Aurskog, Norway

From FamilySearch Wiki

(Difference between revisions)
(7 intermediate revisions by one user not shown)
Line 48: Line 48:
 
<br>  
 
<br>  
  
Main Farms: with sub-farms.  
+
MAIN FARMS: with sub-farms.  
  
OVLIEN: &nbsp;Hauger, Hauger øvere, Haugen, Strømsæter, Ovlien nnordre, viken, Tangen, Solli.  
+
OVLIEN: &nbsp;Hauger, Hauger øvere, Haugen, Strømsæter, Ovlien nordre, viken, Tangen, Solli.  
  
 
MANGEN SØNDRE: &nbsp;Soot (vestre, øvre), Sootholtet, Dalbak, Molidalen (øvre, nedre), Garsjøen, Bråten, Fagerlien, Øisjøen, Øisjøtangen, Langlien (Søndre, mellom), &nbsp;Mærli, Gravdalen, Sørli.  
 
MANGEN SØNDRE: &nbsp;Soot (vestre, øvre), Sootholtet, Dalbak, Molidalen (øvre, nedre), Garsjøen, Bråten, Fagerlien, Øisjøen, Øisjøtangen, Langlien (Søndre, mellom), &nbsp;Mærli, Gravdalen, Sørli.  
Line 102: Line 102:
 
HOGSTAD: &nbsp;Hogstad vestre, Ødegården, Bjørnstad, Kremmerhaugen, Hosgtad Østre,Haugen, Engen, Dreierud.  
 
HOGSTAD: &nbsp;Hogstad vestre, Ødegården, Bjørnstad, Kremmerhaugen, Hosgtad Østre,Haugen, Engen, Dreierud.  
  
RUD: &nbsp;Rud Søndre, Rud NOrdre, Mellomstua, Deligsrud, Ødegården, Fossen, Bråten, Moen, Flatland, Libråten, Libak, Innlaget, Tokerud.  
+
RUD: &nbsp;Rud Søndre, Rud Nordre, Mellomstua, Deligsrud, Ødegården, Fossen, Bråten, Moen, Flatland, Libråten, Libak, Innlaget, Tokerud.  
  
PRESTEGARDEN: &nbsp;Aur Mølle, Verket, Løvås, Presterud, Meireiet, Riser, Riser Nordre,&nbsp;
+
PRESTEGARDEN: &nbsp;Aur Mølle, Verket, Løvås, Presterud, Meireiet, Riser, Riser Nordre, Riser Søndre og mellom, Romhus, Romhus (Østre, Vestre), Aurheim, Høgfallet, Myrvold, Myrvold Nordre, Myrvold Mellom, Myrvold Østre, Myrvold Søndre, Hellerud, Haugrud, Finholt Søndre, Finholt Nordre, Teien, Teien Søndre, Teien Nordre, Haug, Haug Mellom, Haug Søndre, Haug Østre, Haug Nordre, Haug Vestre, Hagen, Hagen Vestre, Hagen VØstre, Øien, Skovheim, Aursbråten, Skogset, Lysaker, Linstad, Lotterud, Linnerud, Stubberud, Fallet, Aursmoen, Nybu, Rønning, Nymo.
 +
 
 +
FINSTAD &nbsp;STORE: &nbsp;Ødegården, Gran, Kvaksrud Mellom, Kvaksrud, Nordre, Kvaksrud Søndre, Kvaksrud Vestre, Øverby, Bråten, Kvaksrudødegården, Stokkebæk, Furuset.
 +
 
 +
FINSTAD LILLE: &nbsp;Finstad Nordre, Stokkebæk, Løkken, Finstad Lille, Lillehagen, Korsbækken.
 +
 
 +
BORSTAD SØNDRE: &nbsp;Stubberud, Hageberg, Fagernes, Hekserud, Gr[rud, Evenby.
 +
 
