Pennsylvania Censuses Existing and Lost

From FamilySearch Wiki

(Difference between revisions)
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
''[[United States|United States ]] >  [[Pennsylvania|Pennsylvania ]] >  [[Pennsylvania Census|Census ]] >  [[Pennsylvania_Censuses_Existing_and_Lost|Existing and Lost]]''  
+
''[[United States|United States&nbsp;]] &gt; &nbsp;[[Pennsylvania|Pennsylvania&nbsp;]] &gt; &nbsp;[[Pennsylvania Census|Census&nbsp;]] &gt; &nbsp;[[Pennsylvania_Censuses_Existing_and_Lost|Existing and Lost]]'' {{Adoption PARoots}} <br>
  
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="100%" align="center" border="1"
+
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="100%" align="center"
 
|-
 
|-
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" colspan="90" | '''Pennsylvania:&nbsp;Existing and Lost Federal Census Schedules'''<ref>Anne Bruner Eales, and Robert M Kvasnicka, ed., ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/44420788 Guide to Genealogical Research in the National Archives of the United States, 3d ed.]'' (Washington, D.C.: NARA, 2000), 38; 46. </ref><ref>William Thorndale, and William Dollarhide, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/16509993 Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1987), 289-296. </ref><ref>William Dollarhide, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/41640325 The Census Book: A Genealogists Guide to Federal Census Facts, Schedules and Indexes]'' (Bountiful, Utah: Heritage Quest, 1999), 117. </ref>
+
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" colspan="90" align="center" | '''Pennsylvania:&nbsp;Existing and Lost Federal Census Schedules'''<ref>Anne Bruner Eales, and Robert M Kvasnicka, ed., ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/44420788 Guide to Genealogical Research in the National Archives of the United States, 3d ed.]'' (Washington, D.C.: NARA, 2000), 38; 46. </ref><ref>William Thorndale, and William Dollarhide, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/16509993 Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1987), 289-296. </ref><ref>William Dollarhide, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/41640325 The Census Book: A Genealogists Guide to Federal Census Facts, Schedules and Indexes]'' (Bountiful, Utah: Heritage Quest, 1999), 117. </ref>
 
|-
 
|-
| align="center" width="90" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Exact Date'''  
+
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" width="90" align="center" | '''Exact Date'''  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Population Schedules'''  
+
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" | '''Population Schedules'''  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Veterans/ Pensioners'''  
+
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" | '''Veterans/ Pensioners'''  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Slave Owners'''  
+
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" | '''Slave Owners'''  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Mortality'''  
+
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" | '''Mortality'''  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Agricultural'''  
+
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" | '''Agricultural'''  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Industrial/ Manufacturers'''  
+
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" | '''Industrial/ Manufacturers'''  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Defective'''  
+
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" | '''Defective'''  
| align="center" width="9%" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Indian'''<ref>Only for Indian schedules taken along with Federal population schedules. </ref>
+
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" width="9%" align="center" | '''Indian'''<ref>Only for Indian schedules taken along with Federal population schedules. </ref>
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="left" | '''1940''' Apr 1  
 
| align="left" | '''1940''' Apr 1  
Line 25: Line 25:
 
| align="center" | -
 
| align="center" | -
 
|-
 
|-
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1930''' Apr 1  
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="left" | '''1930''' Apr 1  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Exist
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="left" | '''1920''' Jan 1  
 
| align="left" | '''1920''' Jan 1  
Line 45: Line 45:
 
| align="center" | -
 
| align="center" | -
 
|-
 
|-
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1910''' Apr 15  
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="left" | '''1910''' Apr 15  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Exist
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Exist
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="left" | '''1900''' Jun 1  
 
| align="left" | '''1900''' Jun 1  
Line 65: Line 65:
 
| align="center" | Exist
 
| align="center" | Exist
 
|-
 
|-
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1890''' Jun 2  
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="left" | '''1890''' Jun 2  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''Lost'''  
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | '''Lost'''  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Exist
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="left" | '''1880''' Jun 1  
 
| align="left" | '''1880''' Jun 1  
Line 85: Line 85:
 
| align="center" | -
 
| align="center" | -
 
|-
 
|-
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1870''' Jun 1  
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="left" | '''1870''' Jun 1  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Exist (Philadelphia enumerated twice)<ref>Philadelphia was enumerated twice in 1870. If an ancestor lived in Philadelphia in 1870, compare both enumerations.</ref>
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Exist
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Exist
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Exist
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="left" | '''1860''' Jun 1  
 
| align="left" | '''1860''' Jun 1  
 
| align="center" | Exist  
 
| align="center" | Exist  
 
| align="center" | -  
 
| align="center" | -  
| align="center" | -&nbsp;
+
| align="center" | -  
 
| align="center" | Exist  
 
| align="center" | Exist  
 
| align="center" | Exist  
 
| align="center" | Exist  
Line 105: Line 105:
 
