Clay County, West VirginiaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
West Virginia
Clay County
Guide to Clay County West Virginia genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Clay County, West Virginia | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of West Virginia | |
![]() Location of West Virginia in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | March 29, 1858 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Clay |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Clay County Courthouse 207 Main Street Clay, WV 25043 Phone: 304-354-3661 Clay County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has Birth Death Marriage records from 1858[1]
History
The county is named after U.S. Speaker of the House Henry Clay (1777-1852).[2]
Clay County, West Virginia enotes
Parent County
1858--Clay County was created 29 March 1858 from Braxton and Nicholas Counties.
County seat: Clay [3]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Clay County boundary changes.
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Clay County Tombstone Transcription Project
Find A Grave Clay County, West Virginia
Clay County Cemetery Listings
Funeral Homes in Clay County, West Virginia
Census
For tips on accessing Clay County, West Virginia census records online, see: West Virginia Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
[[Map of 1850 Virginia and West Virginia| ]]
Clay County, West Virginia Map
Military
Civil War
Union
Records are available:
- West Virginia, Civil War Service Records of Union Soldiers, 1861-1865
World War I
Clay County Soldiers Killed in Action
Naturalization
West Virginia, Naturalization Records, 1814-1991
Newspapers
Probate
Clay county, West Virginia Will Books 1865 - 1968
West Virginia Will Books
Taxation
Online West Virginia Tax site
West Virginia real and personal property tax records are managed by the County Assessor in each county. Land and land improvements are considered real property while mobile property is classified as personal property.
Many County Assessors offer an online searchable database, where assessment record searches can be performed by name, account number, year, or mp/parcel number. Where online records are not available, requests for records can be made to the Assessment Office in person, by phone, or in writing.
The search for tax information can start here
Vital Records
West Virginia Vital Records - Birth - Death - Marriages. Includes marriages 1858-1969 - free.
Clay County, West Virginia Marriages
Societies and Libraries
Clay County, West Virginia Historical Society
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Family History Library Catalog
- Cyndi's List for West Virginia
- Clay County, West Virginia Microfilms at the Library of Virginia
- Clay County, West Virginia Families
- Neal's of Clay and Nicholas Counties, West Virginia
![]() |
Genealogy courses: Learn how to research from an expert in Fun Five Minute Genealogy Videos. |
|---|
- Learning How to Edit our Wiki Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Clay County, West Virginia. Page 743 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ "Henry Clay," Wikipedia.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Ronald R. Turner, 7th West Virginia Cavalry (Manassas, Va.: R.R. Turner, 1989). Digital version at Raleigh County West Virginia GenWeb; FHL Book 975.4 M2t.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 00:26.
- This page has been accessed 2,923 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More



