Indiana Censuses Existing and Lost

From FamilySearch Wiki

(Difference between revisions)
(bold)
Line 25: Line 25:
 
| align="center" | -
 
| align="center" | -
 
|-
 
|-
| align="left" | '''1930''' Apr 1  
+
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1930''' Apr 1
 +
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
 +
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
 +
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
 +
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
 +
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
 +
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
 +
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
 +
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
 +
|-
 +
| align="left" | '''1920''' Jan 1  
 
| align="center" | Exist  
 
| align="center" | Exist  
 
| align="center" | -  
 
| align="center" | -  
Line 35: Line 45:
 
| align="center" | -
 
| align="center" | -
 
|-
 
|-
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''1920''' Jan 1
+
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1910''' Apr 15
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist  
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -  
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -  
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -  
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -  
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -  
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -  
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
|-
+
| align="left" | '''1910''' Apr 15
+
| align="center" | Exist
+
| align="center" | -
+
| align="center" | -
+
| align="center" | -
+
| align="center" | -
+
| align="center" | -
+
| align="center" | -
+
| align="center" | Exist
+
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="left" | '''1900''' Jun 1  
 
| align="left" | '''1900''' Jun 1  
Line 65: Line 65:
 
| align="center" | Exist
 
| align="center" | Exist
 
|-
 
|-
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''1890''' Jun 2  
+
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1890''' Jun 2  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''Lost'''  
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''Lost'''  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''Lost'''  
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''Lost'''  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -  
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -  
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -  
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -  
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -  
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="left" | '''1880''' Jun 1  
 
| align="left" | '''1880''' Jun 1  
Line 85: Line 85:
 
| align="center" | -
 
| align="center" | -
 
|-
 
|-
| align="left" | '''1870''' Jun 1  
+
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1870''' Jun 1  
| align="center" width="18%" | Exist. Indianapolis enumerated twice.  
+
| align="center" width="18%" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist. Indianapolis enumerated twice.  
| align="center" | -
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" | -
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" | Exist
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist  
| align="center" | Exist
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist  
| align="center" | Exist
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist  
| align="center" | -
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" | -
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
|-
+
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''1860''' Jun 1
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -  
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -  
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist  
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist  
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist  
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -  
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -
+
 
|-
 
|-
| align="left" | '''1850''' Jun 1  
+
| align="left" | '''1860''' Jun 1  
 
| align="center" | Exist  
 
| align="center" | Exist  
 
| align="center" | -  
 
| align="center" | -  
Line 114: Line 104:
 
| align="center" | -  
 
| align="center" | -  
 
| align="center" | -
 
| align="center" | -
 +
|-
 +
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1850''' Jun 1
 +
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
 +
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
 +
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
 +
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
 +
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
 +
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
 +
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
 +
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="left" | '''1840''' Jun 1  
 
| align="left" | '''1840''' Jun 1  
Line 125: Line 125:
 
| align="center" | -
 
| align="center" | -
 
|-
 
|-
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''1830''' Jun 1  
+
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1830''' Jun 1  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist  
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -  
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -  
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -  
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -  
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -  
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -  
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="left" | '''1820 '''Aug 7  
 
| align="left" | '''1820 '''Aug 7  
Line 145: Line 145:
 
| align="center" | -
 
| align="center" | -
 
|-
 
|-
| align="left" | '''1810''' Aug 6  
+
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1810''' Aug 6  
 +
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''Lost'''
 +
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
 +
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
 +
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
 +
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
 +
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''Lost'''
 +
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
 +
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
 +
|-
 +
| align="left" | '''1800''' Aug 4
 
| align="center" | '''Lost'''  
 
| align="center" | '''Lost'''  
 
| align="center" | -  
 
| align="center" | -  
Line 151: Line 161:
 
| align="center" | -  
 
| align="center" | -  
 
| align="center" | -  
 
| align="center" | -  
| align="center" | '''Lost'''
+
| align="center" | -
 
| align="center" | -  
 
| align="center" | -  
 
| align="center" | -
 
| align="center" | -
|-
 
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''1800''' Aug 4
 
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''Lost'''
 
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -
 
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -
 
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -
 
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -
 
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -
 
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -
 
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffff99" | -
 
 
|}
 
|}
  

Revision as of 00:04, 21 November 2009

United States  >  Indiana  >  Census  >  Existing and Lost

Indiana: Existing and Lost Federal Census Schedules[1][2][3]
Exact Date Population Schedules Veterans/ Pensioners Slave Owners Mortality Agricultural Industrial/ Manufacturers Defective Indian[4]
1940 Apr 1 Public release in 2012 - - - - - - -
1930 Apr 1 Exist - - - - - - -
1920 Jan 1 Exist - - - - - - -
1910 Apr 15 Exist - - - - - - Exist
1900 Jun 1 Exist - - - - - - Exist
1890 Jun 2 Lost Lost - - - - - -
1880 Jun 1 Exist - - Exist Exist Exist Exist -
1870 Jun 1 Exist. Indianapolis enumerated twice. - - Exist Exist Exist - -
1860 Jun 1 Exist - - Exist Exist Exist - -
1850 Jun 1 Exist - - Exist Exist Exist - -
1840 Jun 1 Exist Exist - - - - - -
1830 Jun 1 Exist - - - - - - -
1820 Aug 7 Davies County lost - - - - Exist - -
1810 Aug 6 Lost - - - - Lost - -
1800 Aug 4 Lost - - - - - - -


Sources and Notes

  1. Anne Bruner Eales, and Robert M Kvasnicka, ed., Guide to Genealogical Research in the National Archives of the United States, 3d ed. (Washington, D.C.: NARA, 2000), 33 and 44.
  2. William Thorndale, and William Dollarhide, Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920 (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1987), 106-113.
  3. William Dollarhide, The Census Book: A Genealogists Guide to Federal Census Facts, Schedules and Indexes (Bountiful, Utah: Heritage Quest, 1999), 107-108.
  4. Only for Indian schedules taken along with Federal population schedules.