Enebakk, Norway

From FamilySearch Wiki

(Difference between revisions)
Line 205: Line 205:
 
-Kirkeby, Birger:  Enebakk Bygdebok - Gard- og slektshistorie for vestre og søndre delen av Kirkebygda og hammeren med Skåka, Oslo:  utgitt av Enebakk Kommune, 1984.  
 
-Kirkeby, Birger:  Enebakk Bygdebok - Gard- og slektshistorie for vestre og søndre delen av Kirkebygda og hammeren med Skåka, Oslo:  utgitt av Enebakk Kommune, 1984.  
  
-Kirkeby, Birger:  Enebakk Bygdebok - Gards- og slektshistorie for Dalefjerdingen Ytterbygda med Brevikkroken Rausjø Bind III,  
+
-Kirkeby, Birger:&nbsp; Enebakk Bygdebok - Gards- og slektshistorie for Dalefjerdingen Ytterbygda med Brevikkroken Rausjø, Fagernes:&nbsp; utgitt av Enebakk Kommune, 1991.<br>
  
 
[[Category:Norway]]
 
[[Category:Norway]]

Revision as of 21:39, 11 March 2013

Norway > Akershus County > Enebakk

Contents

Church Records

Microfilm at the Family History Library. Contains parish registers Enebakk prestegjeld (clerical district). Parish registers from 1719-1919. Includes separate records for Vestby parish from 1877-1891, Enebakk parish from 1883-1906, and Maria Kirke parish from 1859-1891.

Digitized parish records online at Digitalarkivet [Digital Archives]

Enebakk: 1719-1882, 1919-1976
Enebakk/Enebakk: 1867-1949
Enebakk/Marie: 1859-1902

Census Records

  • 1660s:  Microfilm of census records available at the Family History Library for Enebakk prestegjeld (clerical district). 

1 An extraction of the 1663-1664 census for Enebakk clerical distric.

2. Fogdernes og sorenskrivernes manntall 1664-1666. This census was taken by the local civil authorities. It lists the names of the farms, farmowners (including widows), sons of farm owners, male farm hands, cottagers and sons of cottagers and the age of each person. The clerical authorities took a census during this same time period. Both censuses should be used as they supplement each other. The clerical census is more complete.

3. Sogneprestenes manntall 1664-1666.  This census was taken by the local parish priests. It lists the name of the farms, names of farm owners (including widows), the sons of the farm owners, male farm hands, cottagers and their sons, and the ages of each person. There was another census taken by the civil authorities at this same time. Both censuses should be searched as they supplement each other. This clerical census is more complete.

4. Also available online at the Digital Archives (Digitalarkivet).

  • 1701: Microfilm of census records available at the Family History Library for Enebakk prestegjeld (clerical district).   Manntall 1701 : optatt av fogderi, sorenskrivere og sogne prester ifølge kongebrev av 26 Juli 1701. The census of 1701 was taken for military purposes. It lists only the males living in rural districts who were over the age of one year. It includes the farm name, name and age of the owner, names and ages of sons and servants. Also includes the residence of all unmarried males living away from home when the census was taken.

Also available online at the Digital Archives (Digitalarkivet).

  • 1865: Microfilm of census records available at the Family History Library for Enebakk prestegjeld (clerical district).   Folketælling 31 December 1865.   B. 49 Enebak (Enebakk) prestegjeld Enebak (Enebakk) sogn Vestby sogn.   This census contains the persons name, residence, status in the family, occupation, sex, martial status, place of birth, religion if not a member of the state church, and other miscellaneous information. Each book usually contains one clerical district (prestegjeld). In some books there are two clerical districts recorded. The parishes and school districts in each clerical district are listed at the beginning of each book.

Also available online at Digital Archives (Digitalarkivet).

  • 1875: Microfilm of census records available at the Family History Library for Enebakk prestegjeld (clerical district).  Folketælling for kongeriget Norge den 31te December 1875.   This 1875 census contains the persons name, residence, position in the family, occupation, sex, marital status, year of birth, place of birth, religion if not a member of the state church, and other miscellaneous information.

Also available online at Digital Archives (Digitalarkivet).

