Germany Births and Baptisms (FamilySearch Historical Records)/Known Issues

From FamilySearch Wiki

(Difference between revisions)
m
m
(24 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== '''                     ! '''To Add Information  ==
+
{{HR Known Issues-page}} <br>  
 
+
''This page is created for the use of FamilySearch Historical Records personnel. It details problems identified within this collection and answers to those problems. If you wish to comment, scroll down and on the right-hand side of the screen choose ''<u>'''Discussion'''</u> ''to post your comment.''
+
  
 
----
 
----
  
== &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; Known Issues  ==
+
== <center>Known Issues</center> ==
 
+
'''Question&nbsp;#1''': Are records that are missing from the collection available?<br>'''Resolution&nbsp;#1''': See answers below.
+
  
*Birth/christening records that were previously viewed on FamilySearch may not currently be available on-line. This collection is one of three collections that were formed from a previous large FamilySearch collection. When the new collections were published, some of the records were omitted. This issue is being researched to determine when and if the purged records can be recovered. Since all of the records were extracted from microfilms that are still available, any missing records can be located by searching the Library Catalog and viewing the relevant films at a FamilySearch Center.
+
'''Question #1''': Are records that are missing from the collection available?<br>'''Answer #1''': Many records of christenings that occurred in Germany have been wrongly attributed to parishes in England. These records have been extracted in the Batches listed below, with the corresponding film numbers and incorrect parishes.<br>
*Many records of christenings that occurred in Germany have been wrongly attributed to parishes in England. These records have been extracted in the Batches listed below, with the corresponding film numbers and incorrect parishes.
+
  
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600"
+
{| width="620" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
 
|-
 
|-
 
| '''BATCH NUMBER'''  
 
| '''BATCH NUMBER'''  
Line 24: Line 19:
 
| Stiftskirche Stuttgart, Württemberg  
 
| Stiftskirche Stuttgart, Württemberg  
 
| Warkworth, Northumberland  
 
| Warkworth, Northumberland  
| <center>1371</center>
+
| <center>1370</center>
 
|-
 
|-
 
| C00111-7  
 
| C00111-7  
Line 30: Line 25:
 
| Stadtlohn, Westfalen, Preußen  
 
| Stadtlohn, Westfalen, Preußen  
 
| Warkworth, Northumberland  
 
| Warkworth, Northumberland  
| <center>1460</center>
+
| <center>1480</center>
|-
+
| C00018-1
+
| 1055937
+
| Cannstatt (Stuttgart), Württemberg
+
| Low Dinsdale, Durham
+
| <center>7335</center>
+
 
|-
 
|-
 
| C00031-2  
 
| C00031-2  
Line 48: Line 37:
 
| Heslach (Stuttgart), Württemberg  
 
| Heslach (Stuttgart), Württemberg  
 
| Smalley, Derby  
 
| Smalley, Derby  
| <center>4332</center>
+
| <center>4330</center>
 
|-
 
|-
 
| C00060-3  
 
| C00060-3  
Line 55: Line 44:
 
| Great Stainton, Durham  
 
| Great Stainton, Durham  
 
| <center>2446</center>
 
| <center>2446</center>
 +
|-
 +
| C00056-5<br>
 +
| 582925<br>
 +
| Preußen, Westfalen, Schildesche<br>
 +
| Embleton, Durham <br>
 +
| align="center" | 4,887<br>
 
|-
 
|-
 
| C00060-4  
 
| C00060-4  
Line 72: Line 67:
 
| Linz, Rheinland, Preußen  
 
| Linz, Rheinland, Preußen  
 
| Heworth, Durham  
 
| Heworth, Durham  
| <center>9944</center>
+
| <center>10103</center>
 
|-
 
|-
 
| C00098-9  
 
| C00098-9  
Line 78: Line 73:
 
| Linz, Rheinland, Preußen  
 
| Linz, Rheinland, Preußen  
 
| Heworth, Durham  
 
| Heworth, Durham  
| <center>10931</center>
+
| <center>11214</center>
 
|-
 
|-
 
| C00099-0  
 
| C00099-0  
Line 84: Line 79:
 
