Netherlands Civil Registration (FamilySearch Historical Records)/Known Issues

From FamilySearch Wiki

(Difference between revisions)
m
m (fixed spacing)
Line 15: Line 15:
 
'''Question #1''': Why do some record sets include records of a type other than that described in the set title; i.e., births, deaths, marriages, and divorces may be mixed together? <br>'''Answer #1''': The original records are of mixed type. Birth, marriage and death records are in one book, and in some cases, more than one record type is found on the same page. Not much can be done to resolve that, so the collection was organized with three sets of the same images in numerical order. One set for births, one for deaths and one for marriages. The resulting combination of record sets usually appear alphabetically by type, e.g., Geboorten records appear first, followed by Huwelijken, Overlijden, etc.  
 
'''Question #1''': Why do some record sets include records of a type other than that described in the set title; i.e., births, deaths, marriages, and divorces may be mixed together? <br>'''Answer #1''': The original records are of mixed type. Birth, marriage and death records are in one book, and in some cases, more than one record type is found on the same page. Not much can be done to resolve that, so the collection was organized with three sets of the same images in numerical order. One set for births, one for deaths and one for marriages. The resulting combination of record sets usually appear alphabetically by type, e.g., Geboorten records appear first, followed by Huwelijken, Overlijden, etc.  
  
'''Question #2''': Misplaced records; where can they be found?<br>'''Answer #2''': See answers below. If records are available on film; see[https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/Ordering_Microfilm_or_Microfiche_from_a_Family_History_Center Ordering Microfilm to a Family History Center] for instruction.  
+
'''Question #2''': Misplaced records; where can they be found?<br>'''Answer #2''': See answers below. If records are available on film; see&nbsp;[https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/Ordering_Microfilm_or_Microfiche_from_a_Family_History_Center Ordering Microfilm to a Family History Center] for instruction.  
  
 
'''Friesland Province''': <br>• Oostdongerade Overlijden 1835-1838 and 1839-1842: There are two distinct record sets covering 1835-1838.  
 
'''Friesland Province''': <br>• Oostdongerade Overlijden 1835-1838 and 1839-1842: There are two distinct record sets covering 1835-1838.  

Revision as of 15:55, 29 March 2013



Known Issues

Note to Patrons: Many of the records in the Civil Registrations have files connected to the wrong records. This link: Wegwijzer in de wondere wereld van FamilySearch also known as Genver, contains a list of all the problems that have been reported thus far and the correct location of the desired records. This site is being updated as needed. The information is in Dutch.

To assist you in finding the needed information in this rather lengthy Known Issues document

  • Question & Answer #2 deals with Misplaced Records
  • Question & Answer #3 deals with Missing Records
  • Question & Answer # 4 deals with Mislabelled file titles.

Question #1: Why do some record sets include records of a type other than that described in the set title; i.e., births, deaths, marriages, and divorces may be mixed together?
Answer #1: The original records are of mixed type. Birth, marriage and death records are in one book, and in some cases, more than one record type is found on the same page. Not much can be done to resolve that, so the collection was organized with three sets of the same images in numerical order. One set for births, one for deaths and one for marriages. The resulting combination of record sets usually appear alphabetically by type, e.g., Geboorten records appear first, followed by Huwelijken, Overlijden, etc.

Question #2: Misplaced records; where can they be found?
Answer #2: See answers below. If records are available on film; see Ordering Microfilm to a Family History Center for instruction.

Friesland Province:
• Oostdongerade Overlijden 1835-1838 and 1839-1842: There are two distinct record sets covering 1835-1838.

o The 1839-1842 set covers years 1835-1842, and is from the following film: “Overlijden 1839-1842,” Film #108239.
o The 1835-1838 record set is from an additional filming of the same records: Een andere filming: “Overlijden 1811-1842,” Film #1964198.”

• Tietjerksteradeel Huwelijken. In addition to the correctly-located 1822-1828, 1829-1834, and 1835-1842 record sets (which are from Films #108404, #108405, and #108406), images from an additional filming of Huwelijken (Film #1963504 Items 7-9) are misplaced at the following Tietjerksteradeel Huwelijksbijlagen links: 1826-1827, 1828-1830, 1831-1833, 1834-1836, 1837-1839, and 1840-1842.

Limberg Province:
• Wanssum Huwelijkenbijlagen 1802-1820 records are at Wijtre Tienjarige tafels—Geboorten, huwelijken, overlikjden 1797-1805.