  • 1900: Microfilm of census records available at the Family History Library for Enebakk prestegjeld (clerical district).  Folketælling for Norge, 3 Dec 1900. This census contains the persons name, sex, resident or temporary resident, temporarily absent and where person is, position in the family, marital status, occupation, year of birth, place of birth, citizenship, religion, and other miscellaneous information.

Also available online at Digital Archives (Digitalarkivet).

  • 1910: The 1910 census for Enebakk is available online at Digital Archives(Digitalarkivet).

Court Records

Land Records

Farm Books

The farm book is now available as a downloadable PDF file on the internet Hele Enebakk og Enebakkneset. This is Enebakk 1-3 and Fet 6.

Farm Names

RYGH

72 Aarsrud, 7 Aasen, 53 Aasli, 10 Auen lille, 51 Bakken, 107 Barbøl, 23 Berg, 100 Berger, 4 Berskog, 95 Bjørke, 11 Blinderen, 66 Borud nordre, 1 Braaten, 36 Breili, 79 Brevik nordre, 58 Buer nedre, 53 Burstad, 45 By nordre, 108 Bøler, 55 Bøler i Dalen, 25 Bøler lille, 125 Bølerfoss, 1 Børgen, 117 Børter, 7 Dam, 4 Dammen, 18 Degrum, 114 Dæli nordre, 116 Eikeberg, 73 Einerstad, 115 Enebak, Præstegaard 1, Engen 21, Ersrud, 69 Fjeld, 19 Flaen, 7 Flateby, 16 Fløtten, 69 Fløtten, 93 Foss, 14 Fossum, 17 Fubberud, 21 Fuglli, 30 Furuholen, 13 Gjestang, 94 Gjevelsrud, 71 Glenne, 16 Grinden, 123 Guslund, 6 Hagen, 82 Haraldstad, 29 Haslerud, 5 Haug, 28 Haugen, 9 Haugstein, 65 Heiaas, 52 Heier, 29 Hestehagen, 110 Hobøl nedre, 22 Holen, 106 Holt, 33 Hunes, 99 Huseby, 56 Huserud, 62 Hvitstein, 74 Jaer nordre, 83 Jaer søndre, 64 Jevik nedre, 17 Kaaterud, 54 Killerud, 96 Kjepperud, 77 Kjærsrud, 97 Kjølstad, 81 Knurrestad, 88 Kongell, 103 Kopaas, 22 Korsveien, 21 Kreppa, 32 Krokedal, 42 Krokstad, 109 Krossbøl, 109 Leira, 27 Lybæk, 81 Lyserbraaten, 17 Løkken, 6 Melgaard, 27 Melnes nordre, 34 Melnes vestre, 86 Mjærskog, 7 Modellen, 83 Mosen, 84 Mulerud, 26 Mungerud, 4 Myren, 32 Myrer, 49 Mysen nordre, 109 Mæli, 66 Nabben, 40 Nes nordre, 88 Nes ved Mjær, 98 Nordby, 63 Nordli, 17 Norum, 82 Nosa, 6 Nygaard, 122 Olerud, 15 Omberg nordre, 102 Omberg søndre, 103 Opsal, 79 Padderud, 15 Petersrud, 29 Prinseholen, 73 Raanes, 118 Rakkestad, 60 Randum nedre, 126 Rausjø, 37 Ringstad, 82 Roligheden, 53 Rud i Dalen, 44 Rud paa Hammeren, 2 Rud paa Stranden, 81 Rustad søndre, 92 Rustad vestre, 112 Rustad østre, 93 Sagstuen, 24 Saksrud, 51 Saltvet, 61 Sand, 88 Sandvik, 88 Sangen, 12 Sikkebøl, 73 Siljaas, 3 Siljebøl, 19 Skjæret, 19 Skrabben, 35 Skrædderstad, 17 Skura, 20 Skøien, 43 Slette, 22 Sletten, 22 Sludderud, 17 Smaadal, 6 Smaatta, 4 Solberg, 19 Solberg nordre, 39 Solberg paa Hammeren, 101 Solberg søndre, 80 Stakkerud, 16 Stang, 7 Stubberud, 109 Stubberud, 105 Støttum, 82 Sulerud, 70 Sundby i Dalen, 8 Sundby paa Stranden, 22 Svarterud, 23 Taajet, 4 Tangen, 68 Tarm, 31 Teig lille, 119 Tobøl, 76 Tonerud, 38 Torshov, 124 Tukkebøl, 75 Tysdal nordre, 87 Ubberud, 4 Udsigten, 23 Ulsrud, 46 Ulvestigen, 89 Ungersnes, 66 Vasholen, 19 Vaslestad, 120 Veng vestre, 47 Venjevaal vestre, 90 Vestby, 91 Vik, 36 Ødeby nordre, 17 Ødegaarden, 17 Østby, 85 Østby, 104 Østenbøl.


