Worth County, IowaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Iowa
Worth County
Guide to Worth County Iowa genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Worth County, Iowa | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Iowa | |
![]() Location of Iowa in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 15, 1851 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Northwood |
| Courthouse | |
Contents |
County Courthouse
History
Named for Major General William Jenkins Worth ((March 1, 1794 – May 7, 1849), an officer in both the Black Hawk War and the Mexican-American War.[1]Worth county has fertile farmland, used mainly for producing grains, corn and soybeans. Wind turbines dot the landscape along the beautiful rolling prairie that comes to rest near the Shell Rock River.
Parent County
1851--Worth County was created 15 January 1851 from unorganized territory. It was attached to Fayette, Chickasaw, and Mitchell Counties prior to organization 13 October 1857. County seat: Northwood [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Cerro Gordo | Hancock | Mitchell | Winnebago | Freeborn County, Minnesota | Mower County, Minnesota
Resources
Cemeteries
|
|
|
|
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Wikipedia article on William J. Worth
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 25 April 2013, at 00:42.
- This page has been accessed 1,595 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