Noord-Brabant Province:
• Chaam 1811-1818 record sets for Geboorten, Huwelijken, and Overlijden are at the respective links for Bergen op Zoom.
• Denekamp Huwelijkenbijlagen 1831-1835 is at the link to Huwelijkenbijlagen 1825-1830 and vice versa.
• Gilze en Rijen Huwelijken 1833 is duplicated at the link for Huwelijkenbijlagen 1833. There are no Huwelijkenbijlagen 1833 records

Noord-Holland Province:
• Haarlem Overlijden (deaths):

o The 1843-1844 record set is at the link for 1845-1846.
o The 1845-1846 record set is at the link for 1847-1848.
o The 1847-1848 record set is at the link for 1843-1844.

• Wieringen > Huwelijken 1883-1892 record set is at the link Wieringerwaard > Huwelijken 1883-1892.
• Wieringerwaard > Huwelijken 1883-1892 record set is at the link Wieringen > Huwelijken 1883-1892.

Utrecht Province:
• Wijk Bij Duurstede Geboorten “Retakes” for the period 26 September 1887 to 26 March 1888 are at the link for Woudenberg Geboorten 1883-1892 Huwelijken 1883-1892 Overlijden 1883-1892, Images 5-17.
• Willeskop Huwelijksaangiften 1843-1882 and Huwelijkafkondigingen 1843-1882 are at the link to Huwelikjen 1843-1882.

Zeeland Province:
• Zierikzee Overlijden 1854 – contains a few huwelijken (marriages) from 1890 for Zoutelande
• Zierikzee Geboorten 1894 contains a few geboorten (births) for Zoutelande from 1827

Zuid-Holland Province:
• Dordrect Huwelijkenbijlagen 1913-1922: This link only contains 1920-1921 (to file 250) records.
• Leiden Geboorten:

o 1867 records are at the “Geboorten no. 1-438 1870” link.
o 1868 records are at the “Geboorten no. 438-1494 1870” and “Geboorten no. 1-1086 1871” links.
o 1869 records are at the “Geboorten no. 1086-1548 1871” and "Geboorten no. 1-617 1872" links.
o 1870 records are at the “Geboorten no. 617-1608 1872” link.

Question #3: The following records are missing. Are they available?
Answer #3: See answers below. If records are available on film; see Ordering Microfilm to a Family History Center. for instructions.

Friesland Province:
• Tietjerksteradeel Huwelijksbijlagen 1826-1841 can be found on microfilm from the three different filmings listed below. (As indicated in Answers #2, Tietjerksteradeel Huwelijken for this period are misplaced at Tietjerksteradeel Huwelijkenbijlagen event links for this period.)

o 1826-1842--Film #1963504 Items 1-6.
o 1823-1829--Film #1961464; 1829-1835--Film #1961549; 1835-1841--Film #1961550.
o 1826-1842--Films #108415-#108422 (initial filming).

Noord-Brabant Province:
• Vlijmen Geboorten, huwelijksafkondigingen, huwelijken and overlijden 1827-1834 are missing from the collection but are on Film 112780.

Noord-Holland Province:
• Alkmaar Overlijden 1913-1916 can be found on the following microfilm: “Overlijden 1913-1916 FHL INTL Film 1800075 Item 4.”
• Haarlem Geboorten 1868-1869: Entries 63-66 missing on both the digitized record and on the original microfilm #323421.
• Amsterdam:

o Geboorten 3 jan.-14 mrt. 1825 -- Geboorten 4 jan.-15 mrt. 1825: The last half of Geboorten 4 jan.-15 mrt. 1825 is missing on both the digitized record and on the original microfilm.
o Geboorten 13 apr.-31 aug. 1860: The last records in the collection are dated 18 June 1860. The remainder can be found on Film #253396.
o Geboorten 27 Mei-9 Okt. 1844: 4 July to 9 October 1844 certificates are missing, but are on Film #253340.
o Geboorten 10 mei-16 aug. 1873: The last records in the collection are dated 26 May 1873. The remainder can be found on Film #253450.
o Huwelijken 1903, reg. 1-20 are missing online, but are on microfilm # 145999 item 2.
o Tien jahrige Tafels 1833-1842 are missing Geboorten L-R. These records can be found on microfilm 13478.

Overijssel Province:
• Dalfsen Geboorten 1863-1872, Two pages are missing between images 54 and 55 and cover records 171-175. Records are missing on both the digitized record and on the original microfilm 429812.
• Den Ham Geboorten 1843-1862 years 1844 and 1850 are missing online. They may be available on film #00429850