ENEBEKK HERRED

Bøhler/ Enebakk, Borgen, Borud, Brevig, Brevig/Mellom, Brevig, Vestre, Buer/Vestre, Buer/Vestre, Buer/ Øvre, By/Vestre, Daehli, Dalefjerdingen, Durud, Enebakknesset, Gjevik, Gudslund, Hobøl,Jahr, Jahr/ Dalefjerdingen, Lindshus, Løken, Lund, Melnes, Mysen, Mysen/Mellum, Mysen/ Søndre, Nes, Nes/Hammaren, Omberg, Orderud, Ovind Prestegaarden, Randem, Rud i Dalefjerding, Rustad/Langen, Rustad/Lyseren, Rustad/Øieren, Solberg/Kirkebygda, Solheim/Stranda, Svines, Syljaas, Teig/Søndre, Teig/Østre, Thysdal, Tobøl/Østre, Veng, Vennevold, Ødeby.


The following farm names are from Enebakkl Bygdebok (farm book) vol. 1, 2 and 3. published in 1981,  1984, 1991. Listed by main farm names in upper case letters followed by sub-farms in lower case letters.

ENEBAKK Vol. 1

STRANDA gnr. 34:

BØRGEN gnr 1: Nordre Børgen, Søndre Børgen, Bakken, Enga, Bakkebøkka, Børgenbråten, Enger.

RUD PÅ STRANDA gnr. 2:  Nedre Rud, Rudsjordet, Øvre Rud, Mellom Rud, Bratteli.  

SILJEBØL gnr. 3:  Søndre Siljebøl, Midtre Siljebøl, Nordre Siljebøl, Østre Siljebøl, Siljebøl Skog, Sørli, Skau, Siljebølhaugen, Siljebølåsen, Kronstad, Nordhagen.

BERSKOG gnr. 4:  Ne-Berskog, Opp Berskog, Skau, Utsikt, Berskogmyra, Berskogenga, Berskogbråten, Berskogløkka, Berskoghaugen, Dammen, Finnhaugen, Solberg, Tangen, Solli.

HAUG gnr. 5: Store Haug, Mellom Haug, Sandhølet.  MELGARD: Melgard, Renna, Vestre Melgard,  Østre Melgard, Småtta, Hyttebråten, Hagagrinda, Ne-Hagen, Hagen, Nedre Hagen, Opp-Hagen, Øvre Hagen, Nygard, Tajet, Stubberud, Brattås.   

MELGARD gnr. 6:  Melgard, Renna, Vestre Melgard, Østre Melgard, Småtta, Hyttebråten, Hagagrinda, Ne Hagen, Hagen, Nedre Hagen, Opp Hagen, Øvre Hagen, Nygard, Tajet, Stubberud, Brattås

FLATEBY gnr. 7:   Vesle Flateby, Store Flateby, Vesle-Haug, Kjenn, Kjensli, Setra - Skauen, Flaebydalen, Småtta, Dam, Modellen, Muserud, Måsan, Einerud, Kjona, Tina, Høgås, Kleiva, Vestby, Øvre, Flatebyenga, Åsen, Stubberud.  

SUNDBY PÅ STRANDA gnr. 8:  Øvre Sundby, Nedre Sundby, Sundby landhandel, Sundby forretning, Setra, Vesle Sundy, Sangen, Holtet, Teigen, Østli,  Sundbyhutta.

