Wilkinson County, MississippiEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Mississippi
Wilkinson County
Guide to Wilkinson County Mississippi genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
Contents |
County Courthouse
Wilkinson County Courthouse
PO Box 516;
Woodville, MS 39669-0516
Phone: 601.888.4381
Clerk Chancery Court has marriage, divorce,
probate, court and land records. [1]
History
Parent County
1802--Wilkinson County was created 30 January 1802 from Adams County.
County seat: Woodville [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
- Adams
- Amite
- Concordia Parish, Louisiana
- East Feliciana Parish, Louisiana
- Franklin
- West Feliciana Parish, Louisiana
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Wilkinson County, Mississippi census records online, see: Mississippi Census.
- 1805 - 1805 Territory Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1809 - 1809 Territory Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1816 - 1816 Territory Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1820 - 1820 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1822 - 1822 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1823 - 1823 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1825 - 1825 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1845 - 1845 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Church
Court Records
Wilkinson County Inventories & Account Index, 1808-1834 (Vols. 1-8) is an index to the court minutes rather than the Inventories & Accounts volumes. The binding does state Inventories & Accounts, but records were found in the court minutes.
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
- Civil War service men from Wilkinson County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Wilkinson County.
- - 4th Regiment, Mississippi Cavalry
- Company I - Stockdale Rangers
- - 48th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry [from the 2nd Battalion, Mississippi Infantry]
- Company I - Wilkinson Guards, aka Capt. J.E. Martin’s Company [was also attached to the 4th/34th Tennessee Infantry]
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Mississippi tax records replace missing censuses and provide lists of residents during years between censuses. There may be gaps of several years. For more information see Mississippi Taxation.
- 1805-1896 - Territorial and County Tax Rolls, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Vital Records
Marriage
- 1804-1928 - Wilkinson County Marriage Books A-W Index 1804-1928 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Wilkinson County, Mississippi page 383, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/f/f2/Igimississippip.pdf.
| This Mississippi-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 May 2013, at 17:32.
- This page has been accessed 1,773 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More