 +
BORSTAD NORDRE: &nbsp;Borstad Vestre, Borhaug, Borstad Nordre.
 +
 
 +
GRØTLI: &nbsp;Grøtli Vestre, Grøli Østre, Grøtli Nordre, Grøtli Mellom.
 +
 
 +
SLETNER: &nbsp;Svendsjøen, Dalby.
 +
 
 +
GUNNILDRUD: &nbsp;Ødegård, Bråten, Haugen, Hagen, Bjørklund, Grønland, Magnor.
 +
 
 +
KJELLINGMO ØVRE: &nbsp;Kjellingmoholtet, Stenby, Farvestuen, Kambo, Klokker stuen, Ødegården, Lindås.
 +
 
 +
KJELLINGMO NEDRE: &nbsp;Tomter,&nbsp;:stby, Holtet, Holtestua.
 +
 
 +
HOGNERUD: &nbsp;Delingsrud, Haugen.
 +
 
 +
STUBJAR: &nbsp;Stubjar Nordre, Stubjar Søndre, Finsrud, Solberg, Slorbak, Lybæk, Åserud, Hamborg.
 +
 
 +
BERG: &nbsp;Berg Nordre, Fosberg, Berg Mellom, Korsmo, Korsmo Søndre, Mo, Holen, Berg Søndre, Bredvold, Granberg, Snekkerrud, Grinna.
 +
 
 +
LOMSNES: &nbsp;Lomsnes Søndre, Løsten, Bråten, Sørbrøndestua, Lomsnes Mellom, Lomsnes Nordre, Ekre, Neset, Enerud, Lofsrud, Tunnsjøbotten.
 +
 
 +
TONSBERG: &nbsp;Tønsberg Lille, Tønsberg Vestre, Tønsberg Østre, Sørli, Bergerud, Holen, Randum, Lille Tonsberg, Stenberg.
 +
 
 +
VIGGENES: &nbsp;Viggenesbråten, Spondalen, Flaen, Hagen, Engen.
 +
 
 +
EIKEBERG: &nbsp;Eikeberg Østre, Eikeberg Nedre, Korsmo, Korsmo Østre og Vestre, Eikeberg Vestre, Eikeberg, Ekeberg, Svensrud, Fjeld, Fjeld Nedre, Fjeld Øvre, Ullevold, Lysaker.
 +
 
 +
DÆHLI: &nbsp;Dælen Nordre, Dæli, Jepperud.&nbsp;
 +
 
 +
JAR: &nbsp;Jarsholtet, Sørli.
 +
 
 +
HARKERUD: &nbsp;Granerud, Lemoen, Mellem, Mærli, Vestby, Vestli.
  
 
=== Probate Records  ===
 
=== Probate Records  ===
Line 113: Line 151:
  
 
=== References  ===
 
=== References  ===
 +
 
[http://www.dokpro.uio.no/rygh_ng/rygh_form.html Oluf Rygh: Norwegian Farm Names]  
 
[http://www.dokpro.uio.no/rygh_ng/rygh_form.html Oluf Rygh: Norwegian Farm Names]  
 +
 +
-Lillevold, Eyvind: Aurskog og Blaker. Oslo: &nbsp;Bygdeboknemda for Aurskog og Blaker, 1961.
  
 
[[Category:Norway]]
 
[[Category:Norway]]

Revision as of 15:39, 12 December 2012

Norway > Akershus County > Aurskog

Contents

Church Records

Microfilm at the Family History Library   Den Norske kirke.  Aurskog (Urskog) prestegjeld (clerical district).  Contain parish registers for Aurskog (Urskog) and Blaker parish in Aurskog (Urskog) Clerical District.  Records exists from 1707-1926.

Images of the church records online at Digitalarkivet [Digital Archives].