HAUGSTEIN gnr. 9:  Nordstua Haugstein, Søstua Haugstein, Moen, Haugstein skrabben, Finnland.

VESLE- OG STORE-AUEN gnr. 10 og 11:  Vesle Auen, Matserud, Auenhagen, Auenskrabben, Øvre Skrabben, Nedre Skrabben, Store Auen, Blindern, Jansberg, Dammen Stubberud, Tina.

SIKKEBØ gnr. 12:  Opp Sikkebøl, Øvre Sikkebøl, Nedre Sikkebøl, Ne Sikkebøl skog, Apalstad, Sandbekken, Lia, Stordamtangen, Porstronddammen, Bråten.

GJESTANG gnr. 13:  Gjestang, Stensrud, Ripa, Oppi Moen, Ne Moen, Sandbakken og Moen, Linnerud, Langli, Vardshytta, Bråten, Sandbakken.   

FOSSUM gnr. 14:  Oppistua Fossum, Nordstua Fossum, Søstua Fossum, Nordgarden Fossum, Ospelund, Vesleenga, Ødegarden, Enger, Andersud, Haugen, Svensrud, Ospelund, Fossumvika.

OMBERG PÅ STRANDA gnr. 15: Omberg, Pettersud med skog, Omberg skog, Sag i Flatebydalen, Pettersrud, Østre Pettersrud, Vestre Pettersrud, Svensrud, Hvilestaen, Engebråten, Svingen, Sødelen, Slette.

STANG gnr. 16:  Stang samlet, Søstua, Stang, Nordstua Stang, Stangstangen, Karlstad, Stangshagen, Fløtten, Stangsgrinda.        

KÅTERUD gnr. 17: Skura, Smådal, Løkka, Norum, Nygard, Ødegarden, Haugen, Øvre Ødegarden, Ner Ødegarden Fubberud, Enga, Haugen, Linnås.   

DEGRUM gnr. 18:  Degrum samlet, Nedre Degrum, Øvre Degrum, Smedsrud, Stubberud, Fredrikstad, Degnes, Degrumsødegarden, Hagen Holmen, Vika, Degrumsskæbba.    

SOLBERG I KIRKEBYGDA gnr. 19:Søndre Solberg, Nordre Solberg, Flaen, Vaslestad, Solbergskrabben, Skjæret, Flaen, Vaslestad, Spellås, London, Skjæret, Reina, Solbergskræbba.  

SKØYEN gnr. 20:   Ulverud, Skåne, Fløtten, Tangen.

RUSTAD I KIRKEBYGDA gnr. 112:  Nordre Rustad, Søndre Rustad, Tørrland.

KROSSBØL gnr. 109:  Krossbøl samlet, Stubberud, Mæli, Sørli, Stubberud, Haugen, Logn, Jørnrud, Sollia, Furuholen, Enga, Leira.    

NEDRE OG ØVRE HOBØL gnr. 110 og 111:  Nedre Hobøl, Øvre Hobøl, Hobølsbråten under N. Hobøl, Stigen under N. Hobøl, Åsli, Vidtomkring, Løkka, Øvre Hobøl.

SØNDRE OG NORDRE DÆLI  gnr. 113 og 114:  Søndre Dæli, Sollia, Monsrud, Mellom Dæli, Dælihaugen, Dæliholen, Dælibråten, Sørlia, Svensrud.

GUSLUNDE gnr. 123: Østre Guslund, Vestre Guslund, Lilleby.

TUKKEBØL gnr. 124 : Tukkebøl, Jensrud, Søndre Jensrud, Nordre Jensrud, Åsen.

GLOMMA  del av gnr. 115 :  Østre Glomma, Vestre Glomma.

ORDERUD gnr. 122:  Orderud, Orderud skog, Bilitt, Brynjulstad, Erikstad, Bilitt, Klemma, Hølet.


ENEBAKK VOL. 2.

ØSTRE OG VESTRE VENG gnr. 120 og121:  Østre Veng samlet, Tørrland, Brattås, Skjegtad, Nyland, Tomta, Vestre Veng, Veng samlet, Kokkerud, Hagan, Lindeberg.

