Weston County, WyomingEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wyoming
Weston County
Guide to Weston County Wyoming genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Weston County, Wyoming | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Wyoming in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | March 12, 1890 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Newcastle |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Weston County Courthouse 1 W Main Street Newcastle, WY 82701 Phone: 307.746.4744 Weston County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 12 March 1890 from Crook
- County seat: Newcastle [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Campbell | Converse | Crook | Custer County, South Dakota | Lawrence County, South Dakota | Niobrara | Pennington County, South Dakota
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Weston County, Wyoming census records online, see: Wyoming Census.
Church Records
Church records vary significantly depending on the denomination and the record keeper. They may contain information about members of the congregation, such as age, date of baptism, christening, or birth; marriage information and maiden names; and death date. For general information about Wyoming denominations, view the Wyoming Church Records wiki page.
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage records from 1890 and land records from 1886.
Clerk District Court has divorce, probate, court records from 1890.[2]
Family History Centers
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
- Western States Marriage Index over 1,117 marriages 20 May 1890 to 31 Jul 1914
Death
Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
Places
| Bentley | Clay Spur | Energy (hist.) | Osage |
| Buckhorn | Clifton | Four Corners (hist.) | Thornton |
| Cambria (hist.) | Colloid | Newcastle | Upton |
| Clareton (hist.) | Dakoming |
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 767. Weston County, Wyoming
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 18 June 2013, at 19:48.
- This page has been accessed 1,491 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
