Woods County, OklahomaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Oklahoma
Woods County
Woods County, Oklahoma genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
| Woods County, Oklahoma | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Oklahoma in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 6, 1893 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Alva |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Woods County Courthouse] 407 Government Street Alva, Oklahoma 73717 Phone: 580.327-0942 Adams County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Woods County Courthouse
407 Government Street
Alva, Oklahoma 73717
Phone: 580.327-0942
Company Clerk has marriage records from 1894, division, court and
land records from 1893, probate records from 1901 and school records[1]
History
Parent County
1893--Woods County was created in 1893 from the Cherokee Outlet.
County seat: Alva [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Woods County, Oklahoma census records online, see: Oklahoma Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Woods County, Oklahoma. Page 563 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Oklahoma-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 17 April 2013, at 01:00.
- This page has been accessed 987 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
