Hungary Civil Registration (FamilySearch Historical Records)/Known Issues

From FamilySearch Wiki

(Difference between revisions)
(Added to Answer #4 and #6 ()
(Revised Answer #6)
Line 3: Line 3:
 
----
 
----
  
== <center>Known Issues</center> ==
+
== <center>Known Issues</center> ==
  
 
'''Question #1''': When searching the collection, I cannot find locations beginning with accented first letters. Where will I find those locations?<br>'''Answer #1''': The alphabetical system in use at FamilySearch puts locations beginning with accented letters at the end of the list, rather than in its proper alphabetical order. Scroll to the end of the list to find the locations.  
 
'''Question #1''': When searching the collection, I cannot find locations beginning with accented first letters. Where will I find those locations?<br>'''Answer #1''': The alphabetical system in use at FamilySearch puts locations beginning with accented letters at the end of the list, rather than in its proper alphabetical order. Scroll to the end of the list to find the locations.  
Line 27: Line 27:
  
 
:Baranya &gt; Dunaszekcső&gt;Marriages (Házasultak) 1915-1916 contains Deaths (Halottak) 1915-1916.  
 
:Baranya &gt; Dunaszekcső&gt;Marriages (Házasultak) 1915-1916 contains Deaths (Halottak) 1915-1916.  
:Baranya &gt; Dunaszekcső, "Deaths (Halottak) 1915-1916" contains Egerág Birth (Születtek) 1915-1916.<br>
+
:Baranya &gt; Dunaszekcső, "Deaths (Halottak) 1915-1916" contains Egerág Birth (Születtek) 1915-1916.<br>  
 
:Baranya Egerág Birth (Születtek) 1915-1916 are missing  
 
:Baranya Egerág Birth (Születtek) 1915-1916 are missing  
 
:Baranya &gt; Nádasd &gt; Births (Születtek) 1895-1903 are actually Births (Születtek) 1895-1900 until image 621, then become Baranya &gt; Felső-mindszent &gt; Births (Születtek) 1895-1900 beginning at image 622.  
 
:Baranya &gt; Nádasd &gt; Births (Születtek) 1895-1903 are actually Births (Születtek) 1895-1900 until image 621, then become Baranya &gt; Felső-mindszent &gt; Births (Születtek) 1895-1900 beginning at image 622.  
Line 72: Line 72:
 
:Budapest(XV. Kerület) &gt; District XV&gt; Deaths (Halottak) 1895 are deaths from District XIV- 1976.  
 
:Budapest(XV. Kerület) &gt; District XV&gt; Deaths (Halottak) 1895 are deaths from District XIV- 1976.  
 
:Budapest (XV. Kerület) &gt; Deaths (Halottak) 1886 are Deaths (Halottak) 1976.  
 
:Budapest (XV. Kerület) &gt; Deaths (Halottak) 1886 are Deaths (Halottak) 1976.  
:Budapest (XXVI. Kerület) is actually Budapest (XVI. Kerület)  
+
:Budapest (XXVI. Kerület) is actually Budapest (XVI. Kerület)&nbsp;
 +
 
 +
:'''Gyömörő'''<span style="line-height: 1.5em;"> &gt; Deaths (Halottak) 1951-1969 contains the records for Zalagyömörő, Veszprém, Hungary</span>
 +
 
 +
:
 
:Ujfalu &gt; all events and year ranges is not located in Pest-Pilis-Solt-Kis-Kun but in Bacs-Kiskun &gt; Ujfalu &gt; all events and year ranges
 
:Ujfalu &gt; all events and year ranges is not located in Pest-Pilis-Solt-Kis-Kun but in Bacs-Kiskun &gt; Ujfalu &gt; all events and year ranges
  