| Linz, Rheinland, Preußen  
 
| Linz, Rheinland, Preußen  
 
| Lowick, Northumberland  
 
| Lowick, Northumberland  
| <center>6010</center>
+
| <center>6182</center>
|-
+
| C00185-8
+
| 1055883
+
| Mohringen (OA Stuttgart) Neckar, Wurttemberg
+
| Colyton, Devon
+
| <center>8664</center>
+
 
|-
 
|-
 
| C00225-7  
 
| C00225-7  
Line 96: Line 85:
 
| Sankt Emmeran, Mainz, Hessen  
 
| Sankt Emmeran, Mainz, Hessen  
 
| Greystoke, Cumberland  
 
| Greystoke, Cumberland  
| <center>11859</center>
+
| <center>11911</center>
 
|-
 
|-
 
| C00371-9  
 
| C00371-9  
Line 102: Line 91:
 
| Stuttgart, Württemberg  
 
| Stuttgart, Württemberg  
 
| Ampthill, Bedford  
 
| Ampthill, Bedford  
| <center>6958</center>
+
| <center>6951</center>
 +
|-
 +
| C97017-2
 +
| 1049991 &amp; 1049992
 +
| Westfallen, Rhede (Kreis Borken)
 +
| Westfallen, Rheda (Kr Wiedenbruck).
 +
| <center>23757</center>
 
|}
 
|}
  
'''Question&nbsp;#2''': Some indexed entries have missing or incorrect information regarding the birth date, birth place, baptism/christening place, or film number. Is the missing/correct information available?  
+
'''Question #2''': Some indexed entries have missing or incorrect information regarding the birth date, birth place, baptism/christening place, or film number. Is the missing/correct information available? <br>'''Answer #2''': Birth/christening records that were previously viewed on FamilySearch may not currently be available on-line. This collection is one of three collections that were formed from a previous large FamilySearch collection. When the new collections were published, some of the records were omitted. This issue is being researched to determine when and if the purged records can be recovered. Since all of the records were extracted from microfilms that are still available, any missing records can be located by searching the Library Catalog and viewing the relevant films at a FamilySearch Center. <br>
  
'''Resolution&nbsp;#2''': See answers below.
+
Known specifics concerning missing or incorrect information regarding the birth date, birth place, baptism/christening place, or film number are listed below:
  
 
*The birth date and birth place may be erroneously excluded from an indexed entry. In such cases, this information can be found on the search results page (prior to opening the record).  
 
*The birth date and birth place may be erroneously excluded from an indexed entry. In such cases, this information can be found on the search results page (prior to opening the record).  
*Records from indexing project (batch) number C99394-3 include the wrong film number (397733). The correct film is #367733.  
+
*Records from indexing project (batch) number C98446-5 include the wrong film number (569261). The correct film is #352010. The event place for the entire batch should be Hainfeld, Bayern, Germany.  
*Baptism/christening entries from indexing project (batch) number C99892-1 appear in the collection twice for each person, with two different baptism/christening places. The correct baptism/christening place is Kamin (Kr. Flatow), Westpreußen, Preußen, Germany. These entries include source film number 587549 and system origin Germany-EASy. (The erroneous entries include a baptism/christening place of Hoehe Evangelische, Soest, Westfalen, Prussia, source film number 998171, and system origin Germany-ODM.)
+
*Records from Batch C95431-2 are from film 565631. All records are from Niederfischbach, Rheinland, Preussen, Germany
 +
*Records from Batch M00730-2 are from film 1914112, Illinois Marriage records. 6 of the records found in a batch search relate to Germany births and baptisms.
 +
*Batch C96788-1 have Hueckelhoven, Rheinland, Prussia as location. Location should be Hüchelhoven, Rheinland, Prussia.
 +
*Records from Batch C96058-7, Film #: 1882637 are in the Germany, Births and Baptisms, 1558-1898 collection. They have an event location as Russia, and should be in the Russia, Births and Baptisms, 1755-1917 collection.<br>
 +
*The correct film number for batch C99610-2 is 70741 not 70740 as given in the record details. <br>
 +
*Results from Batch C99864-2 gives film number 479298 which is Swedish Military Records. The film number is actually 579298.
 +
*Batch C01395-3 is missing records from August, 1712 to 1743. They can be found on Film 187159, specifically for Taufen 1651-1743, from Katholische Kirche Mündelheim (Kr. Düsseldorf).
 +
*Records from Batch C00458-8, Christening Place should be for Lamersdorf (Kr. Düren), Rheinland, Preußen, Germany, not for Lammersdorf (Kr. Montjoie), Rheinland, Preußen, Germany as indicated by the GS Film 174537 (which is a duplicate of the first three items of Film 174536).<br>
  
'''Question&nbsp;#3''': Is it possible to search Batches C995911 and C995912?
+
You can order and view this microfilm at a local [https://familysearch.org/locations FamilySearch Center]. For instructions, see: [[Ordering Microfilm or Microfiche|Ordering Microfilm or Microfiche]].
  