Utrecht Province:
• Amerongen Tienjarige tafels 1883-1892 Geboorten 1883-1892 Huwelijken 1883-1892: Births for 1891 are missing on both the digitized record and on the original microfilm #417918.
• Breukelen Nijenrode>Tienjarige tafels 1813-18...gen, overlijden 1812-1814. Most of the records from the years 1813-1814 are not included but can be found on film 121435
• Hoogland: Geboorten, huwelijksafkondigingen, huwelijken, huweljksbijlagen en overlijden 1815-1820 images 415-727 missing. Can be found on film # 0121493
• Utrecht:

o Overlijden 1832-1833: Deaths for 1833 are on Film #122022
o Huwelijken (marriages) 1915-1919. Last record is 4 May 1916.
o Overlijden 1914-1921. Last record is 11 March 1915.
o Overlijden 1921-1929. Last record is 25 July 1922.
o Overlijden 1929-1934. Last record is 8 March 1930. Remaining records can be found on film #1965192
o Overlijden 1942-1943--Achtjarige tafel overlijden 1933-1940 ends 27 July 1942.
o Huwelijken 1915-1919 only contain records until 1916. Remaining records can be found on film # 1964555
o Huwelijken 1919-1922 only contains records for July 1920-Dec 1922, Remaining records can be found on film # 1964556, Item 1.

Zeeland Province:
• Axel > Overlijden 1883-1912, records18-21 are missing following image 204
• Nieuwerkerk Huwelijkenbijlagen 1811-1907 is missing year 1837.
• Ovezande Overlijden 1811-1842: Death entries #8-13, from 17 March to 21 November 1829, are missing on both the digitized record and on the original microfilm 122646.
Zuid-Holland Province:
• Rotterdam Huwelijksbijlagen 1891 akte 1091-1537; 1892 akte 1-45. Akte nr. 1136 is missing on both. the digitized record and on the original microfilm.

Question #4: The names, dates, or events are incorrectly labeled; they don't match the actual image. What information is correct?
Answer #4: See answers below.

Friesland Province:
• Dantumadeel

o Huwelijksbijlagen 1811-1813 (ok)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1811-1816 (geboorten!)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1812-1816 (geboorten!)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1814-1816 (ok)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1817-1819 (geboorten!)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1817-1826 (huwelijken!)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1820-1822 (geboorten!)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1823-1824 (geboorten!)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1825 (geboorten!)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1826 (geboorten!)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1827-1828 (geboorten!)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1827-1834 (huwelijken!)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1829-1830 (geboorten!)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1831-1832 (geboorten!)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1833-1834 (geboorten!)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1835-1836 (geboorten!)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1835-1842 (huwelijken!)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1837-1838 (geboorten!)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1839-1840 (geboorten!
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1841 (ok)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1841-1842 (geboorten!)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1842 (ok)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1843 (ok)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1844 (ok) the rest of the waypoints are ok

• Kollumerland

o Huwelijksbijlagen 1811 (ok but not complete)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1811-1816 (geboorten and huwelijken!)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1812-1816 (geboorten!)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1817-1820 (geboorten!)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1821-1823 (geboorten!)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1824-1825 (geboorten!)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1826 (geboorten!)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1827-1829 (geboorten!)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1830-1832 (geboorten!)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1833-1835 (geboorten!)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1836-1838 (geboorten!)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1839-1840 (geboorten!)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1841-1842 (geboorten!)

• Kollumerland en Nieuwkruisland

o Huwelijksbijlagen 1811-1816 (geboorten!)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1817-1827 (huwelijken!)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1828-1832 (huwelijken!)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1833-1837 (huwelijken!)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1838-1842 (huwelijken!)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1841-1842 (huwelijken!)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1850-1858 (ok)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1859-1866 t/m 24 (ok)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1865-1873 (ok)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1874-1880 (ok)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1883-1894 (ok)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1895-1906 t/m 16 (ok)
o Huwelijksbijlagen 1881-1882 (film # 10685988) is missing

• Leeuwarden: Huwelijksbijlagen 1890 is really Huwelijken 1890 starting with Act 208, Nov. 22, 1890 and goes to the end of 1890. Huwelijken 1889-1890 ends with Act 207, Nov. 22, 1890.
• Leewarden: starting with 1811 and ending with 1843 all files labeled Huwelijksbilagen are not marriage supplements but are duplicate Huwelijken (marriage) entries.

Noord Holland Province:
• Amsterdam:

