Washington County, OklahomaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Oklahoma
Washington County
Washington County, Oklahoma genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W
| Washington County, Oklahoma | |
| Map | |
| Map of Oklahoma highlighting Washington County Location in the state of Oklahoma | |
| Map of the U.S. highlighting Oklahoma Location of Oklahoma in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | 1897 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Bartlesville |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | Washington County Courthouse 420 S. Johnstone Ave. Bartlesville, Oklahoma 74003-6602 Phone: 918.337.2840 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Washington County Courthouse
420 S Johnstone Avenue
Bartlesville, OK 74003-6602
Phone: 918.337-2840
Clerk Court has marriage, divorce, probate and court records from 1907[1]
History
Parent County
1897--Washington County was created in 1897 from Cherokee Lands.
County seat: Bartlesville [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
LDS Cemetery Records
Vol. 21 page 64 - Dewey
page 157 - Matoaka
Census
For tips on accessing Washington County, Oklahoma census records online, see: Oklahoma Census.
Church
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Bartlesville
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~okwashin/index.htm The Washington County OK GenWeb Project], a member of The OKGenWeb Project, an affiliate of The USGenWeb Project
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Washington County, Oklahoma. Page 562 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Oklahoma-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 March 2013, at 19:56.
- This page has been accessed 962 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More