Washington County, IndianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Indiana
Washington County
Guide to Washington County Indiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Washington County, Indiana | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location of Indiana in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | December 21, 1813 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Salem | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Washington County Courthouse 99 Public Square Salem, IN 47167 Phone: 812.883.5748 County Website | ||||||
| |||||||
Historical Facts
Parent County
1813--Washington County was created 21 December 1813 from Clark, Harrison and Jefferson Counties.
County seat: Salem [1]
For more about the city of Salem, see the Wikipedia article Salem, Indiana
Boundary Changes
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Washington County, Indiana Resources
Bible Records
Biographies
Cemeteries
Crown Hill Cemetery in Salem, Indiana is the largest cemetery in the county. Dating back to 1824, the cemetery has several thousand grave sites. The cemetery has an online database of burials on its web page at Crown Hill Cemetery.
BillionGraves
- Blue River Church Cemetery, Salem
- Mount Pleasant Cemetery, Borden
- Old Hebron Cemetery, Salem
- Peugh Cemetery, Salem
- Poor Farm Cemetery, Salem
- Winslow Cemetery, Salem
Census Records
For tips on accessing Washington County, Indiana census records online, see: Indiana Census.
- Index to Defective, Dependent & Delinquent Census for Washington County, Indiana (1880) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
- Directory of Businesses in Washington County, Indiana (1868) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
History
Local Histories
- Biographical and Historical Souvenir for the Counties of Clark, Crawford, Harrison, Floyd, Jefferson, Jennings, Scott and Washington, Indiana. (Evansville, Ind: Unigraphic, 1972.) FHL US/CAN Film 934899 Item 4 FHL Collectionother libraries INTERNET ARCHIVE
- History of Washington County Indiana: A Re-Production of the Original "History of Lawrence, Orange and Washington Counties" 1884. (Salem, Ind: Washington County Historical Society, 1999.) 977.226 H2Lc FHL FHL Collection
other libraries INTERNET ARCHIVE
Land and Property
Maps
- Family Maps of Washington County, Indiana (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Migration
Military Records
War of 1812
Civil War
Civil War service men from Washington County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Washington County.
- 5th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry (90th Regiment, Indiana Volunteers), Company E
- 13th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company G
- 16th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Company B
- 18th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company G
- 22nd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company H
- 24th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company K
- 38th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company D
- 50th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company C
- 66th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies A, B, F, H, and K
- 81st Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company A
- 112th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company C
- 117th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (6 months, 1863-4), Company G
- 137th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (100 days, 1864), Company K
- 144th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies A, B, C, and F
- 145th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company F
Civil War Books
- "Military History" Chapter 7 in History of Washington County Indiana: A Re-Production of the Original "History of Lawrence, Orange and Washington Counties" 1884. (Salem, Ind: Washington County Historical Society, 1999.)(page 793-815, Regiment, Companies)977.226 H2Lc FHL FHL Collection other libraries INTERNET ARCHIVE
Newspapers
Obituaries
Occupation
Periodicals
Probate Records
Public Records
Repositories
Archives
County Courthouse
Washington County Courthouse
99 Public Square
Salem, IN 47167
Phone: 812.883.5748
County Health Department birth and death from 1882.
County Clerk has marriage, divorce, probate, probate and court records from 1814
and newspapers from 1891.
County recorder has land records.
County Historical Society has many family records. [2]
Family History Centers
Libraries, Museums and Societies
The Stevens Memorial Museum and Genealogy Library, 307 East Market Street, Salem, Indiana, 812-883-6495, is also home to the Washington County Historical Society (WCHS).
WCHS publishes a newsletter that contains events, news articles, and books and other items for sale by the library. The library and museum are open 9AM to 5PM daily, except for Sunday, Monday, and holidays.
The name has recently changed to The John Hay Center which encompasses the entire organization including the Stevens Memorial Museum, the Pioneer Village, John Hay Birthplace, and the Depot Railroad Museum. The web site is www.johnhaycenter.org.
Stevens Museum has cemetery records books, histories, marriage and divorce records, and miscellaneous materials such as 1800-1902 Abstract of Wills, 1882-1999 Death Records and others.
School Records
- Students and Teachers of Salem High School (1926) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Taxation
Vital Records
- Indiana State Digital Archives for Death, E-Publication, Institution, Military, Misc Historical, Naturalization Records can be searched by person name (accessed 26 May 2011)
Birth Records
Marriage Records
- Indiana Marriages, 1802-1892 - Ancestry.con $
- Indiana Marriages, 1780-1992-FamilySearch
- Indiana Marriage, 1811-1959-FamilySearch
- Indiana, Death Index, 1882-1920-FamilySearch
Voting Registration
Washington County, Indiana Web Sites
- USGenWeb Project. Has maps, name indexes, history or other information for Washington county at this link.
- Family History Library Catalog
- John Hay Center and Washington County Historical Society,
- City of Salem, Indiana
- Washington County, Indiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Washington County, Indiana 217 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| This Indiana-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 23:00.
- This page has been accessed 3,118 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
