York County, MaineEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Maine
York County
Guide to York County Maine genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| York County, Maine | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Maine | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | June 25, 1789 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Alfred |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | York County Courthouse 45 Kennebank Road; Alfred, ME 04002 Phone: 207.324.1571 York County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Town Clerks have birth, marriage, death and burial records.
Clerk Court has divorce and court records.
Register of Probate has death and probate records from 1637.
Register of Deeds has land records from 1636. [1]
History
- History of York County, Maine. With illustrations and biographical sketches of its prominent men and pioneers (1880) By W. Woodford Clayton. ebook at Internet Archive
Parent County
Created 25 Jun 1789 from Lincoln County. [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Towns
Communities
|
|
|
Villages
- Bald Head
- Cape Porpoise
- York Cliffs
Neighboring Counties
Maine: Cumberland | Oxford | New Hampshire: Carroll | Rockingham | Strafford
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
- 1904 Transcription - only Kennebunkport
Church
Court
Gazetteers
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Newspaperarchive.com ($) has historical newspapers available on-line. Their database has Portsmouth,NH newspapers from the early 1900's covering local news that included residents from York County communities.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- The York County MEGenWeb Project, an member of The MEGenWeb Project, an affiliate of The USGenWeb Project.
- The USGenWeb Archives Project for York County
- The USGenWeb Archives Project for York County (backup site)
- FamilySearch.org Family History Library catalog for York County
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), York County, Maine page 305, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| ||||||||||||
| This Maine-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 20 May 2013, at 23:53.
- This page has been accessed 1,869 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

