Washington County, MississippiEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Mississippi
Washington County
Guide to Washington County Mississippi genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
Contents |
County Courthouse
Washington County Courthouse
PO Box 309;
Greenville, MS 38701;
Phone: 662.332.1595
Clerk Circuit Court has marriage records from 1858
and court records from 1890.
Clerk Chancery Court has divorce records from 1856, probate and land records from 1831. [1]
History
Parent County
1827--Washington County was created 29 January 1827 from Warren and Yazoo Counties.
County seat: Greenville [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
- Bolivar
- Chicot County, Arkansas
- East Carroll Parish, Louisiana
- Humphreys
- Issaquena
- Sharkey
- Sunflower
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Washington County, Mississippi census records online, see: Mississippi Census.
- 1808 - 1808 Territory Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1810 - 1810 Territory Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1841 - 1841 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1845 - 1845 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1866 - 1866 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Washington County, Mississippi (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Mississippi tax records replace missing censuses and provide lists of residents during years between censuses. There may be gaps of several years. For more information see Mississippi Taxation.
- 1803-1897 - Territorial County Tax Rolls, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Vital Records
Marriage
- 1858-1916 - Washington County Marriage Books A, 1-42 Index 1858-1916 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Washington County, Mississippi page 383, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/f/f2/Igimississippip.pdf.
| This Mississippi-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 May 2013, at 17:35.
- This page has been accessed 1,299 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More