Wichita County, KansasEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Kansas
Wichita County
Wichita County, Kansas genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W
| Wichita County, Kansas | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Kansas | |
![]() Location of Kansas in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | March 6, 1873 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Leoti |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | Wichita County Courthouse 206 S. 4th Street Leoti, Kansas 67861-0279 Phone: 316.375.2731 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Wichita County Courthouse
206 S 4th Street
PO Drawer 968
Leoti, KS 67861-0279
Phone: 316.375.4454
Probate Judge has marriage and probate records from 1887 and court records.
City Clerk has death and burial records from 1887.
Clerk District Court has divorce records from 1887.
Register of Deeds has land records from 1885. [1]
History
Parent County
1873--Wichita County was created 6 March 1873 from Indian Lands. County seat: Leoti [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
- Sherman County was organized after the Civil War.
Newspapers
Obituaries
Midwest Historical and Genealogical Society has a number of scrapbooks in their library that contain obituaries cut from The Wichita Eagle and Beacon. Site gives an alphabetical listing of names appearing in those scrapbooks for the years 1955-2008.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Wichita County, Kansas Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Witchita County, Kansas page 257, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 1 February 2013, at 19:17.
- This page has been accessed 1,061 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

