South Dakota County Creation Dates and Parent CountiesEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki


Name of County Date Formed Boundary
Changes
Parent County Counties Created by Boundary Changes
Armstrong 1873 Jan 08 Details Dakota Territory Ziebach 1911, dissolved 1912
Aurora 1879 Feb 22 Details Brule Jerauld 1883
Beadle 1879 Feb 22 Details Spink, Clark Brown 1879
Bennet 1909 Mar 09 Details Indian lands none
Bon Homme 1862 Apr 05 Details Charles Mix none
Brookings 1862 Apr 05 Details Dakota Territory Devel 1873, Lake 1873, Moody 1873
Buffalo 1873 Jan 08 Details Dakota Territory Burle 1875, Campbell 1873, Edmunds 1873, Hand 1873, Hanson 1871, Hughes 1874, Hyde 1873, McPherson 1873, Potter 1875, Walworth 1873
Brule 1875 Jan 14 Details Dakota Territory Aurora 1879
Butte 1883 Mar 02 Details Harding Perkins 1909
Campbell 1873 Jan 08 Details Buffalo none
Brown 1879 feb 22 Details Beadle none
Charles Mix 1862 May 08 Details Dakota Territory Bon Homme 1862, Douglas 1873
Clark 1873 Jan 08 Details Hanson Beadle 1879, Day 1879
Clay 1862 Apr 10 Details Dakota Territory none
Codington 1877 7 18 Details Indian lands none
Cole 1862 Jan 10 Details Dakota Territory renamed Union 1864
Carson 1909 Mar 02 Details Indian lands none
Custer 1857 Jan 11 Details Indian lands Fall River 1883
Davison 1873 Jan 08 Details Hanson none
Day 1879 Feb 22 Details Clark Marshall 1885
Deuel 1873 Jan 08 Details Brookings Hamlin 1873, Hanson 1871
Dewey 1883 Mar 09 Details renamed from Rusk none
Douglas 1837 Jan 08 Details Charles Mix none
Edmunds 1873 Jan 08 Details Buffalo none
Fall River 1883 Mar 06 Details Custer none
Faulk 1873 Jan 08 Details Dakota Territory none
Grant 1873 Jan 08 Details Codington, Deuel Roberts 1883
Gregory 1862 May 08 Details Yankton none
Haakon 1914 4 19 Details Stanley none
Hamlin 1873 Jan 08 Details Deuel none
Hand 1873 Jan 08 Details Buffalo none
Hanson 1871 Jan 13 Details Buffalo, Deuel Clark 1873, Davidson 1873, Kingsbury 1873, Lake 1873, McCook 1873, Miner 1873, Spink 1873
Harding 1909 Feb 26 Details Dakota Territory Butte 1883, Perkins 1909
Hughes 1874 Jan 08 Details Buffalo none
Hutchinson 1862 May 08 Details Dakota Territory none
Hyde 1873 Jan 08 Details Buffalo none
Jackson 1914 4 19 Details Stanley none
Jerauld 1883 Mar 09 Details Aurora none
Jones 1916 6 19 Details Lyman none
Kingsbury 1873 Jan 08 Details Hanson none
Lake 1873 Jan 08 Details Brookings, Hanson none
Lawrence 1873 Jan 11 Details Dakota Territory Meade 1889
Lincoln 1862 Apr 05 Details Minnehaha Turner 1871
Lyman 1873 Jan 08 Details Dakota Territory Jones 1916, Mellette 1909
Marshall 1885 Mar 10 Details Day none
McCook 1873 Jan 08 Details Hanson none
McPherson 1873 Jan 08 Details Buffalo none
Meade 1889 Feb 07 Details Lawrence none
Mellette 1909 Mar 09 Details Lyman none
Miner 1873 Jan 08 Details Hanson Sanborn 1883
Minnehaha 1862 Apr 05 Details Dakota Territory Lincoln 1862, Moody 1873
Moody 1873 Jan 08 Details Minnehaha, Brookings none
Pennington 1875 Jan 11 Details Dakota Territory none
Perkins 1909 Feb 26 Details Harding, Butte none
Potter 1875 Jan 14 Details Buffalo Sully 1873
Roberts 1883 Mar 08 Details Grant none
Rusk 1873 Jan 08 Details Dakota Territory renamed Dewey 1883
Sanborn 1883 Mar 09 Details Miner none
Shannon 1875 Jan 11 Details Fall River none
Spink 1873 jan 08 Details Hanson Beadle 1879
Stanley 1873 Jan 08 Details Dakota Territory Haakon 1914, Jackson 1914
Sully 1873 Jan 08 Details Potter none
Todd 1909 Mar 09 Details Rosebud Indian Reservation conterminous with the reservation
Tripp 1873 Jan 08 Details Dakota Territory none
Union 1864 Jan 07 Details renamed from Cole none
Walworth 1873 Jan 08 Details Buffalo none
Washabaugh 1883 Mar 09 Details Dakota Territory none
Washington 1883 Mar 09 Details Dakota Territory abolished
Yankton 1862 Apr 10 Details Dakota Territory Gregory 1862
Ziebach 1911 Feb 01 Details Armstrong none

References

  1. [http://historical-county.newberry.org/website/South_Dakota/viewer.htm South_Dakota Atlas of Historical County Boundaries, John H. Long, Editor; Peggy Tuck Sinko, Associate Editor; Gordon DenBoer, Historical Compiler; Douglas Knox, Book Digitizing Director and Digital Compiler; Emily Kelley, Research Associate; Laura Rico-Beck, GIS Specialist; Peter Siczewicz, ArcIMS Interactive Map Designer; Robert Will, Cartographic Assistant. Copyright The Newberry Library 2008.



 

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 6 June 2015, at 04:07.
  • This page has been accessed 955 times.