o “Geboorten 13 mrt.-29 mrt. 1829 -- Geboorten 14 mrt.-30 mrt. 1829” should be “Geboorten 13 mrt.-29 mei 1829 -- Geboorten 14 mrt.-30 mei 1829.”
o “Geboorten 14 feb.-13 mrt. 1874” should be “Geboorten 14 feb.-13 mei 1874.”
o “Geboorten 17 Mei - 2 Jul 1870” should be “Geboorten 17 Mei - 19 Aug 1870.”
o “Huwelijken 3 jan.-13 jun. 1866” should be “Index Huwelijken 1866 -- Huwelijken 3 jan.-13 jun. 1866.”
o “Huwelijken 18 sep.-31 dec. 1879” should be “Huwelijken 18 sep.-31 dec. 1878.”
o “Index Geboorten 1856 -- Geboorten 1 jan.-8 apr. 1856” should be “Index geboorten 1856.”
o “Huwelijken 1893. Index huwelijken 1895 -- Huwelijken reg. 1-36, 1895 -- Index huwelijken 1896” should be “Index huwelijken 1895 -- Huwelijken reg. 1-36, 1895 -- Index huwelijken 1896”
o “Huwelijken reg. 3i-6i, 1912. Overlijden dl. 1-3, 1903 -- Index overlijden 1903” should be “Huwelijken reg. 3i-6i, 1912. Index overlijden 1903 -- Overlijden dl. 1-3, 1903”
o “Overlijden 3 jan.-26 feb. 1827” should be “Overlijden 2 jan.-27 feb. 1827.”
o “Overlijden dl. 12, 1904 -- Index overlijden 1904 -- Overlijden dl. 1-15, 1905 -- Index overlijden 1905 -- Overlijden dl” should be “Overlijden dl. 12, 1904 -- Index overlijden 1905 -- Overlijden dl. 1-15, 1905 -- Index overlijden 1906 -- Overlijden dl.”
o “Overlijden dl. 6-15, 1906 -- Index overlijden 1906 -- Overlijden dl. 1-11, 1907 -- Index overlijden 1907” should be “Overlijden dl. 6-15, 1906 -- Index overlijden 1907 -- Overlijden dl. 1-11, 1907.”
o “Overlijden dl. 4-8, 1903 -- Index overlijden 1903 -- Overlijden dl. 1-11, 1904 -- Index overlijden 1904” should be “Overlijden dl. 4-8, 1903 -- Index overlijden 1904 -- Overlijden dl. 1-11, 1904.”
o “Overlijden dl. 5-14, 1909 -- Index overlijden 1909 -- Overlijden dl. 1-14, 1910 -- Index overlijden 1910” should be “Overlijden dl. 5-14, 1909 -- Index overlijden 1910 -- Overlijden dl. 1-14, 1910.”
o “Overlijden dl. 6-15, 1906 -- Index overlijden 1906 -- Overlijden dl. 1-11, 1907 -- Index overlijden 1907” should be “Overlijden dl. 6-15, 1906 -- Index overlijden 1907 -- Overlijden dl. 1-11, 1907.”

• Haarlam:

o Overlijden 1843-1844 should read 1847-1848
o Overlijden 1845-1846 should read 1843-1844
o Overlijden 1847-1848 should read 1845-1846

Noord Brabant Province:
• Bergen op Zoom: “Geboorten 1825-1825” should read “Geboorten 1824-1825.”
• Bladel en Netersel, “Overlijden 1822-1824” should read “Geboorten 1822-1824”
Utrecht Province
• Harmelen Geboorten 1843-1882. There are no birth records after 1877. This is a mislabeled file.
Zuid-Holland Province:
• Alkemade: “Tienjarige tafels 1843-1882” should be “1843-1873.”
• Dordrecht: Huwelijks ijlagen 1913-1922 only contains records for 1920-1921
• Charlois: Tienjarige tafels 1883-1912 only contains records to 1892
• Moordrecht: Huwelijksaangiften 1883-1912 images for 1908 are for Mijnsheerenland. All of the records for that year are found under Mijnsheerenland. No records are available for Moordrecht Huwelijksaangiften for 1908
• Dordrecht: Huwelijksbijlagen 1829-1830 only contain records for 1830
• Katwijk: Tienjarige tafels 1881-1890 are letters written in English not Civil Registration court records
Zeeland Privince:
• Vlissingen Overlijden 1826-1934 should read 1926-1934

Question #5:Are any records out of order?
Answer #5: In the Groede Geboorten 1796-1812 record set (Zeeland Province), the 7th year of the Republic (image 109) appears between the 8th year (image 51) and the 9th year (image 143).

Question #6: Why are there duplicate copies of many images, especially in Utrecht>Westbroek>Overlijden 1913-1942?
Answer #6: Many of the images were copied more than once to make sure we have the best copy possible.

If you encounter additional problems with this collection, feel free to report them at support@familysearch.org. Please include the following information:

  • If searching a specific collection: please include the name of the collection; include all search criteria used, including name, event, dates and places.
  • If browsing this collection: please include the full path you followed to where the problem occurred. The browse path is located above the Image viewer window.  
    For example: Netherlands, Civil Registration, 14792-1952 > Friesland > Dokkum > Geboorten 1821-1828 > Image 326 of 522.
  • If you are reporting a technical issue: please include your operating system and browser version, such as Windows XP and Internet Explorer.

Your assistance will help ensure that future revisions will be considered.

Return to the Netherlands Civil Registration (FamilySearch Historical Records) Learn More page.

Return to the Netherlands, Civil Registration, 1792-1952 collection at FamilySearch.org.


For Internal Use Only
Support Personnel: see KD 114230 for special instructions.