TOBØL GNR. 119:  Tobøl, Østre Tobøl, Stigen, Ekornrud, Vestre Tobøl, Skarpsno, Osplund, Kanten.

ENEBAKK PRESTEGARD gnr. 115:  Løken, Krokend, Fredheim, Moen, Bakken, Linshus, Øvre Linshus, Nedre Linshus, Ødegarden, Nordre Ødegarden, Nordre Ødegarden, Søndre Ødegarden, Øvre Ødegarden, Lennestad, Klokkerud, Flaen, Fuglesangen, Skrabben, Nøysomhet, Solheim, Skredderstad, Nygard, Klokkerjordet, Lotterud, Engerholm, Mjønli, Dammerud, Emaus, Andersrud, Brua, Svertebekk, Vårrygg, Li, Øvre Bekken, Nedre Bekken.

STØTTUM gnr. 105:  Glea, Sorgenfri.

BØLER I KIRKEBYGDA gnr. 108: Sønder og Nordre Bøler samlet, Bøler, Lastetomta, Fosser vannfall, Vern, Bøler seterrett, Klinkenberg, Korsveien, Torud, Nedre Torud, Mellom Torud, Øvre Torud, Torud, Korporalstad, Fosser, Nedre Sletta, Øvre Sletta, Gullhaug Knadden, Frydenlund, Bølerenga, Krona, Maurtua, Tangen, Haraldstua, Haugen, Sagstua, Hytta, Byningen.

BØLERFOSS GNR. 125:

BARBØL gnr. 107:  Barbøl samlet, Fjell, Haugen, Salseng, Skrabben, Østli, Østre Østli, Vestre Østli, Nedre Østli, Vestenga, Svertehytta, Bakken.

HOLT gnr 106: Nordgarden Holt, Sø-Nordgarden Holt, Nord-Nordgarden Holt, Nordgarden Holt samlet, Mellomgarden Holt, Søgarden Holt, Fisås, Holtstua, Knatterud, Dal, Tømmerbråten, Skaugrum, Larsbråten.

ØSTENBØL gnr. 104:  Vesle-Østenbøl, Store-Østenbøl, Søndre-Østenbøl, Luserud, Sørskogen, Vestskogen, Havneskogen, Finstad, Myrvoll, Voll, Allermer, Holdtopp, Stolbustad, Søndre-Stolbustad, Øvre Stolbustad, Fiensrud, Holdtopp, Skjønhaug, Bråten, Pålsrud, Roligheta, Furulund, Ringnes, 

EIKEBERG gnr. 116:  Tangen, Vestre Tangen, Østre Tangen, Fråstad, Kvernstua (Løvestuen), Ramstad, Tuggerud, Falla, Eikebergdalen, Nygard, Setra, Smedstad, Støa, Månebakken, Granum, Fjellstad, Kalvehaugen, Bjørnebo.

BØRTER gnr. 117:  Kvernstua, Berget, Møllerstua, Bekkenstein, Nordre Bekkenstein, Søndre Bekkenstein, Hytta, Hobølsetra, Brattfoss, Furubråten, Holdtoppsetra, Kastet, Bjørnebakken, Enga, Haugen, Nordre Haugen, Søndre Haugen, Jylland, Moen, Fossen, Bjerkelund, Enebakk Cellulosebabrikk.

RAKKESTAD gnr. 118:  Rakkestad skog, Rakkestad Haug, Haukås, Øvre Haukås, Nedre Haukås, Røykås, Øvre Solbakken, Nedre Solbakken, Nyborg, Kølabonn, Sletta, Nedre Sletta, Søndre Sletta, Hagen, Vestre Hagen, Østre hagen, Fuglli, Sandbakken, Strømsborg, Solli, Furulund, Sørli, Nedre Solvang, Øvre Solvang, PARTER OG PARSELLER AV:  Rakkestad, Norderhaug, Lund, Nyborg skog, Elverum, Lilleby, Solhaug, Måstad, Vesle Nordby, Huseby, Nodli, Fredbo, Nordby bedehus, Sønsteby, Vestre Presmosen, Solborg, Eikeberg, Nedre Solvang, Bråten, Fuglli, Fjellbo, Åsheim, Solstad, Fjell, Berget, Seopp, Brattli, Skolebygningen, Bru, Karlstad, Smia, Jonsrud, Smedlia, Nyland.

