Barbour County, West VirginiaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
West Virginia
Barbour County
Guide to Barbour County West Virginia genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Barbour County, West Virginia | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of West Virginia | |
![]() Location of West Virginia in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | March 3, 1843 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Philippi |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Barbour County Courthouse 8 N Main Street Philippi, WV 26416 304-457-2232 |
Contents
|
County Courthouse
Barbour County
- County Clerk has birth, marriage, death since 1853
- Probate Record and land records from 1845
- Clerk Circuit Court has divorce and court records[1]
History
Parent County
1843--Barbour County was created 3 March 1843 from Randolph, Harrison and Lewis Counties.
County seat: Philippi [1]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Barbour County boundary changes.
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Incorporated Places:
Town of Belington
Town of Junior
City of Philippi
Unincorporated Communities:
Brownton
Century
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
List of Barbour County West Virginia Cemeteries
Readings from Barbour County Cemetery Records
Church
Court
Census
For tips on accessing Barbour County, West Virginia census records online, see: West Virginia Census.
1850 Barbour County, West Virginia Census
Join us in indexing the 1940 Census
Genealogy
- [Coberly] Harter, Mary. "James Cunningham of Western Virginia," The Virginia Genealogist, Vol. 29, No. 1 (Jan.-Mar. 1985):9-16; Vol. 29, No. 2 (Apr.-Jun. 1985):109-116. Digital version at American Ancestors ($). FHL Book 975.5 B2vg v. 29 (1985).
Local Histories
Maps
Map of 1850 Virginia and West Virginia
Military
Go here for general Military Records of West Virginia
Civil War
Regiments. Service men in Barbour County, West Virginia served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Barbour County, West Virginia:
- - 20th Regiment, Virginia Cavalry (Confederate). Company D.[2].
- - 31st Regiment, Virginia Infantry (Confederate). Company H (Barbour Greys) and Company K (Potomac Guards or Mountain Guards).[3]
- - 62nd Regiment, Virginia Mounted Infantry (Confederate). Company E.[4]
Records and histories are available, including:
- West Virginia, Civil War Service Records of Union Soldiers, 1861-1865
Civil War Battle
The following Civil War battle was fought in Barbour County.
- June 3, 1861 = Philippi, also known as Philippi Races[5]
- Map showing Civil War battles in West Virginia.
Naturalizations
West Virginia, Naturalization Records, 1814-1991
Newspapers
Petitions
- Eckenrode, H.J. Virginia State Library: A Calendar of Legislative Petitions Arranged by Counties Accomac - Bedford. Richmond, Va.: Davis Bottom, Superintendent of Public Printing, 1908. Digital version at Google Books. [Barbour County petitions (1843-1858) are described on pp. 186-194.]
Probate
Barbour County, West Virginia Will Books 1846-1960
West Virginia Will Books
Barbour County Wills a Collection
Taxation
Online West Virginia Tax site
West Virginia real and personal property tax records are managed by the County Assessor in each county. Land and land improvements are considered real property while mobile property is classified as personal property.
Many County Assessors offer an online searchable database, where assessment record searches can be performed by name, account number, year, or mp/parcel number. Where online records are not available, requests for records can be made to the Assessment Office in person, by phone, or in writing.
The search for tax information can start here
Vital Records
West Virginia Vital Records - Birth - Death - Marriages. Includes marriages 1843-1849, 1853-1969 - free.
Birth
- Barbour County Births at USGenWeb - free.
Marriage
- West Virginia Marriages 1853-1970; free searchable index available at FamilySearch. Records include such information as bride and groom's names, birth date and birthplace, marriage place, clerk's name and sometimes the name of the father, and film and record numbers. Individual names and collections can be searched at FamilySearch.
- Barbour County Marriages at USGenWeb - free.
Death
- Barbour County Deaths at USGenWeb - free.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
![]() |
Genealogy courses: Learn how to research from an expert in Fun Five Minute Genealogy Videos. |
|---|
- Family History Library catalog
- Barbour County, West Virginia Microfilms at the Library of Virginia
- http://www.cyndislist.com/us/wv Cyndi's List
- Barbour County Family Album
- More Barbour County Resources
Learning How to Edit our Wiki Sites
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Richard L. Armstrong, 19th and 20th Virginia Cavalry (Lynchburg, Va.: H.E. Howard, 1994). FHL Book 975.5 M2vr v. 101.
- ↑ John M. Ashcraft, 31st Virginia Infantry (Lynchburg, Va.: H.E. Howard, 1988). FHL Book 975.5 M2vr v. 48.
- ↑ Roger U. Delauter, 62nd Virginia Infantry (Lynchburg, Va.: H.E. Howard, 1988). FHL Book 975.5 M2vr v. 41.
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 20 September 2012)
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 21 May 2013, at 22:13.
- This page has been accessed 2,883 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More



