Wright County, IowaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Iowa
Wright County
Guide to Wright County Iowa genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Wright County, Iowa | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Iowa | |
![]() Location of Iowa in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 15, 1851 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Clarion |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Wright County Courthouse 115 North Main Street Clarion, IA 50525 Wright County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
The Wright County Courthouse
115 North Main Street
Clarion, IA 50525
History
Parent County
1851--Wright County was created 15 January 1851 from unorganized territory. It was attached to Boone and Webster Counties prior to organization 1 October 1855. County seat: Clarion [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Cerro Gordo | Franklin | Hamilton | Hancock | Hardin | Humboldt | Kossuth | Webster
Resources
Cemeteries
|
|
|
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
- Wright County Biographical Sketches is an index of History of Wright County Iowa, It's People, Industries and Institutions[2]
- Index of Wright County Biographical Sketchesfrom the book History of Wright County Iowa, It's People, Industries and Institutions [3]
- History of Wright County Iowa, It's People Industries and Institutions down loadable book.
Biographies
- Biographiesof the people in Wright County.
- Biographies of Wright County books listed with WorldCat.
Maps
- Iowa USGS Topographic
Choose Airport, Bridge, Building, Cemetery, Church, Civil, Hospital, Lake, Locale, Park, Populated Place, Post Office, School, Stream, Summit, Trail
http://www.topozone.com/states/Iowa.asp?county=Wright
Military
Newspapers
- Belmond Independent Belmond, Iowa
- Dows Advocate Dows, Iowa
- Eagle Grove Eagle Eagle Grove, Iowa
- Wright County Monitor Clarion, Iowa
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ History of Wright County Iowa, It's People, Industries and Institutions; Hon. B.P. Bridsall, B.P. Bowen & Co., Inc., Indianapolis, Indiana, 1915, 1061 pages.
- ↑ History of Wright County Iowa, It's People, Industries and Institutions; Hon. B.P. Bridsall, B.P. Bowen & Co., Inc., Indianapolis, Indiana, 1915, 1061 pages.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 25 April 2013, at 00:42.
- This page has been accessed 2,166 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