'''Gyömörő''' &gt; Deaths (Halottak) 1951-1969. The records of Gyömörő have mistakenly been put under Pest-Pilis-Solt-Kis-Kun county instead of Veszprém County. <br>'''Szabolcs&nbsp; '''&gt; Szentgyörgyábrány &gt; Births (Születtek) 1900 (ápr.)-1906 (visszafelé) is really Marriages 1900 (ápr.)-1906  
+
<br>'''Szabolcs&nbsp; '''&gt; Szentgyörgyábrány &gt; Births (Születtek) 1900 (ápr.)-1906 (visszafelé) is really Marriages 1900 (ápr.)-1906  
  
 
:Szabolcs &gt; Szatmárököritó Szabolcs &gt; Ököritó are the same town BUT in the wrong county. The correct county is Szatmár.  
 
:Szabolcs &gt; Szatmárököritó Szabolcs &gt; Ököritó are the same town BUT in the wrong county. The correct county is Szatmár.  
Line 91: Line 95:
 
::Deaths (Halottak) 1929-63 - should be Deaths (Halottak) 1905-18  
 
::Deaths (Halottak) 1929-63 - should be Deaths (Halottak) 1905-18  
 
::Marriages, deaths (Házasultak, Halottak) 1895-1903 - should be (Házasultak, Halottak) 1904- 1905  
 
::Marriages, deaths (Házasultak, Halottak) 1895-1903 - should be (Házasultak, Halottak) 1904- 1905  
::Marriages, deaths (Házasultak, Halottak) 1903-1905 - should be (Házasultak, Halottak) 1900-1901
+
::Marriages, deaths (Házasultak, Halottak) 1903-1905 - should be (Házasultak, Halottak) 1900-1901  
 
:Tolna &gt; Fadd &gt; Births (Születtek) 1914-1917 contains Births (Születtek) 1895-1900, instead of Births (Születtek) 1914-1917.  
 
:Tolna &gt; Fadd &gt; Births (Születtek) 1914-1917 contains Births (Születtek) 1895-1900, instead of Births (Születtek) 1914-1917.  
 
:Tolna &gt; Fadd &gt; Deaths(Halottak) 1964-1974 contains Deaths (Halottak) 1907- 1946 instead of Deaths(Halottak) 1964-1974  
 
:Tolna &gt; Fadd &gt; Deaths(Halottak) 1964-1974 contains Deaths (Halottak) 1907- 1946 instead of Deaths(Halottak) 1964-1974  
Line 101: Line 105:
 
::Deaths (Halottak) 1895-1903 1956-1971  
 
::Deaths (Halottak) 1895-1903 1956-1971  
 
::Births (Születtek) 1914-1917 contains births 1902 - Mar 1906  
 
::Births (Születtek) 1914-1917 contains births 1902 - Mar 1906  
::Marriages, deaths (Házasultak, Halottak) 1903-1915 contains marriages, deaths 1903-1915
+
::Marriages, deaths (Házasultak, Halottak) 1903-1915 contains marriages, deaths 1903-1915  
 
:Tolna&gt; Paks &gt; Marriages (Házasultak) 1895-1898 contains deaths from 1904 to 1912.  
 
:Tolna&gt; Paks &gt; Marriages (Házasultak) 1895-1898 contains deaths from 1904 to 1912.  
 
::Marriages (Házasultak) 1914-1918 contains images to 1925  
 
::Marriages (Házasultak) 1914-1918 contains images to 1925  
 
::Marriages (Házasultak) 1895-1903 contains Marriages (Házasultak) 1946-1947  
 
::Marriages (Házasultak) 1895-1903 contains Marriages (Házasultak) 1946-1947  
 
::Marriages (Házasultak) 1922-1925 contains Marriages (Házasultak) 1928-1935  
 
::Marriages (Házasultak) 1922-1925 contains Marriages (Házasultak) 1928-1935  
::Marriages, deaths (Házasultak, Halottak) 1904-1946 contains Marriages (Házasultak) 1902-1903, Deaths (Halottak) (1895-1897)<br>
+
::Marriages, deaths (Házasultak, Halottak) 1904-1946 contains Marriages (Házasultak) 1902-1903, Deaths (Halottak) (1895-1897)<br>  
 
