England, Norfolk, Archdeacon's Transcripts (FamilySearch Historical Records)/Known IssuesEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki



Known Issues

Question #1. Are some records not correctly matched with their source parish?
Answer #1: There are known problems as follows:

  • Some records have been attributed to the wrong parish;
  • The source parish for some records may not be listed among Norfolk parishes;
  • A parish that is not the source of any records in the collection may be wrongly listed among Norfolk parishes.

The following lists the records not correctly matched with their source parish.

  • Thurlton > 1731-1812 > Baptisms, Marriages, Burials included with the Thurlton Parish collection are actually Thurton Parish records. In the future, Thurton will be listed among Norfolk parishes, and its records linked to it.
  • Caistor St. Edmonds > 1600-1812 > Baptisms, Marriages, Burials included with the Caistor St. Edmonds Parish collection are actually Caistor Parish records. (Caistor Parish is sometimes referred to on these records as “Caister Next Yarmouth” and “Caister Next Great Yarmouth.”) In the future, Caistor will be listed among Norfolk parishes, and its records linked to it.
  • South Lynn > 1600-1812 > Baptisms, Marriages, Burials included for South Lynn Parish are actually Little Massingham records. There are no South Lynn Parish records in the Norfolk Archdeacon’s Transcripts collection. In the future, the parish name “South Lynn” will be replaced by “Little Massingham.”

Question #2. Is there a list of Parish collections that are misspelled or that have missing or duplicate images.
Answer #2: Parish collections that are misspelled or that have missing or duplicate images:

  • Bunwell > 1725-1812 > Baptisms, Marriages, Burials. The records from Mar 1792-Mar 1794 were either not filmed or are missing from the source documents.
  • Scoulton > 1602-1812 > Baptisms, Marriages, Burials: Image 57 of 88 is a duplicate of Image 56 and are records for 1780. Records for 1781 are missing.
  • Grimingham with Trunch > 1725-1811 > Baptisms, Marriages, Burials: Grimingham should be written Gimingham

Question #3: Where are the records for Norfolk > Wood-Dalling > 1601-1812 > Baptisms, Marriages, Burials for the period of Easter 1787 to Easter 1788?
Answer #3: The Easter 1787 to Easter 1788 records for Wood-Dalling are misplaced and are located at Norfolk > Sparham > 1601-1812 > Baptisms, Marriages, Burials > Image 65 of 98.

If you encounter additional problems with this collection, feel free to report them at support@familysearch.org. Please include the following information:

  • If browsing this collection: please include the full path you followed to where the problem occurred. The browse path is located above the Image viewer window. 
    For example: England, Norfolk Archdeacon's Transcripts, 1600-1812 > Norfolk > Acle > 1600-1814 > Baptisms, Marriages, Burials > Image 1 of 180
  • If you are reporting a technical issue: please include your operating system and browser version, such as Windows XP and Internet Explorer.

Your assistance will help ensure that future revisions will be considered.

Return to the England, Norfolk, Archdeacon's Transcripts (FamilySearch Historical Records) Learn More page.

Return to the England, Norfolk Archdeacon's Transcripts, 1600-1812 collection at FamilySearch.org.


 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 29 March 2014, at 18:11.
  • This page has been accessed 1,080 times.