Waupaca County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Waupaca County
Guide to Waupaca County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
County Courthouse
Waupaca County Courthouse
811 Hardin Street
Waupaca, WI 54981
Phone: 715.258.6200
Register of Deeds has birth, marriage, death and land records from 1852;
Clerk Circuit has divorce records form 1907 and court records from 1880;
Clerk Circuit Court has probate records from 1857 [1]
Historical Facts
Parent County
1851--Waupaca County was created 17 February 1851 fromBrown andWinnebago Counties.
County seat: Waupaca [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
Church History and Records
Lutheran
Iola
- Records of the American Lutheran Church, Iola, in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).
Trinity Lutheran Church, Dupont
- Records of Trinity Lutheran Church, Dupont, in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).
Court Records
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Divorce
Death
Voting Registers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 760 Waupaca County, Wisconsin
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 13 June 2013, at 16:59.
- This page has been accessed 1,421 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