:Tolna-Tolnanémedi-Births (Születtek) 1904-1905 years are incorrect and should be 1895-1898  
 
:Tolna-Tolnanémedi-Births (Születtek) 1904-1905 years are incorrect and should be 1895-1898  
 
:Tolna &gt; Czikó &gt;  
 
:Tolna &gt; Czikó &gt;  
Line 113: Line 117:
 
::Births, marriages, deaths...ltak, halottak) 1904-1913 is really Births (Születtek) 1895-1903, Marriages (Házasultak) 1895-1903, Deaths (Halottak)1895-1901  
 
::Births, marriages, deaths...ltak, halottak) 1904-1913 is really Births (Születtek) 1895-1903, Marriages (Házasultak) 1895-1903, Deaths (Halottak)1895-1901  
 
::Deaths (Halottak) 1895-1903 is really contains Deaths (Halottak) 1907-1963,  
 
::Deaths (Halottak) 1895-1903 is really contains Deaths (Halottak) 1907-1963,  
::Deaths (Halottak) 1901-1903 is really contains Deaths (Halottak) 1904-1940
+
::Deaths (Halottak) 1901-1903 is really contains Deaths (Halottak) 1904-1940  
 
:Marriages (Házasultak) 1895-1903 is really Marriages (Házasultak) 1904-1913
 
:Marriages (Házasultak) 1895-1903 is really Marriages (Házasultak) 1904-1913
  

Revision as of 15:04, 8 February 2013

 

Known Issues

Question #1: When searching the collection, I cannot find locations beginning with accented first letters. Where will I find those locations?
Answer #1: The alphabetical system in use at FamilySearch puts locations beginning with accented letters at the end of the list, rather than in its proper alphabetical order. Scroll to the end of the list to find the locations.

Question #2: I am getting the error message "The image is currently unavailable. Please try again." Why can't I view the image?
Answer #2: Images for the years 1920 and above are currently restricted from viewing due to contractual agreements with the record custodians which require a 90 year cutoff date before images can be published online. This also affects some of the other links in the Pest-Pilis-Solt-Kis-Kun County because other years may be on the same film with 1920 records. When the links to these years are clicked, the message, “This image is currently unavailable” will display. We look forward to the addition of these records to our sites in the near future.
Note: On occasion, later years may also be found on a film - if so, they would restrict access to the entire film.

Question #3: There is a missing image between Pest-Pilis-Solt-Kis-Kun > Budapest (X. Kerület) > Deaths (Halottak) 1907 (Jan.) and Pest-Pilis-Solt-Kis-Kun > Budapest (X. Kerület) > Deaths (Halottak) 1907 (okt.). How can I see it?
Answer #3: The page was missed during the scanning process. A copy can be requested from FamilySearch. To order and copy of the image please see the article Photoduplication Services.

Question #4: I notice when searching that some images are missing. Where can I find them?
Answer #4: FamilySearch is not in possession of the following images:

Pest-Pilis-Solt-Kis-Kun > Budapest (XV. Kerület) > Deaths (Halottak) from 1944 – 1955
Pest-Pilis-Solt-Kis-Kun > Budapest (II. Kerület) > Births (Születtek) 1912
Pest-Pilis-Solt-Kis-Kun > Budapest (VI. Kerület) > Marriages (Házasultak) 1901 (jan.) > Image 210 of 210 is page 186 in the book of images. Civil Registration, 1895-1980 > Pest-Pilis-Solt-Kis-Kun > Budapest (VI. Kerület) > Marriages (Házasultak) 1901 (jun.) > Image 1 of 209 is page 188. Page 187 is missing from the collection.
Baranya > Püspöklak > Births, marriages (Szület...ek, házasultak) 1895-1903, between Image 322 and 323 of 719
Baranya > Püspöklak > Births, marriages (Szület...ek, házasultak) 1895-1903, between Image 260 and 261 of 719
Baranya > Püspöklak > Births, marriages (Szület...ek, házasultak) 1895-1903, between Image 342 and 343 of 719
Baranya > Püspöklak > Births, marriages (Szület...ek, házasultak) 1895-1903, between 362-363 of 719

