Essex Probate Jurisdictions, 'S' ParishesEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

Revision as of 19:27, 18 March 2011 by DunnPB (Talk | contribs)

England Gotoarrow.png Essex Gotoarrow.png Essex Probate Records

Here is the list of Essex parishes beginning with the letter S, with the probate courts that had jurisdiction over each.  They should be searched in the order listed.

To go to the list for another letter, click on a letter:

   B   C   D-F  G   H-K  L   M-N  O-R  T-V  W-Z


1. In the first column, find the place where your ancestor lived.
2. In the second column, click on the court name to learn where to find the records and indexes.
3. If the record isn't found in the primary court, search the records for the secondary courts in the order listed.
4. The last court to search is the Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury.

If no will is found, your ancestor may not have left one.

PARISH PRIMARY COURT SECONDARY COURTS - IN SEARCH ORDER
Saffron Walden Court of the Archdeaconry of Colchester 2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division)

3 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Salcot Virley Court of the Archdeaconry of Colchester 2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division)

3 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)

Sandon Court of the Archdeaconry of Essex 2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division)

3 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)

Shalford Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division) 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Sheering Court of the Archdeaconry of Middlesex (Essex & Hertfordshire Division) 2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division)

3 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)

Shelley Court of the Archdeaconry of Essex 2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division)

3 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)

Shellow Bowells Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division) 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Shenfield Court of the Archdeaconry of Essex 2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division)

3 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)

Shopland Court of the Archdeaconry of Essex 2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division)

3 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)

Sible Hedingham Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division) 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Snoreham Court of the Archdeaconry of Essex


[Note:  Also see "Latchingdon with Snoreham"]

2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division)

3 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)

South Benfleet Court of the Archdeaconry of Essex 2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division)

3 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)

Southchurch Pre-1845 - Court of the Peculiar of the Deanery of Bocking;

Post-1844 - Court of the Archdeaconry of Essex

Pre-1845

2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division)

Post-1844

2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division)

3 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)

Southend St John the Baptist Court of the Archdeaconry of Essex 2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division)

3 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)

South Fambridge Court of the Archdeaconry of Essex 2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division)

3 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)

South Hanningfield Court of the Archdeaconry of Essex 2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division)

3 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)

Southminster Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division) 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
South Ockendon Court of the Archdeaconry of Essex 2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division)

3 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)

South Shoebury Court of the Archdeaconry of Essex 2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division)

3 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)

South Weald Court of the Archdeaconry of Essex 2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division)

3 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)

Springfield Court of the Archdeaconry of Essex 2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division)

3 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)

St Lawrence Newland Court of the Archdeaconry of Essex 2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division)

3 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)

St Osyth Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division) 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Stambourne Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division) 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Stanford Rivers Court of the Archdeaconry of Essex 2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division)

3 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)

Stanford-le-Hope Court of the Archdeaconry of Essex 2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division)

3 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)

Stanstead Mountfitchet Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division) 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Stanway Court of the Archdeaconry of Colchester 2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division)

3 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)

Stapleford Abbotts Court of the Archdeaconry of Essex 2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division)

3 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)

Stapleford Tawney Court of the Archdeaconry of Essex 2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division)

3 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)

Stebbing Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division) 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Steeple Court of the Archdeaconry of Essex 2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division)

3 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)

Steeple Bumpstead [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Middlesex (Essex and Hertfordshire Division) 2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division)

3 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)

Stifford Court of the Archdeaconry of Essex 2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division)

3 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)

Stisted Pre-1845 - Court of the Peculiar of the Deanery of Bocking;

Post-1844 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division)

Pre-1845

2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division)

Post-1844

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Stock Harward Court of the Archdeaconry of Essex 2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division)

3 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)

Stondon Massey Court of the Archdeaconry of Essex 2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division)

3 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)

Stow Maries Court of the Archdeaconry of Essex 2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division)

3 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)

Stratford St John Court of the Archdeaconry of Essex 2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division)

3 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)

Strethall Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division) 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Sturmer Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division) 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Sutton Court of the Archdeaconry of Essex 2 - Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex & Hertfordshire Division)

3 - Court of the Bishop of London (Episcopal Consistory)



 

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).