Germany Births and Baptisms (FamilySearch Historical Records)/Known Issues

From FamilySearch Wiki

(Difference between revisions)
m
(add instruction to add comment)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
== '''                     ! '''To Add Information  ==
 +
 +
''This page is created for the use of FamilySearch Historical Records personnel. It details problems identified within this collection and answers to those problems. If you wish to comment, scroll down and on the right-hand side of the screen choose ''<u>'''Discussion'''</u> ''to post your comment.''
 +
 +
----
 +
 +
== &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; Known Issues  ==
 +
 
'''Problem #1''': Are records that are missing from the collection available?<br>'''Answer #1''': See answers below.  
 
'''Problem #1''': Are records that are missing from the collection available?<br>'''Answer #1''': See answers below.  
  

Revision as of 05:25, 11 December 2011

                     ! To Add Information

This page is created for the use of FamilySearch Historical Records personnel. It details problems identified within this collection and answers to those problems. If you wish to comment, scroll down and on the right-hand side of the screen choose Discussion to post your comment.


                           Known Issues

Problem #1: Are records that are missing from the collection available?
Answer #1: See answers below.

  • Birth/christening records that were previously viewed on FamilySearch may not currently be available on-line. This collection is one of three collections that were formed from a previous large FamilySearch collection. When the new collections were published, some of the records were omitted. This issue is being researched to determine when and if the purged records can be recovered. Since all of the records were extracted from microfilms that are still available, any missing records can be located by searching the Library Catalog and viewing the relevant films at a FamilySearch Center.
  • Many records of christenings that occurred in Germany have been wrongly attributed to parishes in England. These records have been extracted in the Batches listed below, with the corresponding film numbers and incorrect parishes.
BATCH NUMBER FILM NUMBER CHRISTENING PLACE RECORD WRONGLY ATTRIBUTED TO: NO. OF RECORDS
C00111-6 1055681 Stiftskirche Stuttgart, Württemberg Warkworth, Northumberland
1371
C00111-7 872873 Stadtlohn, Westfalen, Preußen Warkworth, Northumberland
1460
C00018-1 1055937 Cannstatt (Stuttgart), Württemberg Low Dinsdale, Durham
7335
C00031-2 1055592 Gaisburg (Stuttgart), Württemberg Smalley, Derby
5659
C00031-3 1055601 Heslach (Stuttgart), Württemberg Smalley, Derby
4332
C00060-3 1192256 Hockenheim, Baden Great Stainton, Durham
2446
C00060-4 1192256 (Sennfeld) Hockenheim, Baden Great Stainton, Durham
141
C00084-6 1056764 Beihingen (OA. Ludwigsburg), Württemberg Ryton, Durham
4364
C00098-8 572069 Linz, Rheinland, Preußen Heworth, Durham
9944
C00098-9 572069 Linz, Rheinland, Preußen Heworth, Durham
10931
C00099-0 572069 Linz, Rheinland, Preußen Lowick, Northumberland
6010
C00185-8 1055883 Mohringen (OA Stuttgart) Neckar, Wurttemberg Colyton, Devon
8664
C00225-7 957271 Sankt Emmeran, Mainz, Hessen Greystoke, Cumberland
11859
C00371-9 1055655 Stuttgart, Württemberg Ampthill, Bedford
6958

Problem #2: Some indexed entries have missing or incorrect information regarding the birth date, birth place, baptism/christening place, or film number. Is the missing/correct information available?

Answer #2: See answers below.

  • The birth date and birth place may be erroneously excluded from an indexed entry. In such cases, this information can be found on the search results page (prior to opening the record).
  • Records from indexing project (batch) number C99394-3 include the wrong film number (397733). The correct film is #367733.
  • Baptism/christening entries from indexing project (batch) number C99892-1 appear in the collection twice for each person, with two different baptism/christening places. The correct baptism/christening place is Kamin (Kr. Flatow), Westpreußen, Preußen, Germany. These entries include source film number 587549 and system origin Germany-EASy. (The erroneous entries include a baptism/christening place of Hoehe Evangelische, Soest, Westfalen, Prussia, source film number 998171, and system origin Germany-ODM.)

Problem #3: Is it possible to search Batches C995911 and C995912?

Answer #3: For Batches C995911 and C995912, an advanced search does not yield complete results; some record summaries are blank. Although the full entries can be viewed for these records, only those with complete search results can be filtered.


You can order and view this microfilm at a local FamilySearch Center. For instructions, see: "Ordering Microfilm or Microfiche from a Family History Center"

Another option is to order a copy of the record through our Photoduplication Services department. For information and an order form, see: Photoduplication Services

 If you encounter additional problems with this collection, feel free to e-mail us at support@familysearch.org. Please include the following information:
○ The name of this collection.
○ If searching this collection, include the name and details of the individual with the problem, including name, event, dates and places.
○ If you are reporting a technical issue, please include your operating system and browser version (i.e. Windows XP, Internet Explorer 8)

Click here to return to the Wiki Learn more page for Germany Births and Baptisms, or click here to go to the Germany Births and Baptisms, 1558-1898 collection @ FamilySearch.org.