Warren County, MississippiEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Mississippi
Warren County
Guide to Warren County Mississippi genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
Contents |
County Courthouse
Warren County Courthouse
PO Box 351;
Wicksburg, MS 39181-0351
Phone: 601.636.4415
Clerk Chancery Court has divorce, probate and land records.
Clerk Circuit has marriage records. [1]
History
Parent County
1809--Warren County was created 22 December 1809 from the Natchez District.
County seat: Vicksburg [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
- Claiborne
- East Carroll Parish, Louisiana
- Hinds
- Issaquena
- Madison Parish, Louisiana
- Tensas Parish, Louisiana
- Yazoo
Resources
Cemeteries
Parker Cemetery, Vicksburg BillionGraves
Census
For tips on accessing Warren County, Mississippi census records online, see: Mississippi Census.
- 1810 - 1810 Territory Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free. (browse under Claiborne & Warren)
- 1816 - 1816 Territory Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1825 - 1825 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1845 - 1845 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1853 - 1853 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1866 - 1866 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1870 - 1870 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Church Records
Church records and the information they provide vary significantly depending on the denomination and the record keeper. They may contain information about members of the congregation, such as age, date of baptism, christening, or birth; marriage information and maiden names; and death date. For general information about Mississippi denominations, view the Mississippi Church Records wiki page. LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Vicksburg
Court
Land and Property Records
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Mississippi Land and Property for additional information about early Mississippi land ownership. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions were usually recorded at the county courthouse and where records are currently housed.
Local Histories
Local histories are available for Warren County, Mississippi. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories see the wiki page section Mississippi Local Histories.
Maps
Military
Civil War
- Civil War service men from Warren County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Warren County.
- - 10th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry
- Company F - Hill City Cadets
- - 1st Regiment, Mississippi Light Artillery
- Company G - Cowan’s Battery
- - 2nd Battalion, Mississippi Infantry [became the 48th Regiment, Missippi Infantry]
- Company - King Cotton Guards
- - 48th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry [from the 2nd Battalion, Mississippi Infantry]
- Company E - King Cotton Guards
- Company G - Jefferson Davis Guards, Jeff Davis Guards, & aka Manlove’s Company
- Company H - Vicksburg Volunteers
- - 9th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry (New)
- Company E - Vicksburg Cadets [formerly Hill City Cadets, Co. F, 10th MS Infantry]
- - 12th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry
- Company G - Vicksburg Sharpshooters [also listed as Co. E
Civil War Battles
The following Civil War Battles were fought in Warren County
- April 29-May 1, 1863 = Snyder’s Bluff[3] also known as Snyder’s Mill
- May 17, 1863 = Big Black River Bridge[4]
- December 26-29, 1862 = Chickasaw Bayou also known as Chickasaw Bluffs, Walnut Hills[6]
- Map showing Civil war battles in Mississippi.
Newspapers
Additional newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Warren County, Mississippi newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Do a Warren County, Mississippi Place-name search for these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Probate
Taxation
Mississippi tax records replace missing censuses and provide lists of residents during years between censuses. There may be gaps of several years. For more information, see Mississippi Taxation.
- 1813-1900 - Territorial and County Tax Rolls, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Vital Records
Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. Mississippi law did not require keeping birth or death records until 1912. Births and deaths are kept by the Mississippi Bureau of Vital Statistics. Marriage records are kept by the county. See Mississippi Vital Records for more information on getting Mississippi records.
Marriage
- 1810-1928 - Warren County Marriage Books A-R, 1-33 Index 1810-1928 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[7]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Townships and Cities
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Warren County, Mississippi page 383, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 7 August 2012)
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 2 August 2012).
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 7 August 2012)
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 2 August 2012)
- ↑ Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/f/f2/Igimississippip.pdf.
| This Mississippi-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 14 June 2013, at 01:57.
- This page has been accessed 2,135 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More