Yankton County, South DakotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Yankton County, South Dakota genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
| Yankton County, South Dakota | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of South Dakota | |||||||||
![]() Location of South Dakota in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | April 10, 1862 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Yankton | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
County Courthouse
Yankton County Courthouse
410 Walnut Street; PO Box 155;
Yankton, SD 57078
Phone: 605.668.3438
Register of Deeds has birth and death records from 1905
and burial records; County Treas has marriage records from 1900;
Clerk Court has divorce, proabte and court records from 1900;
Director Assessments has land records[1]
History
Parent County
1862--Yankton County was created 10 April 1862 from unorganized territory.
County seat: Yankton [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Various Yankton County Cemeteries transcriptions which may include the name of deceased, date of death and birth, lot and plot numbers nd age.
Census
1905, 1915, 1925 State Censuses --Unique information could include: Ethnic Background, Maiden Name, Church Affiliation & Military Service
1905 state census with images can be viewed free at FamilySearch Record Search
1915 state census with images can be viewed free at FamilySearch Record Search
1925 state census with images can be viewed free at FamilySearch Record Search
1935 state census with images can be viewed free at FamilySearch Record Search
1945 state census with images can be viewed free at FamilySearch Record Search
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- [[
United States > South Dakota > County |Family History Library Catalog]]
This South Dakota-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it.
While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List.References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002)Yankton County, South Dakota, p.629
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 31 December 2012, at 21:24.
- This page has been accessed 1,749 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

