Wirt County, West VirginiaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
West Virginia
Wirt County
Guide to Wirt County West Virginia genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Wirt County, West Virginia | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of West Virginia | |
![]() Location of West Virginia in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 19, 1848 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Elizabeth |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Wirt County Courthouse Washington Street PO Box 53 Elizabeth, WV 26143-0053 Phone:304-275-4271 Wirt County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth and death since 1870
marriage records since 1870
Probate and land records from 1848
Clerk Circuit Court has divorce records[1]
History
Parent County
1848--Wirt County was created 19 January 1848 from Wood and Jackson Counties.
County seat: Elizabaeth[2]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Wirt County boundary changes.
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Wirt County, West Virginia census records online, see: West Virginia Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Map of 1850 Virginia and West Virginia
Military
Civil War
Regiments. Service men in Wirt County, West Virginia served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Wirt County, West Virginia:
- - 3rd Regiment, Virginia State Line (Cavalry and Infantry) (Confederate). Company D.
- - 14th Regiment, Virginia Cavalry (Confederate). Company N (Night Hawk Rangers).[3]
- - 20th Regiment, Virginia Cavalry (Confederate). Company H.[4]
- - 26th Regiment, Virginia Cavalry (Confederate). Company F.[5]
Naturalization
- West Virginia, Naturalization Records, 1814-1991
Newspapers
Probate
West Virginia Will Books
Taxation
Online West Virginia Tax site
West Virginia real and personal property tax records are managed by the County Assessor in each county. Land and land improvements are considered real property while mobile property is classified as personal property.
Many County Assessors offer an online searchable database, where assessment record searches can be performed by name, account number, year, or mp/parcel number. Where online records are not available, requests for records can be made to the Assessment Office in person, by phone, or in writing.
The search for tax information can start here
Vital Records
- West Virginia Vital Records - Birth - Death - Marriages. Includes marriages 1848-1861, 1863-1970 - free.
Marriage
- 1854-1863 - Virginia Marriages 1854-1863 (Ancestry) ($).
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
Learning How to Edit our Wiki Sites ![]() |
Genealogy courses: Learn how to research from an expert in Fun Five Minute Genealogy Videos. |
|---|
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Wood County, West Virginia. Page 746 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Robert J. Driver, 14th Virginia Cavalry (Lynchburg, Va.: H.E. Howard, c1988). FHL Book 975.5 M2vr v. 47.
- ↑ Richard L. Armstrong, 19th and 20th Virginia Cavalry (Lynchburg, Va.: H.E. Howard, 1994). FHL Book 975.5 M2vr v. 101.
- ↑ Richard L. Armstrong, 26th Virginia Cavalry (Lynchburg, Va.: H.E. Howard, 1994). FHL Book 975.5 M2vr v. 110.
| This West Virginia-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 April 2013, at 01:33.
- This page has been accessed 2,463 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More



