Frogn, Norway GenealogyEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

Revision as of 17:07, 3 May 2013 by AndersonLH (Talk | contribs)

Norway > Akershus County > Frogn

Contents

Church Records

See Drøbak

Prior to 1823 see Ås

Census Records

For the census years 1664-66, 1801, 1865 see Ås

For the census years 1875, 1900 and 1910 see Drøbak

1875 Census for Frogn

Court Records

Land Records

Farm Books

The Family History Library has Bygdebok for Frogn : gårdshistorien. It is a genealogy of the people and their farms in Frogn in Drøbak clerical district in Akershus county.

Farm Books on the Internet

"Bygdebok for Frogn: gårdshistorien" is on the internet as a PDF file.

Farm Names

77 Aspond, 29 Bakker, 66 Belse lille, 26 Berg med Brugaard, 45 Berger, 30 Bilidt, 33 Bjerke, 63 Bollesundet, 21 Braaten, 20 Bækkenstein, 79 Bærholmen, 45 Bøler, 47 Dal mellem, 48 Dalen, 5 Dammen, 58 Digerud, 68 Dyrløkke, 2 Eikeberg, 1 Elle, 25 Ermesø, 73 Ermesøløkken, 13 Fjøser, 41 Flespjeld, 27 Follemyren, 38 Frogn, 44 Fuglesang, 27 Furu nordre, 49 Garder, 50 Garderengen, 17 Gislerud, 50 Glenne, 23 Glosli lille, 57 Gulbjørnrud, 52 Gullerud, 76 Haaøen, 60 Halangen nordre, 18 Hanneborg, 61 Haskeldalen, 51 Haslum, 9 Haver, 64 Heer, 63 Holmen, 62 Holt, 16 Holter, 36 Horgen, 31 Huseby vestre, 12 Kaalstad, 75 Kaholmen, 54 Kai, 15 Kikulsrud, 51 Kjøia, 63 Kleven, 28 Klunderud, 43 Knarda,l 56 Kopperud, 65 Kringerud, 6 Kroksrud, 78 Langaaren, 3 Leium, 48 Lindebraate, 63 Maana, 42 Mien, 19 Oppegaard, 63 Ottersrud, 3 Paalsbraaten, 24 Roksrud, 39 Rommerud, 30 Rød, 4 Røis, 49 Sagstuen, 74 Saltboden, 58 Sandviken, 70 Seierstein, 3 Skiphelle, 51 Skirstad, 34 Skjellerud, 55 Skog, 63 Skomagerløkken, 11 Skorkeberg, 53 Skuterud, 54 Slottet, 71 Sogsti, 7 Solberg mellem, 18 Spærreviken, 64 Steinbraaten, 33 Steinhuk, 37 Stokholm, 40 Stubberud, 61 Tassebraaten, 14 Tomten, 20 Tomter ,46 Tusse, 72 Tverkjegla, 69 Ullerud, 37 Vassum, 35 Økeren, 10 Ørud.


Farm names found in the farm book for Frogn.