Question #5: Why are there several cases of duplicate records in a collection?
Answer #5: This occurs when the camera operator is trying to get the best possible image.
The following are duplicates:
Baranya > Nádasd > Births (Születtek) 1895-1903 images 558-621 are duplicates of the images found in Baranya > Nádasd > Births (Születtek) 1904-1907
Vas > Felsőlövő > Births (Születtek) 1895-1920 is actually a repeat of Vas > Felsőlövő>Births (Születtek)1895-1906
Vas > Nádasd, Deaths (Halottak) 1906-1908, images 3, 6, 7, 8 are duplicates of 122, 123, and 124; and images 234 and 235 are duplicates

Question #6: There are numerous cases where the labeling of records does not match what the records actually contain. Is there a list of the correct labels?
Answer #6: The following is a list of corrections to the browse titles.
Hungary Civil Registration, 1895-1920 >
Bacs-Kiskun > Ujfalu > all events and year ranges can be found under Pest-Pilis-Solt-Kis-Kun > Ujfalu > all events and date ranges
Baranya> Csikós-Töttös > Deaths (Halottak), 1895-1903. The correct date range is 1951-1968. 

Baranya > Dunaszekcső>Marriages (Házasultak) 1915-1916 contains Deaths (Halottak) 1915-1916.
Baranya > Dunaszekcső, "Deaths (Halottak) 1915-1916" contains Egerág Birth (Születtek) 1915-1916.
Baranya Egerág Birth (Születtek) 1915-1916 are missing
Baranya > Nádasd > Births (Születtek) 1895-1903 are actually Births (Születtek) 1895-1900 until image 621, then become Baranya > Felső-mindszent > Births (Születtek) 1895-1900 beginning at image 622.
Baranya > Pécsbányatelep > Marriages (Házasultak) 1917-1918 are Births (Születtek), Marriages (Házasultak), Deaths (Halottak) all in year 1919
Baranya > Pecs > Deaths (Halottak) 1919 actually contains Births (Születtek) 1917-1918
Baranya > Pecs > Marriages (Házasultak) 1919 contains Births (Születtek) 1917-1918
Baranya > Pecs > Deaths (Halottak) contains Births (Születtek) 1917-1918
Baranya > Pécsbányatelep > Births (Születtek) 1917-1918 contains 1919 Deaths (Halottak) and Marriages (Házasultak), 1919
Baranya > Szabolcs > Births, marriages, deaths (Születtek, Házasultak, Halottak) 1908-1914 contains only births (Születtek), 1908-1914

Békés > Békés > Deaths (Halottak) 1963-1975 includes Békés, Békéscsaba.>Births (Születtek) 1909 – images 632-904

Békés > Corvás > Marriages, deaths (Házasultak, Halottak) 1909-1945 are Marriages (Házasultak) 1927-1945 and Deaths (Halottak) 1909-1929
Békés > Pusztafoldvar > Deaths 1906-1908 images are located in Csanád > Református Kovácsháza > Births (Születtek) 1895-1908 beginning with image 72

Borsod  > Felsőhámor > Births (Születtek) 1895-1902, years should be 1906-1908.