Aurskog 1707-1969

Aurskog/Aurskog 1858-1939

Aurskog/Blaker 1858-1919

Census Records

  • 1660's Microfilm of census records available at the Family History Library for Aurskog (Urskog) prestegjeld (clerical district).
  1. 1663-1666 census for Aurskog. Fogdernes og sorenskrivernes manntall 1664-1666.  This census was taken by the local civil authorities. It lists the names of the farms, farmowners (including widows), sons of farm owners, male farm hands, cottagers and sons of cottagers and the age of each person. The clerical authorities took a census during this same time period. Both censuses should be used as they supplement each other. The clerical census is more complete.
  2. 1663-1666 census for Aurskog.  Sogneprestenes manntall 1664-1666.   This census was taken by the local parish priests. It lists the name of the farms, names of farm owners (including widows), the sons of the farm owners, male farm hands, cottagers and their sons, and the ages of each person. There was another census taken by the civil authorities at this same time. Both censuses should be searched as they supplement each other. This clerical census is more complete.
  • 1865: This census for Aurskog (Urskog) clerical district   This contains the persons name, residence, status in the family, occupation, sex, martial status, place of birth, religion if not a member of the state church, and other miscellaneous information. Each book usually contains one clerical district (prestegjeld). In some books there are two clerical districts recorded. The parishes and school districts in each clerical district are listed at the beginning of each book.  1865 census online at Digitalarkivet.
  • 1910:  The 1910 census for Aurskog  (Urskog) is avaialble online at Digitalarkivet

Court Records

Land Records

Farm Books

The Family History Library has a farm book for Aurskog og Blaker.

It is a genealogy of the people and their farms in Aurskog and Blaker in Akershus county with a history of the area. The three volumes are now available as a downloadable PDF file on the internet Aurskog og Blaker I-III.

Farm Names

24 Aamot, 19 Aasnes, 10 Auten, 22 Balterud, 43 Berg, 15 Berger mellem, 21 Bogerud, 26 Bokstad nordre, 35 Borstad nordre, 15 Brunes, 12 Dingsrud, 48 Dæli, 47 Eikeberg, 42 Finsrud, 33 Finstad lille, 47 Fjeld, 13 Furutangen, 10 Gorkjenteigen, 36 Grøtli, 38 Gunnildrud, 47 Hagen, 13 Halvardsrud, 6 Haneborg mellem ,21 Hareton, 50 Harkerud, 9 Haugen, 15 Hedum, 4 Hoggrum, 41 Hognerud, 29 Hogstad, 14 Holtet, 10 Høgaasen, 49 Jar, 48 Jepperud, 40 Kjellingmo nedre, 15 Kjølen, 43 Korsmo, 9 Lier lille, 23 Lokshaug, 44 Lomsnes, 3 Mangen nordre, 19 Moen, 10 Mosen, 13 Neset, 11 Nordby, 13 Nordli, 16 Nygaard, 1 Ovlien, 31 Præstegaarden, 31 Riser, 31 Romhus, 10 Rotbæk, 30 Rud, 18 Røsholm nordre, 37 Sletner, 21 Snaten, 28 Solberg, 21 Strand, 42 Stubjar, 10 Sundet, 15 Tangen, 22 Teigen, 22 Tolerud, 45 Tonsberg, 28 Toverud, 21 Trandum, 25 Ullerud, 20 Ulviken, 10 Vaaler, 46 Viggenes, 31 Værket, 19 Ødegaarden.


MAIN FARMS: with sub-farms.

OVLIEN:  Hauger, Hauger øvere, Haugen, Strømsæter, Ovlien nordre, viken, Tangen, Solli.

MANGEN SØNDRE:  Soot (vestre, øvre), Sootholtet, Dalbak, Molidalen (øvre, nedre), Garsjøen, Bråten, Fagerlien, Øisjøen, Øisjøtangen, Langlien (Søndre, mellom),  Mærli, Gravdalen, Sørli.

MANGEN NORDRE:  Klemetsrud, Dammen, Grønnerud, Haveråtangen.

HOGGRUM:  Bergerud, Rishagen, Fossum, Årstad, Mangbakken, Jeriko, Moen (Nordre, Vestre, Søndre), Lie, Sørli.

HANEBORG:  Haneborg (Nordre, Søndre),  Nygård (Nordre, Mellom), Høybråten, Haslerud, Vestli, Holtet, Vestmo, Høgmoen, Høgset, Ny-Nygård, Nybyggerud, Stor Sætra.

