Washoe County, NevadaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Nevada
Washoe County
Guide to Washoe County Nevada genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Washoe County, Nevada | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Nevada | |
![]() Location of Nevada in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 25, 1861 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Reno |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Washoe County Courthouse 75 Court Street PO Box 11130 Reno, NV 89520 Phone: 775.328.3260 Washoe County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 25 November 1861 as an original county [1]
- County Seat: Reno
- Neighboring Counties:
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
- Find A Grave
- Interment.Net
- USGenWeb Tombstone Transcription Project and the Washoe section
- Mountain View Cemetery, Reno BillionGraves
- The nearest veterans cemetery is the Northern Nevada Veterans Memorial Cemetery in Fernley, Lyon Co., Nevada; many Washoe County veterans have been buried there since it was established in 1990.
In the Family History Library Catalog Place Search on FamilySearch, for Washoe, Nevada, look at the list of records for Cemeteries. Films can be sent to family history centers. Public libraries may have copies of the books or can obtain them through Interlibrary Loan.
LDS Cemetery Records, US Vol. 23, page 4 - Washoe Cemetery, Washoe
Church Records
Church records are usually found in town records rather than on the county level. Search the Family History Library Catalog - Place Search for the appropriate town in Washoe County.
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Reno
- Sparks
Court Records
The 2nd Judicial District Court, State of Nevada, Washoe County, handles divorce and probate as well as other court matters.
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
History
Google Books has some books about the history and people in Washoe County, Nevada. Try various search terms, including the names of people. Books designated with "Full view" can be read online.
Search Family History Library Catalog Place Search for Washoe County, Nevada History. Order films from a local Family History Center. Public libraries may have copies of books or order through Interlibrary Loan.
Land and Property
The Washoe County Recorder handles land records.
The grantor/grantee index on this web site allows searches of public records from 19 November 1991 to the present. Available images are "unofficial" copies only at $1.00 per page.
For official copies or questions about documents prior to 19 November 1991, call the Washoe County Recorder's office at 775-328-3660 or e-mail record@mail.co.washoe.nv.us
Maps
- Historical Maps of Nevada
- David Rumsey Collection for Nevada
- Perry-Castaneda Map Collection for Nevada
- Historic Map Works can view some images for free, though this is a commercial site
- Washoe County GIS Home Page
Migration
Early migration routes to and from Washoe County, Nevada for emigrant settlers included:[2][3]
- California Trail 1844 to 1869 from western Missouri to northern California
- Truckee (River) Trail 1844 followed the Truckee River west past Reno, Nevada to Donner Pass to Emigrant Gap to Sutter's Fort (Sacramento, California). The exact route varied over the years, the most used being the Nevada City Road and Auburn Emigrant Road combination.
- Applegate Trail 1846 (avoided the Forty Mile Desert) by leaving the Humboldt River in Nevada early at present-day Rye Reservoir, Nevada and passing through the Black Rock Desert to Fandango Pass past Goose Lake on to the Lost River and eventually the Willamette Valley in Oregon
- Beckwourth Trail 1850 left the Truckee Trail near present-day Sparks, Nevada going to Oroville and Marysville, California
- Nobles Road 1851 from the Applegate Trail at Rabbithole Springs in the Black Rock Desert of Nevada to Shasta City, California
- Central Overland Trail 1859-1869 from Salt Lake City, Utah to Carson City, Nevada through central Nevada on a route south of the Humboldt River][4]
- Central Pacific Railroad since 1869 from Ogden, Utah to Sacramento, California[5]
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
- Ancestry.com ($) has digital copies of several Reno Nevada newspapers.
- Genealogy.Bank.com ($) also has digital newspapers for Nevada.
- NewspaperArchive.com ($) has a collection of digitized Reno newspapers going back to 1870 online. This database is sometimes free at libraries.
Obituaries
Probate Records
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Washoe County Courthouse
75 Court Street
PO Box 11130
Reno, NV 89520
775–328–3260
County Health Department has birth, death and burial records from 1900.
County Clerk has divorce, probate, court and naturalization records from 1862.
County Recorder has land records from 1862 and marriage records from 1871. [6]
Family History Centers
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Libraries
- Washoe County Public Libraries
301 South Center Street, Reno, NV 89501
775-327-8300 | 775-327-8341
- Washoe County Public Libraries
Museums
- Division of Museums and History/ Nevada Historical Society
1650 North Virginia Street
Reno, NV 89503
775-688-1190
- Division of Museums and History/ Nevada Historical Society
Societies
- Nevada State Genealogical Society
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 20666
Reno, NV 89515-0666
http://www.rootsweb.com/~nvsgs/
- Nevada State Genealogical Society
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
- The Nevada State Library and Archives has marriage licenses for Washoe County from 1862 to 1872. The original marriage certificate registers are in the county recorder's office and have not been microfilmed by the Family History Library.
- Western States Marriage Index over 3,775 marriages from 13 Apr 1862 to 11 Jan 1919
- Nevada, Marriage Index, 1956-2005
Death
Websites
- Washoe County NV GenWeb Project
- Family History Library Catalog
- Nevada Genealogy Trails section for Washoe County
Places
| |||||||||||||
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ National Park Service, "California Trail" (map) in California National Historic Trail at http://www.nps.gov/cali/planyourvisit/upload/CALImap1-web.pdf (accessed 5 August 2011).
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "California Trail" in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/California_Trail (accessed 5 August 2012).
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Central Overland Route" in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_Overland_Route (accessed 4 August 2011).
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "First Transcontinental Railroad" in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/First_Transcontinental_Railroad (accessed 2 August 2011).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Washoe County, Oregon page 443, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| ||||||||||||
</noinclude>
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 29 April 2013, at 19:19.
- This page has been accessed 2,560 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More



