Yuma County, ColoradoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Colorado
Yuma County
Guide to Yuma County Colorado genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Yuma County, Colorado | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Colorado | |
![]() Location of Colorado in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | March 15, 1889 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Wray |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Yuma County Courthouse 310 Ash St Po box 467 Wray, CO 80758-0426 Phone: 970.332.5809 Yuma County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage records from 1889
and land records from 1897[1]
History
Parent County
- 1889--Yuma county was created 15 March 1889 from Arapahoe and Washington Counties.
County seat: Wray
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
- Chase County, Nebraska
- Cheyenne County, Kansas
- Dundy County, Nebraska
- Kit Carson
- Logan
- Phillips
- Sherman County, Kansas
- Washington
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Yuma County, Colorado census records online, see: Colorado Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Wray Public Library
621 Blake St.
Wray, CO 80758
Phone: (970) 332-4744
Yuma Public Library
114 West 3rd Ave
Yuma, CO 80759
Phone: (970) 848-2368
Website http://yuma.ipac.dynixasp.com/#focus
Yuma Area Genealogical Society
PO Box 454
Yuma, CO 80759
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Yuma County, Colorado. Page 101 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| This Colorado-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 16 April 2013, at 23:31.
- This page has been accessed 1,641 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