Borsod > Ivánka waypoints are incorrect as follows:
Births (Születtek) 1895-1896 should be Deaths (Halottak) 1897-1908
Births (Születtek) 1895-1908 should be Births, Marriages, Deaths (Születtek, Házasultak, Halottak) 1895-1908
Deaths (Halottak) 1895-1897 should be Births, Marriages, Deaths (Születtek, Házasultak, Halottak) 1895-1897
Deaths (Halottak) 1895-1908 should be 1897-1908
Deaths (Halottak) 1897-1908 should be 1897-1908
Deaths (Halottak) 1898-1908 should be Births, Marriages, Deaths (Születtek, Házasultak, Halottak) 1898-1908
Marriages (Házasultak) 1895-1908 should be Deaths (Halottak) 1897-1908
Marriages (Házasultak) 1896-1908 should be Births, Marriages, Deaths (Születtek), Borsod > Miskolcz > Marriages (Házasultak) 1895-1897 are both Birth (images 1-134) and marriages (beginning 135)

Csanád > Református Kovácsháza > Births (Születtek) 1895-1908 has a section from images 71-146 that are records from Békés > Földvár > Deaths (Halottak) 1906-1908. After that, it reverts to the Csanád > Református Kovácsháza > Births (Születtek) 1895-1908 records, starting over from the beginning.
Fejér > Bodajk > Deaths (Halottak) 1897-1904 contains Bicske Births 1897-1898. The records for Fejér > Bodajk>Halottak 1897-1904 have not been published on-line.
Győr > Kajár > Marriages (Házasultak) 1912-1947 however the years are actually 1932-1947.
Győr > Peer > Marriages (Házasultak) 1912-1947 – images are all there but out of order. Image 006 starts with 1920 Jul. Then at image 250 1912 begins.
Jász-Nagy-Kun-Szolnok > Madaras > Marriages (Házasultak) 1911-1914. The first 26 images are Marriages (Házasultak) 1911-1914, and then the rest of the images are Deaths (Halottak), 1911-1931.
Pest-Pilis-Solt-Kis-Kun – Waypoints are as follows

Budapest (II. Kerület) > Births (Születtek) 1912 (szept.) contains Budapest (II. Kerület) > Births (Születtek) 1902
Budapest (IV. Kerület) > Births (Születtek) 1907 (Jan.) should be 1907-1909
Budapest (IV. Kerület) > Marriages (Házasultak) 1911 (Jan) up until image 212 contain (V
Budapest (IV. Kerület) > Marriages (Házasultak) 1909 contains Marriages (Házasultak) 1909-1910
Budapest (IV. Kerület) > Marriages (Házasultak) 1910 (Jan) contain (V Kerület) Marriages (Házasultak) 1910 (Jan)
Budapest (V. Kerület) > Deaths 1939-1946
Budapest (V. Kerület) > Deaths 1958 (Halottak) begin at Image 88; Images 1 – 87 are for overseas deaths for 1958
Budapest (VI. Kerület) > Deaths (Halottak) 1932 (Jan.) contains records from 1917, 1918, 1931, and 1932
Kerület) > Marriages (Házasultak) 1911 (jan.) images 1 through 212
Budapest (VI. Kerület) > Births (Születtek) 1901 (jan.), records for (VI. Kerület) > Births (Születtek) 1901 (jan.) begin with image 239, records for (VI. Kerület) > Births (Születtek) are from image 1 through image 238.
Budapest (VI. Kerület) > Births (Születtek) 1902 (jan.) includes births from 1901 and 1903.
Budapest (VI. Kerület) > Deaths (Halottak) 1932 (jan.) contains records 1917, 1918, 1931, and 1932.
Budapest (VI. Kerület) > Deaths (Halottak) 1932 (feb) contain records for 1918, 1919, 1920, and 1932.
Budapest (VI. Kerület) > Deaths (Halottak) 1919 (jun) contain records from Deaths (Halottak) 1929 (jun-jul)
Budapest (IX. Kerület) > Deaths (Halottak) 1801 (JUL.) is really 1901.
Budapest(XV. Kerület) > District XV> Deaths (Halottak) 1886 are deaths from District XIV- Dec 1975- Apr 1976.
Budapest(XV. Kerület) > District XV> Deaths (Halottak) 1895 are deaths from District XIV- 1976.
Budapest (XV. Kerület) > Deaths (Halottak) 1886 are Deaths (Halottak) 1976.
Budapest (XXVI. Kerület) is actually Budapest (XVI. Kerület) 
Gyömörő > Deaths (Halottak) 1951-1969 contains the records for Zalagyömörő, Veszprém, Hungary
Ujfalu > all events and year ranges is not located in Pest-Pilis-Solt-Kis-Kun but in Bacs-Kiskun > Ujfalu > all events and year ranges