HANEBORG:  Haneborg mellom, Sætra, Oppsætra, Fallet, Fallet Søndre, Fallet Nordre, Moen, Holt, Bergerud, foss, Haug, Bråten Nordre, Bråten Søndre, Holmen, Holmen mellom, Fufuland, Holmen, Holmestad, Tronget, Oppsjøen.

HANEBORG NORDRE:  Spilhaug, Gullhagen, Haneborg (Nordre, Vestre), Dyrerud Søndre, Hemingby søndre, Morttjernet, Melby Søndre, Sanbekken, Skansen, Skjønhaug (Nordre, Søndre), Sterkerud, Sterkerudhaugen, Trosterud, Moskau,

LIER STORE/LIER LILLE:  Lier Store, Lier Lille, Lier Vestre, Lier Østre, Moseby Søndre, Lier Jordet, Solheim, Oppstigen, Skjønhaug, Lier Haugen, Solli.

VÅLER:  Våler, (Vestre, Østre, Mellom), Rotbæk Nordre, Holmen, Sundet, Linnerud, Norum, Lund, Morttjernengen, 

NORDBY:  Nordby (Nordre, Vester, Østre), Haukelund, Harefallet (Nedre, Øvre, Nordre), Mikkelrud, Bergerud, Damhaug, Heia, Saugmyra, Kloppmyra, Bergmyra, Ødegården, Hedum, Hedum Nordre, Morgenlien, Dalen, Strømstad, Kvisla, Bjørnstad, Nord, Sætra.

DINGSRUD:  Dingsrud (Øvre), Dingsrudbråten, Støkket, Katterud, Sørensrud.

HALVORSRUD:  Halvorsrud Østre, Neset, Nordli, Halvorsrud Nordre, Halvorsrud Vestre, Høli, Halvorsrudholtet.

BERGER SØNDRE: Holtet, Holtet Søndre, Botten, Lia.

BERGER MELLOM:  Berger (Østre, Mellom, Vestre), Hedum (Nordre, Vestre), Neset, Mork, Sinkerud, Østberg Sætra, Myreryd, TAngen, Heggeviken, Haugen.

BERGER NORDRE:  Nygård, Sætra, Neset, Haugen, Lia.

ÅSNES:  Moen Vestre, Moen Østre, Ødegården, Lofton, Svarverud, Askedalen, Åsnessætra. 

ULLVIKEN:  Sjøli, Moseby.

HARETON:  Hareton Vestre, Strand Vestre, Strand Østre, Rustad, Skønneberg, Langsrud Søndre, Bråten, Sagbråten, Borgerud, Solberg Søndre, Solberg Nordre, Myrvold, Trandum, Trandum Søndre, Trandum Nordre, Snaten, Strand Vestre, Tyrihjell, Slorbak, Olberg, Sørli, Årnes, Enger, Hareton Østre, Størsrud, Nordengen.

BALTERUD:  Balterud Østre, Tolerud, Bakken, Leira, Balterud Vestre, Teigen, Balterudengen, Sandbråten.

LOGSHAUG:  Åserud, Bråten, Titerud, Engen, fossen, Nordnes, Vestmo. 

ÅMOT:  Lerdal, Årud, Stenrud, Sagneset, Vesterneset, Kverner, Bråten, Lindholen, Myra, Kvennhaugen.

ULLERUD:  Ullerud Vestre, Ullerud søndre, Ullerud Østre.

BOKSTAD NORDRE:  Bokstad Nordre, Brubak.

BOKSTAD SØNDRE:  Hagen, Gromsrud, Flatby, Velta, Bokstad Østre, Nordbråten, Flakstad.

TOVERUD: Hellebekken (Vestre, Østre), Bråten, Solberg, Østgård, Helgheim.

HOGSTAD:  Hogstad vestre, Ødegården, Bjørnstad, Kremmerhaugen, Hosgtad Østre,Haugen, Engen, Dreierud.

