Wetzel County, West VirginiaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
West Virginia
Wetzel County
Guide to Wetzel County West Virginia genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Wetzel County, West Virginia | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of West Virginia | |
![]() Location of West Virginia in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 10, 1846 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Martinsville |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Wetzel County Courthouse P O Box 156 New Martinsville, WV 26155-0156 Phone: 304-455-8224 Wetzel County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
- County Clerk has birth, marriage, death, and burial
- Probate, land and military records from 1846
- Clerk of Circuit Court has divorce and naturalization[1]
History
Parent County
1846--Wetzel County was created 10 January 1846 from Tyler County.
County seat: Martinsville [2]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Wetzel County boundary changes.
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Wetzel County, West Virginia census records online, see: West Virginia Census.
Church
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Hundred
- New Martinsville
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Map of 1850 Virginia and West Virginia
Military
West Virginia, Civil War Service Records of Union Soldiers, 1861-1865
[Https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/show#uri.3Dhttp:.2F.2Fwww.familysearch.org.2Fsearchapi.2Fsearch.2Fcollection.2F1909003 NATURALIZATION]
Newspapers
Probate
West Virginia Will Books
Taxation
Online West Virginia Tax site
West Virginia real and personal property tax records are managed by the County Assessor in each county. Land and land improvements are considered real property while mobile property is classified as personal property.
Many County Assessors offer an online searchable database, where assessment record searches can be performed by name, account number, year, or mp/parcel number. Where online records are not available, requests for records can be made to the Assessment Office in person, by phone, or in writing.
The search for tax information can start here
Vital Records
- West Virginia Vital Records - Birth - Death - Marriages. Includes marriages 1854-1970 - free.
Marriage
- 1854-1863 - Virginia Marriages 1854-1863 (Ancestry) ($).
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
Learning How to Edit our Wiki Sites
![]() |
Genealogy courses: Learn how to research from an expert in Fun Five Minute Genealogy Videos. |
|---|
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Wetzel County, West Virginia. Page 746 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This West Virginia-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 April 2013, at 01:35.
- This page has been accessed 2,251 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More



