Tyler County, West VirginiaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
West Virginia
Tyler County
Guide to Tyler County West Virginia genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Tyler County, West Virginia | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of West Virginia | |
![]() Location of West Virginia in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 6, 1814 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Middlebourne |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Tyler County Courthouse Main Street P O Box 66 Middlebourne, WV 26149-0066 Phone: 304-758-2102 Tyler County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth, marriage and death records from 1853
Incomplete marriage records from 1815
Probate and Land Records from 1815
Clerk Circuit Court has divorce and county records[1]
History
Parent County
1814--Tyler County was created 6 December 1814 from Ohio County.
County seat: Middlebourne [2]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Tyler County boundary changes.
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Tyler County, West Virginia census records online, see: West Virginia Census. Court
Join us in indexing the 1940 Census
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Map of 1850 Virginia and West Virginia
West Virginia Vital Records - Birth - Death - Marriages
Church
Military
Revolutionary War
- A Census of Pensioners for Revolutionary or Military Services: With their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence, as Returned by the Marshalls of the Several Judicial Districts, Under the Act for Taking the Sixth Census]. 1841. Digital versions at U.S. Census Bureau and Google Books et. al. 1967 reprint: FHL Collection 973 X2pc 1840. [See Virginia, Western District, Tyler County on page 136.]
- Rejected or Suspended Applications for Revolutionary War Pensions. Washington, D.C., 1852. Reprinted by Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1969, and 1991. Reprints include "an Added Index to States." FHL Collection 973 M24ur; digital version at Ancestry ($). [Includes veterans from this county; Virginia section begins on page 238.]
War of 1812
Tyler County men served in the 123rd Regiment.[3]
Civil War
- West Virginia, Civil War Service Records of Union Soldiers, 1861-1865
Naturalization
West Virgina, Naturalization Records, 1814-1991
Newspapers
Probate
Tyler County, West Virginia Will Books 1815 - 1971
Taxation
At first glance, researchers might conclude that Virginia tax lists contain very little family history data, though one soon learns that valuable genealogical conclusions can be drawn from these records, nicknamed "annual censuses," such as: relationships, approximate years of birth, socio-economic status, identification of neighbors, the ability to distinguish between persons of the same name, evidence of land inheritance, years of migration, and years of death.
Virginia began enumerating residents' payments of personal property and land taxes in 1782. These two types of taxation were recorded in separate registers. Personal property tax lists include more names than land tax lists, because they caught more of the population. The Family History Library has an excellent microfilm collection of personal property tax lists from 1782 (or the year the county was organized) well into the late nineteenth century for most counties, but only scattered land tax lists. Microfilm collections at The Library of Virginia include land tax lists for all counties and independent cities for the years 1782 through 1978, as well as personal property tax lists for the years 1782 through 1930 (and every fifth year thereafter). Taxes were not collected in 1808.
Some tax records are available online or in print, though published abstracts often omit useful details found only in the original sources. Statewide indexes can help genealogists identify specific counties where surnames occurred in the past, providing starting points for research.[4][5]
- Ward, Roger D. 1815 Directory of Virginia Landowners (and Gazetteer). 6 vols. Athens, Georgia: Iberian Pub. Co., 1997-2000. Available at FHL. [The source for this publication is the 1815 land tax. Tyler County is included in Vol. 6.]
Online West Virginia Tax site
West Virginia real and personal property tax records are managed by the County Assessor in each county. Land and land improvements are considered real property while mobile property is classified as personal property.
Many County Assessors offer an online searchable database, where assessment record searches can be performed by name, account number, year, or mp/parcel number. Where online records are not available, requests for records can be made to the Assessment Office in person, by phone, or in writing.
The search for tax information can start here
Vital Records
- West Virginia Vital Records - Birth - Death - Marriages. Includes marriages 1815-1970 - free.
Societies and Libraries
Tyler County Historical Society
P O Box 317
Middleboume, West Virginia 26149
Family History Centers
Web Sites
http://www.cyndislist.com/us/wv
}}
Learning How to Edit our Wiki Sites
{{Online course badge | link = https://www.familysearch.org/learningcenter/home.html | name = Fun Five Minute Genealogy Videos
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Tyler County, West Virginia. Page 746 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Stuart Lee Butler, A Guide to Virginia Militia Units in the War of 1812 (Athens, Ga.: Iberian Pub. Co., 1988), 207. FHL Book 975.5 M2bs.
- ↑ "Using Personal Property Tax Records in the Archives at the Library of Virginia," Library of Virginia, http://www.lva.virginia.gov/public/guides/rn3_persprop.htm.
- ↑ "Using Land Tax Records in the Archives at the Library of Virginia," Library of Virginia, http://www.lva.virginia.gov/public/guides/rn1_landtax.pdf.
| This West Virginia-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 April 2013, at 01:57.
- This page has been accessed 2,841 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


