Copenhagen: Parish ListEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

Revision as of 19:30, 2 October 2011 by Laraleepn (Talk | contribs)

Denmark Gotoarrow.png Copenhagen Gotoarrow.png Church Records Gotoarrow.png Parish List


The following list was adapted from handouts prepared by the National Archives in Copenhagen and other sources. The list shows the genealogy of parishes, listing both what parish it was previously part of and later divisions within a parish.

For example, if you know an ancestor was married in the Nazareth Church in 1902, you can see that it was created from the Skt. Johannes Parish in 1900 and that Nazareth Parish was divided in 1904 to create Freden Parish. After 1904 you will want to try both Nazareth and Freden Parishes and prior to 1900 you will want to try Skt. Johannes Parish.

Organized Parish Name Created From Notes

Vor Frue
Changed 1683, 1861, 1930

Sankt Nikolaj
Dissolved 1805
1536 Helligånd
Changed 1930
1585 Sankt Petri
Church for the German Congregation
1617 Holmen
Kun for Flådens folk indtil 1805
1640 Vor Frelser
Changed 1901
1641 Frederiks Tyske
Dissolved 1866
1660 Trinitatis Vor Frue og Sankt Nikolaj Changed 1681, 1877, 1941
1691 Garnison
Changed 1739, 1819, 1894. Originally a Military Parish. (Stokhusslaver hører til her)
1736 Frederiksberg Vor Frue Changed1880, 1897, 1898, 1902
1739 Citadel Garnison

1816 Valby skoledistrikt Hvidovre Beginning 1902 is known as Valby parish
1858 Trinitatis Nordre Trinitatis Beginning 1877 is known as Sankt Pauls parish
1861 Sankt Johannes Trinitatis and Vor Frue Changed 1874, 1878, 1890, 1896, 1900, 1905
1874 Sankt Stefan Sankt Johannes and Brønshøj Changed 1890, 1905, 1908, 1912
1877 Sankt Jakob Sankt Johannes Changed 1895, 1903, 1905, 1912, 1935
1878 Sundby Tårnby Changed 1899, 1907, 1924
1880 Sankt Matthæus Frederiksberg Changed 1900, 1905, 1908, 1917
1880 Classenske boliger Frederiksberg Dissolved 1908
1890 Hellig Kors Sankt Johannes and Sankt Stefan Changed 1905, 1928
1894 Frederik Garnison Also known as Marmorkirken
1895 Sion Sankt Jakob Changed 1908, 1928
1895 (Utterslev mark) Sankt Stefan Beginning 1902 is known as Kapernaums parish.
1896 Sankt Andreas Sankt Johannes

1897 Sankt Lukas Frederiksberg Changed 1908, 1909
1898 Sankt Thomas Frederiksberg Changed 1905, 1909
1899 Nathanael Sundby Changed 1924
1900 Nazareth Sankt Johannes Changed 1904
1900 Kristkirken Sankt Matthæus Changed 1923
1900 Sankt Matthæus (3) Sankt Matthæus Beginning 1903 is known as Apostelkirkens parish.
1901 Christian Vor Frelser Changed 1915, 1930
1901 Hellig Kors (2) Hellig Kors Beginning 1905 is known as Brorsons sogn.
1901 Sankt Matthæus (2) Sankt Matthæus Beginning 1904 Gethsemane parish.
1902 Citadel Sankt Jakob

1902 Valby Valby skoledistrikt Changed 1912, 1922, 1925, 1941
1902 Sankt Markus Frederiksberg

1902 Kapernaum Sankt Stefan Changed 1933, 1937, 1946
1903 Sankt Stefan (2) Sankt Stefan Beginning 1905 is known as Simeons parish.
1903 Østervold Sankt Jakob vestre Is known as Esajaskirken
1904 Nazareth (2) Nazareth Beginning 1905 is known as Fredens parish.
1904 Sankt Matthæus (4) Sankt Matthæus Beginning 1908 is known as Maria parish.
1904 Gethsemane Sankt Mathæus (2)

1904 Freden Nazareth (2)

1905 Blågård Hellig Kors and Sankt Johannes

1905 Brorson Hellig Kors (2)

1905 Simeon Sankt Stefan (2) Changed 1923
1905 Frihavn Sankt Jakob østre

1905 Apostelkirken Sankt Matthæus (3)

1905 Mariendal Sankt Thomas Changed 1908
1907 Filip Sundby

1908 David Sion Changed 1923
1908 Aldersro Sion and Sankt Stefan Also known as Taksigelseskirken. Changed 1928
1908 Kingo Sankt Stefan

1908 Maria Sankt Matthæus (4)

1908 Solbjerg Frederiksberg and Sankt Lukas Changed 1926
1909 Godthåb Mariendal, Sankt Lukas, Sankt Thomas and Classenske boliger.

1909 Vanløse Brønshøj Changed 1942, 1946
1912 Rosenvænget Sankt Jakob Also known as Lutherkirken
1912 Anna Sankt Stefan

1912 Timoteus Valby vestre Changed 1941
1915 Islands Brygge Christian

1917 Absalon Sankt Matthæus

1918 Bethlehem Hellig Kors

1922 Frederiksholm Valby Changed 1949

1922 Grøndal Brønshøj Changed 1933, 1942
1923 Hans Egede David and Simeon

1923 Enghave Kristkirken

1924 Allehelgen Nathanael and Sundby

1926 Lindevang Frederiksberg and Solbjerg Changed 1949
1927 Bispebjerg Brønshøj Also known as Grundtvigskirken. Changed 1938, 1946, 1947
1928 Kildevæld Aldersro and Sion

1928 Husum Brønshøj Changed 1951
1930 Christiansborg Slot Helligånd, Christian and Vor Frue Dissolved 1965
1933 Ansgarkirken Grøndal and Kapernaum Changed 1963
1935 Højdevang Sundby Changed 1976
1935 Simon Peter Filip Changed 1946
1938 Utterslev Brønshøj Changed 1963
1941 Johannes Døber Timoteus and Valby
1941 Vigerslev Timoteus Changed 1965
1941 Ålholm Timoteus

1942 Advent Brønshøj, Grøndal and Vanløse

1946 Sundkirken Filip and Simon Peter

1946 Hyltebjerg Vanløse

1946 Tagensbo Bispebjerg and Kapernaum

1947 Emdrup Bispebjerg

1949 Sjælør Frederiksholm

1949 Flintholm Lindevang

1951 Husumvold Husum Changed 1984
1963 Bellahøj Ansgarkirken, Brønshøj and Utterslev

1965 Margrethe Vigerslev

1976 Solvang Højdevang

1982 Frederiksberg Slot Frederiksberg

1984 Tingbjerg Husumvold


 

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).