Yellowstone County, MontanaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Montana
Yellowstone County
Guide to Yellowstone County Montana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Yellowstone County, Montana | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Montana in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 26, 1883 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Billings |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Yellowstone County Courthouse 217 N 27th Street PO Box 35001 Billings, MT 59107-5001 Phone: 406.256.2785 Yellowstone County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 26 February 1883 from Gallatin | Meagher | Custer | Carbon
- County Seat: Billings [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Big Horn | Carbon | Golden Valley | Musselshell | Rosebud | Stillwater | Treasure
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
Church Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Billings
Court Records
Directories
The Parmly Billings Library has made the following available online:
- Early Billings City Directories: 1883, 1894, 1900-1901, 1903-1904
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
- NewspaperArchive.com ($) has a collection of digitized Montana newspapers online including Billings newspapers that reported on residents of Yellowstone County. This database is sometimes free at libraries.
- Parmly Billings Library: Vital Statistics from early Billings Gazettes Newspapers covering 1882-1902.
- Parmly Billings Library: Billings Gazette Indexes from 1930s and 1940s
Obituaries
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
County Clerk Recorder has birth, death, land, and military records from 1883.
Clerk District Court has marriage, divorce, probate and court records.[2]
Family History Centers
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Libraries
- Parmly Billings Library Genealogical Resources
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
The following is courtesy of the Parmly Billings Library Genealogical Resources:
- Vital Statistics from Early Billing Gazettes: Over 13,000 births, deaths, business licenses and other records from the early residents as recorded in this newspaper. The index is from 1882-1901 as well as additional indexes covering up to the 1930s.
Birth
Marriage
- Western States Marriage Index marriages from 1881-1903
Death
Websites
- Family History Library Catalog
- Montana State Historical Society
- Yellowstone County GenWeb
- Yellowstone County Genealogy Forum
- Yellowstone National Park History & Culture
A wiki article describing an online collection is found at:
Montana, Yellowstone County Records (FamilySearch Historical Records)
Places
Populated Places
| Acton | Custer | Pompey's Pillar |
| Ballantine | Huntley | Shepherd |
| Billings | Laurel | Worden |
| Broadview | Lockwood | |
Indian Reservation
The Crow Indian Reservation is located primarily in Big Horn County, with a smaller portion in Yellowstone County.
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 417.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 28 April 2013, at 19:18.
- This page has been accessed 1,638 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
