White Pine County, NevadaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Nevada
White Pine County
Guide to White Pine County Nevada genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| White Pine County, Nevada | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Nevada in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | March 2, 1869 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Ely |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | White Pine County Courthouse 953 Campton Street PO Box 659 Ely, NV 89301-1002 Phone: 775.289.2341 White Pine County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 2 March 1869 from Millard County and Utah Territory
- County Seat: Ely [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Elko | Eureka | Juab County, Utah | Lincoln | Millard County, Utah | Nye | Tooele County, Utah
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
Listing of graves by name, descriptions, site directions and some pictures for the following cemeteries in White Pine County at Interment.Net:
- Aurum Cemetery
- Mourners Point Cemetery
- Northeast Cherry Creek Cemetery
- Osceola Cemetery
- Southwest Cherry Creek Cemetery
- Treasure City Cemetery
- Ward Cemetery
- Ward Isolated Graves (Chapman Grave)
Information for the following cemeteries at White Pine County Cemeteries and Burials:
- Aurum Cemetery
- Black Horse Cemetery
- Cherry Creek Cemetery
- Eberhardt Cemetery
- Egan Cemetery
- Ely Cemetery
- Fort Ruby Cemetery
- Hamilton Cemetery
- Lund Cemetery
- Molleson Cemetery
- Muncy Creek Cemetery
- Osceola Cemetery
- Preston Cemetery
- Ranch Cemeteries and Outlying Graves
- Schellborne Cemetery
- Taylor Cemetery
- Treasure City Cemetery
- Unknown Grave Locations
- Ward Cemetery
- White River Cemetery
Church Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Ely
- Lund
- McGill
- Preston
- Ruth
Court Records
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Early migration routes to and from White Pine County, Nevada for emigrant settlers included:
- California Trail 1846 to 1869 from western Missouri to northern California[2]
- Mormon Trail 1846 to 1869 from Nauvoo, Illinois to Salt Lake City, Utah[3]
- Central Overland Trail 1859-1869 from Salt Lake City, Utah to Carson City, Nevada (and usually on to northern California)[4]
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
White Pine County Courthouse
953 Campton Street
PO Box 659
Ely, NV 89301-1002
775–289–2341
County Clerk has marriage records from 1885, divorce, probate and court records from 1907 and naturalization records. County Recorder has land records from 1885. [5]
Family History Centers
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Libraries
- White Pine County Library
950 Campton Street
Ely, Nevada 89301
775-289-3737
- White Pine County Library
Museums
Societies
- White Pine Historical Society
White Pine County Museum
2000 Aultman St.
Ely, Nevada 89301
775-289-4710
www.wpmuseum.org
- White Pine Historical Society
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
- Western States Marriage Index over 2,309 marriages from 30 Jul 1876 to 22 Apr 1959
Death
Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
Places
| Adverse | Eberhardt | Keystone Junction | Mineral City | Ruth |
| Baker | Ely | Kimberly | Minerva | Shermantown |
| Baltimore Mill | Glenn | Lane City | Mosier | Shoshone |
| Calumet | Greens | Lavon | Osceola | Steptoe |
| Cherry Creek | Green Springs | Lund | Pogonip | Stonehouse |
| Copper Flat | Hamilton | Majors Place | Preston | Tippett |
| Douglas | Hogum | McGill | Riepetown | Warm Springs |
| East Ely | Keystone | McGill Junction | Ruppes Place | Willow Grove |
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ "Oregon California Trails Association" at http://octatrails.micromaps.com/ (accessed 18 July 2011).
- ↑ "The Pioneer Story: The Mormon Pioneer Trail" in The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints at http://lds.org/gospellibrary/pioneer/pioneerstory.htm (accessed 18 July 2011).
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Central Overland Route" in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_Overland_Route (accessed 13 September 2011).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), White Pine County, Oregon page 443, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| ||||||||||||
</noinclude>
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 29 April 2013, at 19:24.
- This page has been accessed 1,483 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