'''Resolution&nbsp;#3''': For Batches C995911 and C995912, an advanced search does not yield complete results; some record summaries are blank. Although the full entries can be viewed for these records, only those with complete search results can be filtered.  
+
Another option is to order a copy of the record through our Photoduplication Services department. For information and an order form, see: [[Photoduplication Services|Photoduplication Services]].  
  
<br>You can order and view this microfilm at a local FamilySearch Center. For instructions, see: "[[Ordering Microfilm or Microfiche from a Family History Center|Ordering Microfilm or Microfiche from a Family History Center]]"
+
'''Question #3''': Some batch searches show results from both Germany and England. Which is correct?<br>'''Answer #3''': In some cases the same batch number has been given to two different film numbers, one from Germany and one from England. In other cases, the batch is from just one film but there has been an error by attributing the batch to two different locations. For example, see batches C00054-1 and C00054-3. The correct location can be determined by looking up the film description in the Catalog.
 +
 
 +
----
  
Another option is to order a copy of the record through our Photoduplication Services department. For information and an order form, see: [[Photoduplication Services|Photoduplication Services]]
+
If you encounter additional problems with this collection, feel free to report them at [mailto:support@familysearch.org support@familysearch.org]. Please include the following information:  
  
&nbsp;If you encounter additional problems with this collection, feel free to e-mail us at [mailto:support@familysearch.org support@familysearch.org.] Please include the following information:<br>○ The name of this collection.<br>○ If searching this collection, include the name and details of the individual with the problem, including name, event, dates and places. <br>○ If you are reporting a technical issue, please include your operating system and browser version (i.e. Windows XP, Internet Explorer 8)<br>
+
*If '''searching''' a specific collection: please include the name of the collection; include all search criteria used, including name, event, dates and places.  
 +
*If you are '''reporting''' a technical issue: please include your operating system and browser version, such as Windows XP and Internet Explorer.
  
[[Germany Births and Baptisms (FamilySearch Historical Records)|Click here]]&nbsp;to return to the Wiki Learn more page for Germany Births and Baptisms, or [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/show#uri=http://hr-search-api:8080/searchapi/search/collection/1473000 click here] to go to the Germany Births and Baptisms, 1558-1898 collection @ FamilySearch.org.  
+
Your assistance will help ensure that future revisions will be considered.  
  
&nbsp;  
+
Return to the [[Germany Births and Baptisms (FamilySearch Historical Records)|Germany Births and Baptisms (FamilySearch Historical Records)]] Wiki Learn more page.&nbsp;  
  
[[Category:FamilySearch_Historical_Records_Known_Issues]]
+
Return&nbsp;to the [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1473000 Germany Births and Baptisms, 1558-1898]&nbsp;collection at FamilySearch.org.

Revision as of 23:42, 15 May 2014



Known Issues

Question #1: Are records that are missing from the collection available?
Answer #1: Many records of christenings that occurred in Germany have been wrongly attributed to parishes in England. These records have been extracted in the Batches listed below, with the corresponding film numbers and incorrect parishes.

