Pennsylvania, Philadelphia Passenger Lists (FamilySearch Historical Records)/Known Issues

From FamilySearch Wiki

(Difference between revisions)
(new KI)
 
(revised text)
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{HR Known Issues-page}} <br>
+
{{HR Known Issues-page}} <br>  
  
 
----
 
----
  
== <center>Known Issues</center> ==
+
== <center>Known Issues</center> ==
  
'''Question''': I am looking for a record of an ancestor who sailed from Liverpool in early 1854 on the “City of Manchester”. Can you help me? <br>'''Answer''': The images for manifest of the “City of Manchester” are located at the waypoint 077 - 2 Jan to 23 Dec 1854 &gt; images 308-323. They have inadvertently been indexed with the manifest of the previous ship “Geo Harris”, and so the indexed records from the “City of Manchester” incorrectly show the “Geo Harris” as the ship on the record details pages.
+
'''Question #1''': I am looking for a record of an ancestor who sailed from Liverpool in early 1854 on the “'''City of Manchester'''”. Can you help me? <br>'''Answer #1''': The images for manifest of the “'''City of Manchester'''” are located at the waypoint 077 - 2 Jan to 23 Dec 1854 &gt; images 308-323. They have inadvertently been indexed with the manifest of the previous ship “Geo Harris”, and so the indexed records from the “City of Manchester” incorrectly show the “Geo Harris” as the ship on the record details pages.  
  
If you encounter additional problems with this collection, feel free to report them at [mailto:support@familysearch.org support@familysearch.org]. Please include the following information:
+
'''Question #2''': I have an ancestor whose estimated birth year came much later than his immigration year? Can you explain this?<br>'''Answer #2:''' The passengers on the ship '''Jane Haddon''' have been indexed with an incorrect estimated birth year. The records are 60 years off.
  
*If '''searching''' a specific collection: please include the name of the collection; include all search criteria used, including name, event, dates and places.
+
'''Question #3''': I have an ancestor who has two records – one indexed as immigrating on the ship '''Mary Pleasant''', and one as immigrating on the '''Thomas Dallet'''. Which is correct?<br>'''Answer #3''': There were two images on this film for some of the passengers from the Mary Pleasant. One of the images was incorrectly indexed with the Thomas Dallet. The correct ship is the '''Mary Pleasant'''.
*If '''browsing''' this collection: please include the full path you followed to where the problem occurred. The browse path is located above the Image viewer window. <br>For example:'''Pennsylvania, Philadelphia Passenger Lists, 1800-1882&gt;077 - 2 Jan to 23 Dec 1854 Image 310 of 865'''
+
 
 +
'''Question #4''': My ancestor’s record lists Westnewland as the ship sailed on. Is this correct?<br>'''Answer #4''': The images for the manifest of the “'''Westmoreland'''” were inadvertently indexed as “Westnewland”. The correct name of the ship is the “'''Westmoreland'''” <br>
 +
 
 +
If you encounter additional problems with this collection, feel free to report them at [mailto:support@familysearch.org support@familysearch.org]. Please include the following information:
 +
 
 +
*If '''searching''' a specific collection: please include the name of the collection; include all search criteria used, including name, event, dates and places.  
 +
*If '''browsing''' this collection: please include the full path you followed to where the problem occurred. The browse path is located above the Image viewer window. <br>For example:'''Pennsylvania, Philadelphia Passenger Lists, 1800-1882&gt;077 - 2 Jan to 23 Dec 1854 Image 310 of 865'''  
 
*If you are '''reporting''' a technical issue: please include your operating system and browser version, such as Windows XP and Internet Explorer.
 
*If you are '''reporting''' a technical issue: please include your operating system and browser version, such as Windows XP and Internet Explorer.
  
Your assistance will help ensure that future revisions will be considered.
+
Your assistance will help ensure that future revisions will be considered.  
  
Return to the [[Pennsylvania, Philadelphia Passenger Lists (FamilySearch Historical Records)|Pennsylvania, Philadelphia Passenger Lists (FamilySearch Historical Records)]] Learn More page.
+
Return to the [[Pennsylvania, Philadelphia Passenger Lists (FamilySearch Historical Records)|Pennsylvania, Philadelphia Passenger Lists (FamilySearch Historical Records)]] Learn More page.  
  
Return to the [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/show#uri=http://hr-search-api:8080/searchapi/search/collection/1908535 Pennsylvania, Philadelphia Passenger Lists, 1800-1882] collection at FamilySearch.org.
+
Return to the [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1908535 Pennsylvania, Philadelphia Passenger Lists, 1800-1882] collection at FamilySearch.org.

Revision as of 22:23, 11 October 2013



Known Issues

Question #1: I am looking for a record of an ancestor who sailed from Liverpool in early 1854 on the “City of Manchester”. Can you help me?
Answer #1: The images for manifest of the “City of Manchester” are located at the waypoint 077 - 2 Jan to 23 Dec 1854 > images 308-323. They have inadvertently been indexed with the manifest of the previous ship “Geo Harris”, and so the indexed records from the “City of Manchester” incorrectly show the “Geo Harris” as the ship on the record details pages.

Question #2: I have an ancestor whose estimated birth year came much later than his immigration year? Can you explain this?
Answer #2: The passengers on the ship Jane Haddon have been indexed with an incorrect estimated birth year. The records are 60 years off.

Question #3: I have an ancestor who has two records – one indexed as immigrating on the ship Mary Pleasant, and one as immigrating on the Thomas Dallet. Which is correct?
Answer #3: There were two images on this film for some of the passengers from the Mary Pleasant. One of the images was incorrectly indexed with the Thomas Dallet. The correct ship is the Mary Pleasant.

Question #4: My ancestor’s record lists Westnewland as the ship sailed on. Is this correct?
Answer #4: The images for the manifest of the “Westmoreland” were inadvertently indexed as “Westnewland”. The correct name of the ship is the “Westmoreland

If you encounter additional problems with this collection, feel free to report them at support@familysearch.org. Please include the following information:

  • If searching a specific collection: please include the name of the collection; include all search criteria used, including name, event, dates and places.
  • If browsing this collection: please include the full path you followed to where the problem occurred. The browse path is located above the Image viewer window.
    For example:Pennsylvania, Philadelphia Passenger Lists, 1800-1882>077 - 2 Jan to 23 Dec 1854 Image 310 of 865
  • If you are reporting a technical issue: please include your operating system and browser version, such as Windows XP and Internet Explorer.

Your assistance will help ensure that future revisions will be considered.

Return to the Pennsylvania, Philadelphia Passenger Lists (FamilySearch Historical Records) Learn More page.

Return to the Pennsylvania, Philadelphia Passenger Lists, 1800-1882 collection at FamilySearch.org.