Asbjørnsrud under Ørud, Askatrud, Askebakke, Bakken (Smedbakken) under Glosli og Ottarsrud, Bekkensten, Belsjø, Belsjø nordre, Belsjø søndre, Belsjøbråten, Berg, Berg Vestre, Berg Østre, Berg Øvre, Berget under Holt, Bergholmen, Bilitt, Birkeli, Bjerke, Bjerke Nordre, Bjerke Søndre, Bjerke Vestre, Bjerkebråten, Bjerkeplass, Bjørnerud, Blautdammen, Blomberghytta, Blylaget, Bollesundet, Bonn, Brakadalen, Breivik, Brevik, Brugård see Berg, Bråten under Bjerke, Bråten under Ermesjø, Bråten under Fuglesang, Bråten under Garder, Bråten under Haver, Bråten under Huseby, Bråten under Stubberud, Bråten under Tomter, Bukta, Bøler, Bøler Vestre (Søndre), Bøler Østre, Bølerbråten, Bølerengen, Børrebråten under Kroksrud, Børrebråten under Solberg, Båtstø, Dammen (Blautedamen), Dammen Nordre, Dammen Søndre, Dammen under Solberg S, Dal, Dal Mellom, Dal Nordre, Dal Vestre, Dal Øvre, Dalen under Dal,Digerud, Digerud Nordre, Digerud Søndre, Drøbak, Dyrløkke, Egilgrinda, Ekeberg, Ekholt, Elle, Elle Nordre, Elle Søndre, Engebretstua, Engene, England, Ermesjø, Ermesjø Nordre, Ermesjø Søndre, Espeli, Feierhytta, Finset, Fjøser Nordre, Flater, Fløyspjeld, Follemyra, Fossen, Froen, Frogner, Frydenberg, Frydenlund, Fuglesang, Furu, Furu Nordre, Garder, Garder Mellom, Garder Nordre, Garder Søndre, Garder Vestre, Garder Østre, Garderenga, Gislerud, Glenne, Glenne Nedre (Østre), Glenne Øvre (Vestre), Glennestranda, Glosli, Glossli Lille (Ødegården),Glossli Vestre, Glossli Østre, Glosslibråten, Grønlien av Dyrløkke, Grønlien under Kopperud, Gudshagen, Gulbjørnrud, Gullbjørnrud Mellom, Gullbjørnrud Nordre, Gulbjørnrud Søndre, Gulbjørnrudbråten, Gullerud, Gullerud Vestre, Gullerud Østre, Gullerudneset, Gylte, Gylteholmen, Hagan under Dal M, Hagen under Hallangen, Hagen av Oppegård, Hallangen, Hallangen Nordre, Hallangen Søndre, Haneborg, Haslum, Halsumbråten, Harperud, Hauer, Haver, Haver Nordre, Haver Søndre, Haver Østre, Havsjødalen, Heer, Heer Nedre, Hestehagen under Tomter, Hethøl, Holmen, Holt, Holtberget, Holtbråten, Holter, Holter Nordre, Holter Søndre, Holterbråten, Holterleigen, Horgen, Horgen Nordre, Horgen Søndre, Huseby, Husebu Mellom, Huseby Nordre, Huseby Søndre, Huseby Vestre, Huseby Øvre, Husebydammen, Husebyenga, Husebyhagen, Høybråten under Hallangen, Høybråten under Kolstad, Høyås under Hallangen, Håøya, Kaholmen, Kai, Kai Nordre, Kai Søndre, Kastet under Dal M, Kastet under Glosli, Kjøya, Kleiva under Haver, Kleiva under Ottarsrud, Kleiva under Tomter, Kynderud, Knardal Søndre, Knardal Øvre (Nordre), Knarrdalstrand, Kolstad, Kolstad Vestre, Kolstad Østre, Kopperud, Kopperud Mellom, Kopperud Nordre, Kopperud Søndre, Korporalsbråten, Krams under Knardal, Kringerud, Kroken, Kroksrud, Kroksrud Nedre, Kroksrud Øvre, Kroksrudplass, Kroksrudsand, Kula, Kvernstua, Kykkelsrud, Kykkelsrud Nordre, Kykkelsrud Søndre, Kykkelsrudbråten, Labråten, Langebåt, Langen, Langåra, Leidum, Lindebråte, Lindebråte Mellom, Lindebråte Nordre, LIndebråte Søndre, Lindebråte Vestre, Lindebråte Østre, Loppehullet, Løkkedal, Lågøya, Mien, Monsrud, Mosen (Garderenga), Myggrønningen (Myrvold), Myrvold under Horgen, Måna, Nordbom under Garder, Nordli, Nordstad, Nygård, Nymølla, Odalen, Oppegård, Oppegård Vestre, Oppegård Østre, Oppegårdsbråten, Orebukt, Oreklo, Ottarsrud, Paris under Fløyspjeld, Pollen Nordre, Pollen Søndre, Putten, Reiersløkka (Haverhytta), Risterhytta, Roksrud, Roksrud Nordre, Roksrud Søndre, Roligheden, Rommerud, Rosbakløkken, Rundevoll, Rød, Rød Nordre, Rød Søndre, Røis, Røisplassen, Røshytta, Rørmyr, Sagstua under Garder, Sagstua under Hallangen, Saltbua, Sandbrekka, Sandbukta, Sandviken, Seiersten, Skaug, Skaug Nordre, Skaug Søndre, Skaugbråten, Skiphelle, Skjellerud, Skjønhaug av Skjellerud, Skjønhaug av Kopperud, Skomakerløkka, Skoreberg, Skorkeberg NOrdre, Skorkeberg Søndre, Skredderstua, Skuterud, Skuterudplass, Skyderud, Slottet, Slåttebråten, Snippen, Sogsti, Sogsti Nordre, Sogsti Søndre, Sogstibråten, Sollia under Digerud, Sollia under Garder, Sperrevika, Sperrevikstranda, Solberg, Solberg Nordre, Solberg Mellom, Solberg Søndre, Solberg Øvre, Solbergbråten, Solbergelva med Dammen, Solberghagen, Solbergsand, Steinhuk, Stokholm, Stormyr, Storåsbråten, Stranda, Strandmyr, Stubberrud, Stubberudhytta, Stupind, Svelgmyr, Svitserhuset, Sønderstøen, Sørbråten, Sørli, Tassebråten, Teipa under Bjerke, Teipa under Huseby, Tidemannsenga, Tomta, Tomter, Tomter Nedre, Tomter Øvre, Tomterbakken, Torshytta, Tronstad, Tusse, Tverkjegla, Ullerud, Utenga, Vassum, Vennebekk, Vinterløkken, Øbjerke, Ødegården see Lille Glosli, Økern, Ørud, Ørud Nordre, Ørud Søndre, Ørudbråten, Østhagan, Østli, Ånebakke, Årtungstua, Åsen under Bjerke, Åsen Under Glenne, Åsli.

Probate Records

1680-1900: Records are found in Follo judicial district.

References

Oluf Rygh: Norwegian Farm Names


-Falck Myckland, Haakon:  Bygdebok for Frogn - Gårdshistorien, Oslo: utgitt av Bygdehistoriekomiteen for Frong, 1967


 

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).