BATCH NUMBER FILM NUMBER CHRISTENING PLACE RECORD WRONGLY ATTRIBUTED TO: NO. OF RECORDS
C00111-6 1055681 Stiftskirche Stuttgart, Württemberg Warkworth, Northumberland
1370
C00111-7 872873 Stadtlohn, Westfalen, Preußen Warkworth, Northumberland
1480
C00031-2 1055592 Gaisburg (Stuttgart), Württemberg Smalley, Derby
5659
C00031-3 1055601 Heslach (Stuttgart), Württemberg Smalley, Derby
4330
C00060-3 1192256 Hockenheim, Baden Great Stainton, Durham
2446
C00056-5
582925
Preußen, Westfalen, Schildesche
Embleton, Durham
4,887
C00060-4 1192256 (Sennfeld) Hockenheim, Baden Great Stainton, Durham
141
C00084-6 1056764 Beihingen (OA. Ludwigsburg), Württemberg Ryton, Durham
4364
C00098-8 572069 Linz, Rheinland, Preußen Heworth, Durham
10103
C00098-9 572069 Linz, Rheinland, Preußen Heworth, Durham
11214
C00099-0 572069 Linz, Rheinland, Preußen Lowick, Northumberland
6182
C00225-7 957271 Sankt Emmeran, Mainz, Hessen Greystoke, Cumberland
11911
C00371-9 1055655 Stuttgart, Württemberg Ampthill, Bedford
6951
C97017-2 1049991 & 1049992 Westfallen, Rhede (Kreis Borken) Westfallen, Rheda (Kr Wiedenbruck).
23757

Question #2: Some indexed entries have missing or incorrect information regarding the birth date, birth place, baptism/christening place, or film number. Is the missing/correct information available?
Answer #2: Birth/christening records that were previously viewed on FamilySearch may not currently be available on-line. This collection is one of three collections that were formed from a previous large FamilySearch collection. When the new collections were published, some of the records were omitted. This issue is being researched to determine when and if the purged records can be recovered. Since all of the records were extracted from microfilms that are still available, any missing records can be located by searching the Library Catalog and viewing the relevant films at a FamilySearch Center.

Known specifics concerning missing or incorrect information regarding the birth date, birth place, baptism/christening place, or film number are listed below:

  • The birth date and birth place may be erroneously excluded from an indexed entry. In such cases, this information can be found on the search results page (prior to opening the record).
  • Records from indexing project (batch) number C98446-5 include the wrong film number (569261). The correct film is #352010. The event place for the entire batch should be Hainfeld, Bayern, Germany.
  • Records from Batch C95431-2 are from film 565631. All records are from Niederfischbach, Rheinland, Preussen, Germany
  • Records from Batch M00730-2 are from film 1914112, Illinois Marriage records. 6 of the records found in a batch search relate to Germany births and baptisms.
  • Batch C96788-1 have Hueckelhoven, Rheinland, Prussia as location. Location should be Hüchelhoven, Rheinland, Prussia.
  • Records from Batch C96058-7, Film #: 1882637 are in the Germany, Births and Baptisms, 1558-1898 collection. They have an event location as Russia, and should be in the Russia, Births and Baptisms, 1755-1917 collection.
  • The correct film number for batch C99610-2 is 70741 not 70740 as given in the record details.
  • Results from Batch C99864-2 gives film number 479298 which is Swedish Military Records. The film number is actually 579298.
  • Batch C01395-3 is missing records from August, 1712 to 1743. They can be found on Film 187159, specifically for Taufen 1651-1743, from Katholische Kirche Mündelheim (Kr. Düsseldorf).
  • Records from Batch C00458-8, Christening Place should be for Lamersdorf (Kr. Düren), Rheinland, Preußen, Germany, not for Lammersdorf (Kr. Montjoie), Rheinland, Preußen, Germany as indicated by the GS Film 174537 (which is a duplicate of the first three items of Film 174536).

You can order and view this microfilm at a local FamilySearch Center. For instructions, see: Ordering Microfilm or Microfiche.

Another option is to order a copy of the record through our Photoduplication Services department. For information and an order form, see: Photoduplication Services.

Question #3: Some batch searches show results from both Germany and England. Which is correct?
Answer #3: In some cases the same batch number has been given to two different film numbers, one from Germany and one from England. In other cases, the batch is from just one film but there has been an error by attributing the batch to two different locations. For example, see batches C00054-1 and C00054-3. The correct location can be determined by looking up the film description in the Catalog.


If you encounter additional problems with this collection, feel free to report them at support@familysearch.org. Please include the following information:

  • If searching a specific collection: please include the name of the collection; include all search criteria used, including name, event, dates and places.
  • If you are reporting a technical issue: please include your operating system and browser version, such as Windows XP and Internet Explorer.

Your assistance will help ensure that future revisions will be considered.

Return to the Germany Births and Baptisms (FamilySearch Historical Records) Wiki Learn more page. 

Return to the Germany Births and Baptisms, 1558-1898 collection at FamilySearch.org.