Eidskog, Norway

From FamilySearch Wiki

(Difference between revisions)
Line 86: Line 86:
  
 
=== References  ===
 
=== References  ===
 +
 
[http://www.dokpro.uio.no/rygh_ng/rygh_form.html Oluf Rygh: Norwegian Farm Names]  
 
[http://www.dokpro.uio.no/rygh_ng/rygh_form.html Oluf Rygh: Norwegian Farm Names]  
 +
 +
-Engen, Jorunn,: Eidskog Bygdebok. Eidskog Kommune 1982 
  
 
[[Category:Norway]]
 
[[Category:Norway]]

Revision as of 17:57, 3 May 2013

Norway > Hedmark County > Eidskog

Contents

Church Records

Microfilm of parish registers available at the Family History Library for Eidskog clerical district. Contains parish registers for the parishes Eidskog and Vestmarka. They were separated from Vinger clerical district in 1859. For earlier records see Vinger clerical district. Records available from 1766 to 1925.

Digitized images of parish registers available online at Digitalarkivet (Digital Archives).

Eidskog: 1860-1892, 1917-1918;

Eidskog/Eidskog: 1895-1946;

Eidskog/Vestmarka: 1884-1952

Census Records

See Vinger for census records prior to 1865.

  • 1865 Census Eidskog clerical district included Eidskog and Vestmarka parishes. Images of the original are on microfilm at the Family History Library Film 123062 Item 1 and online as a database at Digitalarkivet 1865-telling for 0420 Eidskog.

Court Records

Land Records

Farm Books

Farm Names

35 Aabogen, 36 Aaklangberget nedre, 17 Aastebøl, 41 Baksjøbraaten, 32 Berger, 48 Berger nordre, 55 Berger vestre, 59 Bergerud, 52 Billerud, 72 Billingsø, 23 Bjørnstad, 39 Braate, 20 Braaten, 58 Braaten, 32 Brenna, 43 Buholtet, 19 Børgerud, 32 Dal, 51 Delerud, 16 Delviken, 32 Drognes, 35 Drøserud, 33 Eidsbroen, 60 Enger, 73 Finsrud, 70 Forkerud, 60 Gaustad, 60 Gjellaren, 32 Godkjernlien, 62 Granerud, 56 Gransbraaten, 43 Grasmo, 21 Grundkjernlien, 37 Grønkjølen, 51 Grønneru ,62 Gulli, 40 Gusterud, 60 Hagerud, 60 Haget, 43 Hauger, 52 Hesbøl, 65 Holtet, 43 Hornkjølen, 30 Hornsjølien, 32 Hullet, 15 Høgaasen, 37 Høgaasen, 56 Høgbakken, 62 Ilag, 62 Ilerud, 16 Ingelsrud, 58 Jerpelien, 52 Jægerud, 63 Jøviken, 44 Kapstad nordre, 29 Kisen, 32 Kjensli, 47 Kjerstad, 66 Klanderud, 71 Klemmetsbraaten, 20 Knepperud, 41 Kolstad, 38 Korskjølen, 60 Kustaas, 21 Kvernkroken, 32 Langbrumoen, 41 Langfoss, 37 Langrækken, 59 Leirsjøskoven, 32 Lemlien, 21 Lien, 43 Lindaasen, 59 Linkjølen, 60 Linkjølen, 50 Lunderby, 62 Løvaasen, 67 Løvneset, 61 Magnor, 33 Malmer, 61 Mariadal, 60 Mastad, 31 Matrand, 51 Midskog, 43 Mila, 69 Nes, 62 Nesengen, 64 Nevjen, 27 Nord-Fjeld, 58 Nysæteren, 61 Olberg, 38 Olsrud, 51 Pellerud, 37 Pramhus nordre, 62 Punnerud, 15 Rasta, 61 Rasta, 58 Refsette, 56 Repshus, 25 Rinden, 55 Roli, 24 Rødberg, 48 Røskjølen, 64 Sagaasen, 69 Sandbakken, 56 Sjøenden, 61 Skalby, 30 Skinpungrud, 42 Skjørberg, 53 Skotterud, 32 Skraadal, 41 Snedkermoen, 21 Snesbøl, 22 Snesbølmoen, 15 Stangnes, 52 Stansberg, 38 Steffenstorpet, 66 Stranden, 70 Støvlehullet, 61 Svensrud, 66 Sæteren, 30 Sæterlien, 30 Sætermoen, 69 Sørbyengen, 61 Sørli, 54 Sørpebøl, 21 Teigbraaten, 20 Tobøl, 18 Tollesbøl, 21 Torkelsbraaten, 46 Torp, 32 Traasakjølen, 58 Trandum, 57 Tuhus, 43 Tukun, 68 Tukun, 32 Vaala, 60 Vaaler, 62 Valman, 70 Vestby, 61 Vestli, 63 Viker, 59 Vilsberg, 62 Vinterstaden, 35 Ødegaarden, 49 Østby, 56 Østom


Eidskog Bygdebok Volume 1

MAIN FARMS: with subfarms.

