Whitman County, WashingtonEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Washington
Whitman County
Guide to Whitman County Washington genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Whitman County, Washington | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Washington | |
![]() Location of Washington in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 29, 1871 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Colfax |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Whitman County Courthouse N 404 Main Street Box 390; Colfax, WA 99111-2031 Phone: 509.397.6240 Whitman County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 29 November 1871 from Stevens
- County Seat: Colfax [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Adams | Asotin | Columbia | Garfield | Franklin | Lincoln | Spokane | Walla Walla | Idaho counties: Benewah | Latah | Nez Perce
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
Albion Cemetery
Bethel Cemetery
Coleman Cemetery
Colfax Cemetery
Colton Cemetery
Colyar Cemetery
Dusty Cemetery
Eaton Cemetery (Rock Lake Cemetery)
Eden Valley Cemetery
Elberton Cemetery
Ewartsville Cemetery (Lone Pine Cemetery)
Farr Cemetery
Garfield Cemetery
Goldenrod Cemetery, Tekoa
Greenwood Cemetery
Gresham Cemetery
Hatley Cemetery
Hay Cemetery
Holy Rosary Cemetery
Johnson Cemetery
Lone Pine Cemetery
McConnell Cemetery
Mountain View Cemetery (Endicott)
Mountain View Cemetery (Farmington)
Myers Family Cemetery
Oakesdale Cemetery
Old German Methodist Cemetery
Onecho Cemetery
Pine City Cemetery
Pullman I.O.O.F. Cemetery
Riggs Cemetery
Sacred Heart Catholic Cemetery
Saint Boniface Cemetery
Saint John Cemetery
Selbu Cemetery
Sheahan Cemetery (Old Thornton)
Silver Creek Cemetery
Thornton Cemetery
Uniontown Community Cemetery
Whelan Cemetery
Winona Cemetery
Zion Lutheran Cemetery
Census
- 1880
- 1890 Veterans
- 1900
- 1910
- 1920
- 1930
- 1940
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Washington State University is located in Pullman.
Land and Property
Maps
- Family Maps of Whitman County, Washington (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Migration
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Whitman County Courthouse
N 404 Main Street Box 390
Colfax, WA 99111-2031
Phone: 509–397–6240
County Clerk has marriage records 1872-1891, probate records from 1870, divorce and court records from 1864, and naturalization records 1862-1942.
County Auditor has birth and death records 1891-1907 and land records.
Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
- Washington State Digital Archives has a database of Whitman County Birth Records. This database contains the names and birth records of people who were born in Whitman County from 1890 to 1907.
- Births from Whitman County Jan. 1875 to Aug 1907.[2]
Marriage
- 102 marriage entries from 23 Oct 1872 to 13 Dec 1909 are available at the Western States Marriage Index website.
Death
- Washington State Digital Archives has a database of Whitman County Death Returns containing names of people who died in Whitman County from 1891-1907. For FHL entries, click here
- Washington Death Certificates 1907-1960 A free internet index to the 1907-1960 death certificates can be found at FamilySearch Record Search, no images are available. A transcribed death certificate may contain such information as name of the deceased, date and place of death, age, gender, birth date and birth place, mother’s maiden name and name of spouse, place of residence, occupation and certificate numbers.
Websites
- Family History Library Catalog
- Whitman County, Washington Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
Places
Incorporated Cities:
Albion - 615
Colfax - 2,950 (County Seat)
Colton - 380
Endicott - 355
Farmington - 150
Garfield - 550
La Crosse - 380
Lamont - 100
Malden- 225
Oakesdale 440
Palouse - 1,050
Pullman - 28,500 (Largest City)
Rosalia - 715
St. John - 525
Tekoa - 895
Uniontown - 315
Whitman County Washington Genealogy References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Lemper, Margaret, Births from Whitman County, Washington, Lewiston, Idaho, Ilo Register, 1979
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 23 May 2013, at 21:55.
- This page has been accessed 2,116 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