Szabolcs  > Szentgyörgyábrány > Births (Születtek) 1900 (ápr.)-1906 (visszafelé) is really Marriages 1900 (ápr.)-1906

Szabolcs > Szatmárököritó Szabolcs > Ököritó are the same town BUT in the wrong county. The correct county is Szatmár.
Szabolcs > Ajak > Births (Születtek) 1901 (jún.) - 1906 (visszafelé) contains only marriages (Házasultak)

Tolna > Bikács > Births, marriages (Születtek, Házasultak) 1901-1903, contain births Oct. 10, 1985 through Dec. 12, 1903 and marriages Oct 3, 1895 through Feb 26, 1898 not Births and Marriages 1901-1903.

Tolna > Dunaföldvár - All the waypoint dates are incorrect.
Births (Születtek) 1895-1903- should be Births (Születtek) 1904-5
Births (Születtek) 1903-13 - should be Births (Születtek)1895-7 ::Births (Születtek) 1904-13 - should be Births (Születtek) 1897- 1900
Births & Marriages (Születtek, Házasultak) 1895-1903 - should be Births (Születtek) 1906-13 & Marriages (Házasultak) 1904-5 ::Births & Marriages (Születtek, Házasultak) 1904 - should be Births (Születtek) 1903 & Marriages (Házasultak) 1895-99
Deaths (Halottak) 1904-5 - should be Deaths (Halottak) 1918-37
Deaths (Halottak) 1905-13 - should be Deaths (Halottak) 1897-1901
Deaths (Halottak) 1906-73 - should be Deaths (Halottak) 1938-63
Deaths (Halottak) 1929-63 - should be Deaths (Halottak) 1905-18
Marriages, deaths (Házasultak, Halottak) 1895-1903 - should be (Házasultak, Halottak) 1904- 1905
Marriages, deaths (Házasultak, Halottak) 1903-1905 - should be (Házasultak, Halottak) 1900-1901
Tolna > Fadd > Births (Születtek) 1914-1917 contains Births (Születtek) 1895-1900, instead of Births (Születtek) 1914-1917.
Tolna > Fadd > Deaths(Halottak) 1964-1974 contains Deaths (Halottak) 1907- 1946 instead of Deaths(Halottak) 1964-1974
Tolna > Györköny > Following waypoints are as follows:
Births (Születtek) 1895-1903 contains births 1914-1917
Deaths (Halottak) 1895-1896 contains deaths 1972-1977
Marriages (Házasultak) 1895-1903 contains marriage 1946-1947
Marriages (Házasultak) 1901-1903 contains marriages 1914-1945
Deaths (Halottak) 1895-1903 1956-1971
Births (Születtek) 1914-1917 contains births 1902 - Mar 1906
Marriages, deaths (Házasultak, Halottak) 1903-1915 contains marriages, deaths 1903-1915
Tolna> Paks > Marriages (Házasultak) 1895-1898 contains deaths from 1904 to 1912.
Marriages (Házasultak) 1914-1918 contains images to 1925
Marriages (Házasultak) 1895-1903 contains Marriages (Házasultak) 1946-1947
Marriages (Házasultak) 1922-1925 contains Marriages (Házasultak) 1928-1935
Marriages, deaths (Házasultak, Halottak) 1904-1946 contains Marriages (Házasultak) 1902-1903, Deaths (Halottak) (1895-1897)
Tolna-Tolnanémedi-Births (Születtek) 1904-1905 years are incorrect and should be 1895-1898
Tolna > Czikó >
Births (Születtek) 1901-1903 really contains Births (Születtek) 1904-1913
Births (Születtek) 1904-1913 is really Births (Születtek) 1895-1897
Births, marriages, deaths...ltak, halottak) 1904-1913 is really Births (Születtek) 1895-1903, Marriages (Házasultak) 1895-1903, Deaths (Halottak)1895-1901
Deaths (Halottak) 1895-1903 is really contains Deaths (Halottak) 1907-1963,
Deaths (Halottak) 1901-1903 is really contains Deaths (Halottak) 1904-1940
Marriages (Házasultak) 1895-1903 is really Marriages (Házasultak) 1904-1913

