Ireland, Civil Registration Indexes (FamilySearch Historical Records)/Known Issues

From FamilySearch Wiki

(Difference between revisions)
Line 5: Line 5:
 
== <center>Known Issues</center> ==
 
== <center>Known Issues</center> ==
  
'''Question&nbsp;#1''': 1849 Marriage Index records lying alphabetically between James McCune (Banbridge District) and Margaret McDonald (Thurles District) were incorrectly indexed as 1845. Accordingly, records dated 1845 that fall alphabetically between these two points may be either 1845 or 1849 marriages.<br>'''Answer&nbsp;#1''':&nbsp;The year for a record in this alphabetical range can be verified by checking the FamilySearch microfilm of the original indexes: .<br>&nbsp; · Index of Marriages 1845-1847: Film 101241&nbsp;<br>&nbsp; · Index of Marriages 1848-1850: Film 101242
+
&nbsp;  
  
For instructions on how to order a film or locate a family history center, view a Wiki article entitled “[[Ordering Microfilm or Microfiche from a Family History Center|Ordering Microfilm or Microfiche from a Family History Center]].&nbsp;&nbsp;
+
'''Question #1''': Some marriage indexes have marriage dates occurring in 1845 which I believe took place in 1849. What date&nbsp;is correct?<br>'''Answer #1''': Some 1849 Marriage Index records lying alphabetically between James McCune (Banbridge District) and Margaret McDonald (Thurles District) were incorrectly indexed as 1845. Accordingly, records dated 1845 that fall alphabetically between these two points may be either 1845 or 1849 marriages. The year for a record in this alphabetical range can be verified by checking the FamilySearch microfilm of the original indexes:<br>• Index of Marriages 1845-1847: Film 101241<br>• Index of Marriages 1848-1850: Film 101242<br>For instructions on how to order a film or locate a family history center, view a Wiki article entitled “[[Ordering Microfilm or Microfiche|Ordering Microfilm or Microfiche]]”  
  
'''Question&nbsp;#2''': Some 1886 Marriage Index records were incorrectly indexed as 1836, which is outside the year range for the collection (1945-1958). [These incorrectly-indexed records lie alphabetically between Kate Shields (Newry District) and Andrew Walker (Belfast District).] <br>'''Answer&nbsp;#2''': Indexed marriage entries dated 1836 are actually for marriages registered in 1886. The year for such records can be confirmed by ordering copies from the General Register Office of the Republic of Ireland. See [[Ireland Civil Registration|Ireland Civil Registration]], "Locating the Actual Registration Certifcates."<br>
+
'''Question #2''': Some marriage indexes show marriages occurring in 1836 but the collection begins in 1845. Are the 1836 dates correct?<br>'''Answer #2''': Indexed marriage entries dated 1836 are actually for marriages registered in 1886. The year for such records can be confirmed by ordering copies from the General Register Office of the Republic of Ireland. See [https://familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/Ireland_Civil_Registration Ireland Civil Registration], "Locating the Actual Registration Certificates."<br>Also see related Document 111702 "[https://www.familysearch.org/help/viewdocument?documentId=111702&sliceId=SAL_Public&userQuery=111702 Steps for Searching the Ireland Civil Registration in Historical Records]."
  
<br>If you encounter additional problems with this collection, e-mail us at [mailto:support@familysearch.org support@familysearch.org]. Please include the following information: <br>○ The name of this collection.<br>○ If searching this collection, include the name and details of the individual with the problem, including name, event, dates and places. <br>○ If you are reporting a technical issue, please include your operating system and browser version (i.e. Windows XP, Internet Explorer 8)
+
If you encounter additional problems with this collection, feel free to report them at support@familysearch.org. Please include the following information:  
  
<br>[[Ireland, Civil Registration Indexes (FamilySearch Historical Records)|Click here]] to return to the Ireland, Civil Registration Indexes Learn More page or [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/show#uri=http://hr-search-api:8080/searchapi/search/collection/1408347 click here] to return to the Ireland, Civil Registration Indexes, 1845-1958&nbsp;collection in FamilySearch.
+
• If searching a specific collection: please include the name of the collection; include all search criteria used, including name, event, dates and places.<br>• If you are reporting a technical issue: please include your operating system and browser version, such as Windows XP and Internet Explorer.
 +
 
 +
Your assistance will help ensure that future revisions will be considered.
 +
 
 +
Return to the [[Ireland, Civil Registration Indexes (FamilySearch Historical Records)|Ireland, Civil Registration Indexes (FamilySearch Historical Records)]] Learn More page<br>Return to the [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/show#uri=http://hr-search-api:8080/searchapi/search/collection/1408347 Ireland, Civil Registration Indexes, 1845-1958] collection at FamilySearch.org.<br>

Revision as of 22:50, 20 June 2012



Known Issues

 

Question #1: Some marriage indexes have marriage dates occurring in 1845 which I believe took place in 1849. What date is correct?
Answer #1: Some 1849 Marriage Index records lying alphabetically between James McCune (Banbridge District) and Margaret McDonald (Thurles District) were incorrectly indexed as 1845. Accordingly, records dated 1845 that fall alphabetically between these two points may be either 1845 or 1849 marriages. The year for a record in this alphabetical range can be verified by checking the FamilySearch microfilm of the original indexes:
• Index of Marriages 1845-1847: Film 101241
• Index of Marriages 1848-1850: Film 101242
For instructions on how to order a film or locate a family history center, view a Wiki article entitled “Ordering Microfilm or Microfiche

Question #2: Some marriage indexes show marriages occurring in 1836 but the collection begins in 1845. Are the 1836 dates correct?
Answer #2: Indexed marriage entries dated 1836 are actually for marriages registered in 1886. The year for such records can be confirmed by ordering copies from the General Register Office of the Republic of Ireland. See Ireland Civil Registration, "Locating the Actual Registration Certificates."
Also see related Document 111702 "Steps for Searching the Ireland Civil Registration in Historical Records."

If you encounter additional problems with this collection, feel free to report them at support@familysearch.org. Please include the following information:

• If searching a specific collection: please include the name of the collection; include all search criteria used, including name, event, dates and places.
• If you are reporting a technical issue: please include your operating system and browser version, such as Windows XP and Internet Explorer.

Your assistance will help ensure that future revisions will be considered.

Return to the Ireland, Civil Registration Indexes (FamilySearch Historical Records) Learn More page
Return to the Ireland, Civil Registration Indexes, 1845-1958 collection at FamilySearch.org.