HAMMEREN

TORSHOV gnr. 38:  Torshov samlet, Hølestad, Lystad, Haugen, Tittut, Holen, Nordli.

SOLBERG PÅ HAMMEREN gnr. 39:  Haugen,Lystad, Skrabben.

NES PÅ HAMMEREN gnr. 40 og 41:  Nordre Nes, Råkkåstøa under Nes, Søndre Nes, Søgarden Nes, Vestengstua under S. Nes, Mellomgarden Nes, Skredderhytta.

KROKSTAD gnr. 42:  Nordstua Krokstad, Søstua Krokstad, Krokstad, Grinda under Krokstad, Nord Grinda under Nordstua Krokstad, Sø Grinda under Søstua Krokstad, Grinda under Krokstad, Grinda, Svingen under Krokstad, Svingen, Gran, Hammerstad.

SLETTE gnr. 43:  Slette I, Slette II, Slette samlet, Nordstua Slette, Søstua Slette, Slette samlet, Skrabben.

RUD PÅ HAMMEREN gnr. 44;  Rud I, Rud II, Rud samlet, Søgarden Rud, Nordgarden Rud, Langholen, Rudshytta.

NORDRE OG SØNDRE BY gnr. 45 og 46:  Nordre By, Skjønhaug, Grønslett under Nordre By, Grønlia under Nordre By, Flateby under Nordre By, Grønslett, Nordby, Flateby, Søndre By, Søgarden By, Mellomgardern By, Ulvestigen under Søndre By, Ulvestingen, Grønbakk under Søndre By, Grønbakk, Smådal.

VESTRE OG ØSTRE VENJEVÅL gnr. 47 og 48:  Vestre Venjevål, Sletta, Åsen, Lund, Østre Venjevål.

NORDRE OG SØNDRE MYSEN gnr. 49 og 50:  Nordre Mysen, Nordgarden Mysen, Bakk under Nordre Mysen, Bakk, Kølabonn under Nordre Mysen, Sundhytta under Nordre Mysen, Mellomgarden Mysen, Søgarden Mysen, Fjerdingen under Mellomgarden Mysen.

SALTVET gnr. 51: Saltved bruk I, II, III, IV, V, Tjået, Grubberud, Gullstigen, Lybekk, Nyeng, Bakken, Mersena, Sørli.

HEIER gnr. 52:  Heier bruk I, II,  Heier samlet, Fløtten, Kroken, Haugen, Berget, Heierbråten, Enebakk Meieri, Hjørnerud,

HUSERUD gnr. 56:  Long, Kleiva, Hagen.

ØVRE OG NEDRE BUER gnr. 57 og 58: Øvre Buer, Nedre Buer, Nedre Buer samlet, Buerhytta.

ØVRE OG NEDRE RANDUM grn. 59 og 60:  Øvre Randum, Nordre Randum, Nedre Randum, Nedre Randum samlet, Randumsvangen.




                           

Probate Records

1680-1853: Records are found in Nedre Romerike judicial district.

1719-1807: Clerical probate records are found in Nedre Romerike deanery.

References

Oluf Rygh: Norwegian Farm Names

-Aas, N. R : Enebakk Herred - Bidrag til en Bygde- og slektshistorie, Oslo: Købelske Bok- og Kunsttrykkeri, 1927.

-Kirkeby, Birger: Enebakk Bygdebok - Gards- og slektshistorie for Stranda og nordre del av Kirebygda, Oslo: utgitt av Enebakk Kommune, 1981.

-Kirkeby, Birger:  Enebakk Bygdebok - Gard- og slektshistorie for vestre og søndre delen av Kirkebygda og hammeren med Skåka, Oslo:  utgitt av Enebakk Kommune, 1984.

-Kirkeby, Birger:  Enebakk Bygdebok - Gards- og slektshistorie for Dalefjerdingen Ytterbygda med Brevikkroken Rausjø, Fagernes:  utgitt av Enebakk Kommune, 1991.