Vas > Vas > Felsőlövő > Births (Születtek) 1895-1906 is actually Births (Születtek) 1895-1920, but out of order: 1907-1920 for the first 292 images, then 1895-1906 starts at image 293

Vas > Felsőlövő > Deaths (Halottak) 1895-1902 contains records for 1895-1920
Vas > Nagyszentmihály > Births (Születtek) 1895-1912 – the years are 1895-1903
Vas > Nagyszentmihály > Births (Születtek) 1895-1920 contain the years are 1904-1920
Vas > Sámfalva > Births (Születtek) 1895-1920 actually contain the years are 1895-1897 and 1900-1920
Acsád > Deaths (Halottak) 1909-1949 is actually Deaths (Halottak) 1907-1949

Veszprém > Homokbödöge > Marriages (Házasultak) 1907-1931 contains records from 1907-1923

Zala > Ukk > Deaths (Halottak) 1946-1975 contains Veszprém > Úrkút > Deaths (Halottak) 1946-1967

Question #7: In the Hungary, Civil Registration, 1895-1980 < Pest-Pilis-Solt-Kis-Kun < Budapest (XXII. Kerület) > Deaths (Halottak) 1962-1965 records, how do I find the years before 1965?
Answer #7: These records are in reverse order (1965, 1964, 1963 and 1962)

Question #8: When I look for Borsod > Sajószenpéter > Births, 1895-1897, as I use the arrows to go forward, the title above the records changes from births, to marriages, to deaths etc. How can I be sure I am looking at the records I want?
Answer #8: Although the title changes often, the records are the correct records for Births 1895-1897 can be browsed because they do not change with the title change.

Question #9: I can't find film number 2267981 - Somogoy > Barcs > (Születtek máj. (szám 115) 1910-1914 -- Házasultak 1907-1931) in the online records. Can I view these images.
Answer #9: The film was inadvertently left off the online collection. Until it is loaded online, the workaround is to order a copy of the film to view at a FamilySearch Center. For instructions on ordering microfilm please see: Ordering Microfilm or Microfiche.

Question #10: Sometimes when I try to open an image for this collection, I get a black screen. How do I find the image?
Answer #10: As long as you find the image information above the viewer screen, the image is there, but too large for the viewer. You can click the sizing tool to adjust the image size up or down. You can also use the cursor to move the image up and/or down on the screen.

If you encounter additional problems with this collection, feel free to report them at support@familysearch.org. Please include the following information:

  • If browsing this collection: please include the full path you followed to where the problem occurred. The browse path is located above the Image viewer window.
    For example: Hungary, Civil Registration, 1894-1980 > Arad > Elek > Births (Születtek) 1895-1898 > Image 2 of 597
  • If you are reporting a technical issue: please include your operating system and browser version, such as Windows XP and Internet Explorer.

Your assistance will help ensure that future revisions will be considered.

Return to the Hungary Civil Registration (FamilySearch Historical Records) Learn More page.

Return to the Hungary, Civil Registration, 1895-1980 collection at FamilySearch.org.