Washington County, KansasEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Kansas
Washington County
Washington County, Kansas genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W
| Washington County, Kansas | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Kansas | |
![]() Location of Kansas in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 20, 1857 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Washington |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | Washington County Courthouse 214 C Street Sharon Springs, Kansas 66968-1928 Phone: 785.325.2974 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Washington County Courthouse
214 C Street
Washington, KS 66968-1928
Phone: 785.325.2974
County Clerk has birth, marriage and death records 1887-1911.
Clerk District Court has marriage records from 1868,
divorce, probate and court records from 1873
and naturalization records 1870-1938.
Register of Deeds has land records. [1]
History
Parent County
1859--Washington County was created in 1859 from unorganized territory. County seat: Washington [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
- Clay
- Cloud
- Gage County Nebraska
- Jefferson County, Nebraska
- Marshall
- Republic
- Riley
- Thayer County, Nebraska
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Kansas Land and Property for additional information about early Kansas land grants. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions were usually recorded at the county courthouse, where records are currently housed.
Local Histories
Maps
Migration
Early migration routes to and from Washington County, Kansas for European and African American settlers included:
- Little Blue River
- Oregon Trail 1830s to 1890s from western Missouri to Oregon City, Oregon[3]
- California Trail 1846 to 1869 from western Missouri to northern California[4]
- Mormon Trail 1846 to 1869 from Nauvoo, Illinois to Salt Lake City, Utah[5]
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Washington County, Kansas Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Washington County, Kansas page 257, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ National Park Service, "(Auto Tour Route) Maps" in Oregon National Historic Trail at http://www.nps.gov/oreg/planyourvisit/maps.htm (accessed 18 July 2011).
- ↑ National Park Service, "(Auto Tour Route) Maps" in California National Historic Trail at http://www.nps.gov/cali/planyourvisit/maps.htm (accessed 18 July 2011).
- ↑ National Park Service, "Auto Tour Route Maps" in Mormon Pioneer National Historic Trail at http://www.nps.gov/mopi/planyourvisit/maps.htm (accessed 18 July 2011).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 June 2013, at 01:48.
- This page has been accessed 1,135 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

