Washington County, MaineEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Maine
Washington County
Guide to Washington County Maine genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Washington County, Maine | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Maine | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | June 25, 1789 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Machias |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Washington County Courthouse PO Box 297 Machias, ME 04654-0297 Phone: 207.255.3127 Washington County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Town Clerks have birth, marriage, death and burial records. Clerk of the Court has divorce and court records from 1931, probate records from 1785, land records from 1783 and naturalization records from 1854. Maine State Archives, Augusta, has divorce and court records before 1931.[1]
History
Parent County
Created 25 June 1789 from Lincoln County. [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Towns and Cities
Plantations. For further details see Maine plantations.
• Baring Plantation • Codyville Plantation • Grand Lake Stream
Extinct towns and plantations[3] [4]
|
Indian Reservations
- Passamaquoddy Indian Township Reservation
- Passamaquoddy Pleasant Point Reservation
Unorganized territories. Within each group townships are listed from southeast to northwest. For further details see Maine townships.
|
|
Communities • Machias • Woodland
Village • Forest City
Neighboring Counties: Aroostook | Hancock | Penobscot | New Brunswick counties: Charlotte | York
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Gazetteers
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- The Washington County MEGenWeb Project, an member of The MEGenWeb Project, an affiliate of The USGenWeb Project.
- The USGenWeb Archives Project for Washington County
- The USGenWeb Archives Project for Washington County (backup site)
- FamilySearch.org Family History Library catalog for Washington County
A wiki article describing an online collection is found at:
Maine, Washington County Courthouse Records (FamilySearch Historical Records)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Washington County, Maine page 305, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 Handybook for Genealogists, 181.
- ↑ Before an extinct town or plantation was discontinued, chances are it created official records of interest to genealogists. For preservation these records were usually turned over to a nearby functioning town in the same county.
- ↑ Michael J. Leclerc, Genealogist's Handbook for New England Research, 5th ed. (Boston, Mass.: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2012), 119. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 974 D27g 2012.
| ||||||||||||
| This Maine-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 17 June 2013, at 17:14.
- This page has been accessed 2,302 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