RUD:  Rud Søndre, Rud Nordre, Mellomstua, Deligsrud, Ødegården, Fossen, Bråten, Moen, Flatland, Libråten, Libak, Innlaget, Tokerud.

PRESTEGARDEN:  Aur Mølle, Verket, Løvås, Presterud, Meireiet, Riser, Riser Nordre, Riser Søndre og mellom, Romhus, Romhus (Østre, Vestre), Aurheim, Høgfallet, Myrvold, Myrvold Nordre, Myrvold Mellom, Myrvold Østre, Myrvold Søndre, Hellerud, Haugrud, Finholt Søndre, Finholt Nordre, Teien, Teien Søndre, Teien Nordre, Haug, Haug Mellom, Haug Søndre, Haug Østre, Haug Nordre, Haug Vestre, Hagen, Hagen Vestre, Hagen VØstre, Øien, Skovheim, Aursbråten, Skogset, Lysaker, Linstad, Lotterud, Linnerud, Stubberud, Fallet, Aursmoen, Nybu, Rønning, Nymo.

FINSTAD  STORE:  Ødegården, Gran, Kvaksrud Mellom, Kvaksrud, Nordre, Kvaksrud Søndre, Kvaksrud Vestre, Øverby, Bråten, Kvaksrudødegården, Stokkebæk, Furuset.

FINSTAD LILLE:  Finstad Nordre, Stokkebæk, Løkken, Finstad Lille, Lillehagen, Korsbækken.

BORSTAD SØNDRE:  Stubberud, Hageberg, Fagernes, Hekserud, Gr[rud, Evenby.

BORSTAD NORDRE:  Borstad Vestre, Borhaug, Borstad Nordre.

GRØTLI:  Grøtli Vestre, Grøli Østre, Grøtli Nordre, Grøtli Mellom.

SLETNER:  Svendsjøen, Dalby.

GUNNILDRUD:  Ødegård, Bråten, Haugen, Hagen, Bjørklund, Grønland, Magnor.

KJELLINGMO ØVRE:  Kjellingmoholtet, Stenby, Farvestuen, Kambo, Klokker stuen, Ødegården, Lindås.

KJELLINGMO NEDRE:  Tomter, :stby, Holtet, Holtestua.

HOGNERUD:  Delingsrud, Haugen.

STUBJAR:  Stubjar Nordre, Stubjar Søndre, Finsrud, Solberg, Slorbak, Lybæk, Åserud, Hamborg.

BERG:  Berg Nordre, Fosberg, Berg Mellom, Korsmo, Korsmo Søndre, Mo, Holen, Berg Søndre, Bredvold, Granberg, Snekkerrud, Grinna.

LOMSNES:  Lomsnes Søndre, Løsten, Bråten, Sørbrøndestua, Lomsnes Mellom, Lomsnes Nordre, Ekre, Neset, Enerud, Lofsrud, Tunnsjøbotten.

TONSBERG:  Tønsberg Lille, Tønsberg Vestre, Tønsberg Østre, Sørli, Bergerud, Holen, Randum, Lille Tonsberg, Stenberg.

VIGGENES:  Viggenesbråten, Spondalen, Flaen, Hagen, Engen.

EIKEBERG:  Eikeberg Østre, Eikeberg Nedre, Korsmo, Korsmo Østre og Vestre, Eikeberg Vestre, Eikeberg, Ekeberg, Svensrud, Fjeld, Fjeld Nedre, Fjeld Øvre, Ullevold, Lysaker.

DÆHLI:  Dælen Nordre, Dæli, Jepperud. 

JAR:  Jarsholtet, Sørli.

HARKERUD:  Granerud, Lemoen, Mellem, Mærli, Vestby, Vestli.

Probate Records

1680-1853: Records are found in Nedre Romerike judicial district.

1719-1807: Clerical probate records are found in Nedre Romerike deanery.

References

Oluf Rygh: Norwegian Farm Names

-Lillevold, Eyvind: Aurskog og Blaker. Oslo:  Bygdeboknemda for Aurskog og Blaker, 1961.