| align="center" | -
 
| align="center" | -
 
|-
 
|-
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1850''' Jun 1  
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="left" | '''1850''' Jun 1  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Exist
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -&nbsp;  
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -&nbsp;  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Exist
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Exist
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Exist
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="left" | '''1840''' Jun 1  
 
| align="left" | '''1840''' Jun 1  
Line 125: Line 125:
 
| align="center" | -
 
| align="center" | -
 
|-
 
|-
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1830''' Jun 1  
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="left" | '''1830''' Jun 1  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Exist
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="left" | '''1820 '''Aug 7  
 
| align="left" | '''1820 '''Aug 7  
Line 145: Line 145:
 
| align="center" | -
 
| align="center" | -
 
|-
 
|-
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1810''' Aug 6  
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="left" | '''1810''' Aug 6  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Exist
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''Lost'''  
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | '''Lost'''  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="left" | '''1800''' Aug 4  
 
| align="left" | '''1800''' Aug 4  
Line 165: Line 165:
 
| align="center" | -
 
| align="center" | -
 
|-
 
|-
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1790 '''Aug 2  
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="left" | '''1790 '''Aug 2  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Exist
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
 
|}
 
|}
 
=== Colonial, Territorial, and State Censuses  ===
 
 
*'''1671''' Philadelphia and Delaware counties in Pennsylvania; New Castle County, Delaware, and Burlington County, New Jersey.<ref>Peter Stebbins Craig, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/43441025 1671 Census of the Delaware]'' (Philadelphia, Pa.: Genealogical Society of Pennsylvania, 1999)[FHL Book 974 X2c 1671].</ref>
 
 
====  ====
 
 
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="100%" align="center" border="1"
 
|-
 
| align="center" bgcolor="#99cc99" colspan="90" | '''Pennsylvania:&nbsp;Existing and Lost State Census Schedules'''<ref>Ann S. Lainhart, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/26517040 State Census Records]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1992), no Pennsylvania listing.</ref><ref>Henry J. Dubester, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/37244714 State Censuses: An Annotated Bibliography of Censuses of Population Taken After the Year 1790 by States and Territories of the United States]'' (Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1948), 54.</ref>
 
|-
 
| align="center" width="90" bgcolor="#99cc99" | '''Exact Date'''
 
| align="center" width="600" bgcolor="#99cc99" | '''Population Schedules'''
 
|-
 
| align="left" |
 
| align="left" | &nbsp;No state census has been found.
 
|}
 
 
<br>
 
  
 
==== Sources and Notes  ====
 
==== Sources and Notes  ====

Revision as of 21:55, 3 September 2010

United States  >  Pennsylvania  >  Census  >  Existing and Lost
Adopt-a-wiki page
Pa-rootsbuttonwiki.gif This page adopted by:
PA Roots and its members
who welcome you to contribute.
Adopt a page today

Pennsylvania: Existing and Lost Federal Census Schedules[1][2][3]
Exact Date Population Schedules Veterans/ Pensioners Slave Owners Mortality Agricultural Industrial/ Manufacturers Defective Indian[4]
1940 Apr 1 Public release in 2012 - - - - - - -
1930 Apr 1 Exist - - - - - - -
1920 Jan 1 Exist - - - - - - -
1910 Apr 15 Exist - - - - - - Exist
1900 Jun 1 Exist - - - - - - Exist
1890 Jun 2 Lost Exist - - - - - -
1880 Jun 1 Exist - - Exist Exist Exist Exist -
1870 Jun 1 Exist (Philadelphia enumerated twice)[5] - - Exist Exist Exist - -
1860 Jun 1 Exist - - Exist Exist Exist - -
1850 Jun 1 Exist - Exist Exist Exist - -
1840 Jun 1 Exist Exist - - - - - -
1830 Jun 1 Exist - - - - - - -
1820 Aug 7 Exist - - - - Exist - -
1810 Aug 6 Exist - - - - Lost - -
1800 Aug 4 Exist - - - - - - -
1790 Aug 2 Exist - - - - - - -

Sources and Notes

  1. Anne Bruner Eales, and Robert M Kvasnicka, ed., Guide to Genealogical Research in the National Archives of the United States, 3d ed. (Washington, D.C.: NARA, 2000), 38; 46.
  2. William Thorndale, and William Dollarhide, Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920 (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1987), 289-296.
  3. William Dollarhide, The Census Book: A Genealogists Guide to Federal Census Facts, Schedules and Indexes (Bountiful, Utah: Heritage Quest, 1999), 117.
  4. Only for Indian schedules taken along with Federal population schedules.
  5. Philadelphia was enumerated twice in 1870. If an ancestor lived in Philadelphia in 1870, compare both enumerations.