LJØNER gnr 1: "Austun", "Vestun", "Nordstun", "Nystun", Nygård, Karterud, Ljønerholtet, Holtebråten, Fallet, Lunderby, "Arstun der oppe", "Arstun der nere", Raserud, Kjensli, SMerud, Kjensmo, Kjensmobråten, Melby, Vestby, Kjensmobråten, Dammen, Haveråa, Øiset, Bunes, Sundby, Buvika, Bergerud, "Søstun", "Austun", Bjørneby, Brennlia, Andre, Tomter,

SKJØLÅA gnr 2: Skjølåbråten

BOLSKOG gnr 3: Krokstad, "Arstun der nere", "Arstun der oppe", Vangen, Krokstadneset, SAndbakken, Tambour-Enga, Moseby, Abborttjernbråten, Velta, Skjønneborg, Tangen, Monsrud, Uglevika, Lauvhøgda,Dalfoss, Fossen, Bolfoss, Godnes, "Søneset", "Nordneset", Nekkerudenga, Tomter

KRÅKFOSS gnr 4: Hovelbråten, Karterudneset

KULBLIK gnr 5: Kulblik, "Ner-hauga", Tønnes, Hauga, "Sø-Hauga", Svendby, Kulblikneset, Djupsundet,  Larsbråten, Nybakk, Tomter

KLANDERUD gnr 6: "Semb-bygningen", Klanderud, "Oppstun", Eriksen-delen, Rambølsbruket, Tangen, Plassen, Klanderudbråten, Øverby, Myrenga, Klanderudlia, Rosenlund, Tangevika, Tangeplassen, Frydenlund, Toterud, Olderbakken, Tomter

RUD gnr 7: Råkaldbakken, Langsrud, Rudsenga, Rudsvika, Høgvoll, Tomter

ALMENNINGA grd 8: :Austun",  "Vestun", "Nordstun", "Nystun", Nyvang, Svarthaugen, Fisketjernmoen, Kopperud-Øya, Nabben, Verpet, Finnbråten, Almenningssetra, Vendom, Borkerud, Langebekk, Kråkfoss-setra, Tomter, 

RAMBØL gnr 9:  "Nystun", "Nestun", Jegeråsen, "Øgarn", "Okkarn", "Nordgarn", "Vestgarn", Berg, Rambølsmyra, Holtet, Rambølsbakken, "Maler'n"Helne, Bråten, Delbekk, Mostrøm, Vardåsen, Merasta, Holmtjernlia, Vestby, Langvassenga, Fjøserud, Tomter  

HARSTAD gnr 10: Harstad, Åsen, Hagan, Berget, Nordhagan, "Der nere", "Arstun", Berget, Nordhagan, Bråten, Harstadsetra, Nygård, Hornlia, Libergsenga, Glinderåsen, Halvorsrud, Nordli, Harstadfoss, Kvist, Tambour, Røysa, Tomter

JERPSET gnr 11: "Austun", "Vestgarn", "Søstun", "Vestun", Sørheim, "Arstun", "Øgarn", "Nystun", Brustad, Brustadhagen, Lia, Åsen, Jerpsethagen, Bjørklund, Finland, Knutbromoen, Nymoen, Nygård, Vangen, Opset, Svendsrud, Høyby, Bakken, Teppa, Sø-Bakken, Østby, Granlund, Tomter

SNESBØL gnr 12: Kalvhaugen, "Nordstun", "Nystua", Hea, "Søstun", Askerud, Holterud, "Austun", Tobølsetra, Hedumsholtet, Hedum, Høyby, Grusjølia, Knutbrua, Høgby, Knøllen, Vestby, Rike, Nordli, Fløytmoen, Mellum, Tangen, SAgmoen, Mobekk, Teiglia, Tobølbråten, Sørli, Rognlia, Mosetra,"Øver-Nordby", Øvre Teigbråten, Teigberget, Bjørnlia, Tomter

FJELLSKOGEN gnr 13: Fjellskogen, "Nordgarn", "Søgarn", Lauvlia, "Austun", "Nordstun", "Nystun", Skredderjordet, Korpholtet, Delingsby, Busjøstua, Skjølungen, Lia, Sørli, Vangen, Fuglmyra, Steineia, Børli, "Oppistun", "Nestun", Fjellbu, Myra, Mathisbråten, Fjellbubråten, Gørrmyra, Myrer, Bekken, Mellum

HAVSJØMOEN gnr 14: Gravlia, Løvneset, Dele, Fløyta, Nurpe

STANGNES gnr 15: "Bygningen", "Søgarn", "Nystun", Paradis, Høgåsen, Rønningen, Stranda, Delvika, Rasta, "Pålstun", "Oppistun", "Sør-Rasta", "Austun", "Vestun", Stangnessetra, "Sø-Setra", "Nord-setra", Sørli, Stangnesbråten, Rognlia, Rasterbakken, Franserud, Stæringen, Djupdalen, Haglund, Solbakken, Hjørnegård, Rønhaug, Haugen, Nordli, Bækkevold, Solvang, Hagerud, Åsen, Tomta, "Jentene", "Trondsestua", Tomter

INGELSRUD gnr 16: Haga, Sø-Haga, Sø-Delvika, Ingelsrudøya, Perkerud, Warderud, Melby, Ingelsrudsetra, SAndbakken, Slettmoen, Skogli, Granheim, Engebråten, Myrvang, Tomter

  

Probate Records

1675-1774: Records are found in Solør og Østerdal judicial district.

1758-1852: Records are found in Solør og Odal judicial district.

1696-1779: Clerical probate records are found in Hedemarken og Østerdalen Deanery.

References

Oluf Rygh: Norwegian Farm Names

-Engen, Jorunn,: Eidskog Bygdebok. Eidskog Kommune 1982