Pennsylvania, Philadelphia Passenger Lists (FamilySearch Historical Records)/Known Issues

From FamilySearch Wiki

(Difference between revisions)
m (fix link)
(edit Q/A#1, add Q/A#2)
Line 5: Line 5:
 
== <center>Known Issues</center>  ==
 
== <center>Known Issues</center>  ==
  
'''Question''': I am looking for a record of an ancestor who sailed from Liverpool in early 1854 on the “City of Manchester”. Can you help me? <br>'''Answer''': The images for manifest of the “City of Manchester” are located at the waypoint 077 - 2 Jan to 23 Dec 1854 &gt; images 308-323. They have inadvertently been indexed with the manifest of the previous ship “Geo Harris”, and so the indexed records from the “City of Manchester” incorrectly show the “Geo Harris” as the ship on the record details pages.  
+
'''Question #1''': I am looking for a record of an ancestor who sailed from Liverpool in early 1854 on the “'''City of Manchester'''”. Can you help me? <br>'''Answer #2''': The images for manifest of the “'''City of Manchester'''” are located at the waypoint 077 - 2 Jan to 23 Dec 1854 &gt; images 308-323. They have inadvertently been indexed with the manifest of the previous ship “Geo Harris”, and so the indexed records from the “City of Manchester” incorrectly show the “Geo Harris” as the ship on the record details pages.  
 +
 
 +
'''Question #2''': My ancestor’s record lists Westnewland as the ship sailed on. Is this correct?<br>'''Answer #2''': The images for the manifest of the “'''Westmoreland'''” were inadvertently indexed as “Westnewland”. The correct name of the ship is the “'''Westmoreland'''” <br>
  
 
If you encounter additional problems with this collection, feel free to report them at [mailto:support@familysearch.org support@familysearch.org]. Please include the following information:  
 
If you encounter additional problems with this collection, feel free to report them at [mailto:support@familysearch.org support@familysearch.org]. Please include the following information:  

Revision as of 16:03, 27 August 2013



Known Issues

Question #1: I am looking for a record of an ancestor who sailed from Liverpool in early 1854 on the “City of Manchester”. Can you help me?
Answer #2: The images for manifest of the “City of Manchester” are located at the waypoint 077 - 2 Jan to 23 Dec 1854 > images 308-323. They have inadvertently been indexed with the manifest of the previous ship “Geo Harris”, and so the indexed records from the “City of Manchester” incorrectly show the “Geo Harris” as the ship on the record details pages.

Question #2: My ancestor’s record lists Westnewland as the ship sailed on. Is this correct?
Answer #2: The images for the manifest of the “Westmoreland” were inadvertently indexed as “Westnewland”. The correct name of the ship is the “Westmoreland

If you encounter additional problems with this collection, feel free to report them at support@familysearch.org. Please include the following information:

  • If searching a specific collection: please include the name of the collection; include all search criteria used, including name, event, dates and places.
  • If browsing this collection: please include the full path you followed to where the problem occurred. The browse path is located above the Image viewer window.
    For example:Pennsylvania, Philadelphia Passenger Lists, 1800-1882>077 - 2 Jan to 23 Dec 1854 Image 310 of 865
  • If you are reporting a technical issue: please include your operating system and browser version, such as Windows XP and Internet Explorer.

Your assistance will help ensure that future revisions will be considered.

Return to the Pennsylvania, Philadelphia Passenger Lists (FamilySearch Historical Records) Learn More page.

Return to the Pennsylvania, Philadelphia Passenger Lists, 1800-1882 collection at FamilySearch.org.