Lewis County, West VirginiaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
West Virginia
Lewis County
Guide to Lewis County West Virginia genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Lewis County, West Virginia | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of West Virginia | |
![]() Location of West Virginia in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 18, 1816 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Weston |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Lewis County Courthouse 110 Center Avenue Weston, WV 26452 Phone:304-269-8215 Lewis County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth & death records from 1853
Marriage Probate and Land Records from 1816
Clerk Circuit Court has divorce records[1]
Lewis County, WV This is Stonewall Country
History
Parent County
1816--Lewis County was created 18 December 1816 from Harrison County.
County seat: Weston [2]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Lewis County boundary changes.
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Lewis County, West Virginia census records online, see: West Virginia Census.
Join us inindexing the 1940 Census
Court
Genealogy
- [Cunningham] Harter, Mary. "James Cunningham of Western Virginia," The Virginia Genealogist, Vol. 29, No. 1 (Jan.-Mar. 1985):9-16; Vol. 29, No. 2 (Apr.-Jun. 1985):109-116. Digital version at American Ancestors ($). FHL Book 975.5 B2vg v. 29 (1985).
- [Hacker] “A Noted Mason Dead: The Demise of William Hacker at a Ripe Old Age,” [Newspaper obituary] (Shelbyville, Ohio), 29 July 1891, reprinted in Hacker’s Creek Journal, Vol. 6, No. 1 (Fall 1987):31-32 - free digital version at Hacker's Creek website.
- [Swisher] Swisher, Robert Edward. The Swisher Family of Harrison and Lewis Counties, West Virginia. Richmond, Va.: Whittet & Shepperson, 1974. FHL Book 929.273 Sw65r.
Land
Lewis County, West Virginia Deeds
Local Histories
Maps
Map of 1850 Virginia and West Virginia
Lewis County, West Virginia Map
Military
Revolutionary War
- A Census of Pensioners for Revolutionary or Military Services: With their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence, as Returned by the Marshalls of the Several Judicial Districts, Under the Act for Taking the Sixth Census]. 1841. Digital versions at U.S. Census Bureau and Google Books et. al. 1967 reprint: FHL Collection 973 X2pc 1840. [See Virginia, Western District, Lewis County on page 135.]
- Rejected or Suspended Applications for Revolutionary War Pensions. Washington, D.C., 1852. Reprinted by Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1969, and 1991. Reprints include "an Added Index to States." FHL Collection 973 M24ur; digital version at Ancestry ($). [Includes veterans from this county; Virginia section begins on page 238.]
Civil War
Regiments. Service men in Lewis County, West Virginia served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Lewis County, West Virginia:
- - 3rd Regiment, Virginia State Line (Cavalry and Infantry) (Confederate). Company I.
- - 18th Regiment, Virginia Cavalry (Confederate). Company I.[3]
- - 26th Regiment, Virginia Cavalry (Confederate). Company B.[4]
- - 31st Regiment, Virginia Infantry (Confederate). Company I (Lewis County Rangers).[5]
- - 36th Battalion, Virginia Cavalry (Confederate). Company D.[6]
Records and histories are available, including:
- West Virginia, Civil War Service Records of Union Soldiers, 1861-1865
Naturalization
West Virginia, Naturalization Records, 1814-1991
Newspapers
Probate
Lewis County, West Virginia Will Books 1820-1963
West Virginia Will Books
Taxation
Online West Virginia Tax site
West Virginia real and personal property tax records are managed by the County Assessor in each county. Land and land improvements are considered real property while mobile property is classified as personal property.
Many County Assessors offer an online searchable database, where assessment record searches can be performed by name, account number, year, or mp/parcel number. Where online records are not available, requests for records can be made to the Assessment Office in person, by phone, or in writing.
The search for tax information can start here
Vital Records
West Virginia Vital Records - Birth - Death - Marriages. Includes marriages 1817-1969 - free.
Lewis County Courthouse death records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Lewis County, WVGenWeb
- Family History Library Catalog
- Cyndi's List for West Virginia
- Lewis County, West Virginia various records on Microfilm at the Library of Virginia
- Lewis County, West Virginia families
- Hacker's Creek Pioneer Descendants, Inc
![]() |
Genealogy courses: Learn how to research from an expert in Fun Five Minute Genealogy Videos. |
|---|
Learning How to Edit our Wiki Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Lewis County, West Virginia. Page 744 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Roger U. Delauter, 18th Virginia Cavalry (Lynchburg, Va.: H.E. Howard, 1985). FHL Book 975.5 M2vr v. 18.
- ↑ Richard L. Armstrong, 26th Virginia Cavalry (Lynchburg, Va.: H.E. Howard, 1994). FHL Book 975.5 M2vr v. 110.
- ↑ John M. Ashcraft, 31st Virginia Infantry (Lynchburg, Va.: H.E. Howard, 1988). FHL Book 975.5 M2vr v. 48.
- ↑ J.L. Scott, 36th and 37th Battalions Virginia Cavalry (Lynchburg, Va.: H.E. Howard, 1986). FHL Book 975.5 M2vr v. 24.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 April 2013, at 02:25.
- This page has been accessed 2,514 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More



