St Michael Wood Street with St Mary Staining

From FamilySearch Wiki

(Difference between revisions)
(templated michael search box)
Line 31: Line 31:
 
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" colspan="6" | 1630
 
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" colspan="6" | 1630
 
|-
 
|-
| bgcolor="#000000" align="center" colspan="20" | <br>
+
| bgcolor="#000000" align="center" colspan="20" |
 
|-
 
|-
| bgcolor="#cc99ff" align="center" rowspan="2" colspan="2" | '''Images'''  
+
| bgcolor="#cc99ff" align="center" colspan="2" rowspan="2" | '''Images'''  
 
| bgcolor="#cc99ff" align="center" colspan="18" | 1630-1631, 1673-1812 [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1624 Ancestry] baptisms, marriages, and burials<ref>[http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1624 London, England, Baptisms, Marriages, and Burials, 1538-1812], courtesy: [http://www.ancestry.com/ Ancestry] ($). Described as St Mary Staining in the City of London. Marriages from 1754 to 1812 are not included in this database. Partially indexed.</ref>
 
| bgcolor="#cc99ff" align="center" colspan="18" | 1630-1631, 1673-1812 [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1624 Ancestry] baptisms, marriages, and burials<ref>[http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1624 London, England, Baptisms, Marriages, and Burials, 1538-1812], courtesy: [http://www.ancestry.com/ Ancestry] ($). Described as St Mary Staining in the City of London. Marriages from 1754 to 1812 are not included in this database. Partially indexed.</ref>
 
|-
 
|-
Line 43: Line 43:
 
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" colspan="4" | [http://search.ancestry.co.uk/search/db.aspx?dbid=1559 Ancestry]<ref>[http://search.ancestry.co.uk/search/db.aspx?dbid=1559 London, England, Deaths and Burials, 1813-1980], courtesy: [http://www.ancestry.com Ancestry] ($). Described as St Mary Staining in the City of London. Partially indexed.</ref>
 
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" colspan="4" | [http://search.ancestry.co.uk/search/db.aspx?dbid=1559 Ancestry]<ref>[http://search.ancestry.co.uk/search/db.aspx?dbid=1559 London, England, Deaths and Burials, 1813-1980], courtesy: [http://www.ancestry.com Ancestry] ($). Described as St Mary Staining in the City of London. Partially indexed.</ref>
 
|-
 
|-
| bgcolor="#000000" align="center" colspan="20" | <br>
+
| bgcolor="#000000" align="center" colspan="20" |
 
|-
 
|-
| bgcolor="#cc99ff" align="center" rowspan="8" colspan="2" | '''Indexes'''  
+
| bgcolor="#cc99ff" align="center" colspan="2" rowspan="8" | '''Indexes'''  
 
| bgcolor="#99cccc" align="center" colspan="2" | 1673-1812  
 
| bgcolor="#99cccc" align="center" colspan="2" | 1673-1812  
 
| bgcolor="#99cccc" align="center" colspan="4" | {{RecordSearch|1473014|FamilySearch}}<ref>Batch C022471, see: Hugh Wallis, [http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~hughwallis/IGIBatchNumbers/CountyLondon_including_Middlesex_(A-M).htm "IGI Batch Numbers for London including Middlesex (A-M), England,"] ''IGI Batch Numbers,'' accessed 8 June 2011. Indexes parish register xxx.</ref>  
 
| bgcolor="#99cccc" align="center" colspan="4" | {{RecordSearch|1473014|FamilySearch}}<ref>Batch C022471, see: Hugh Wallis, [http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~hughwallis/IGIBatchNumbers/CountyLondon_including_Middlesex_(A-M).htm "IGI Batch Numbers for London including Middlesex (A-M), England,"] ''IGI Batch Numbers,'' accessed 8 June 2011. Indexes parish register xxx.</ref>  
Line 53: Line 53:
 
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" colspan="4" | [http://www.findmypast.co.uk/content/sog/london-burials FindMyPast]<ref name="hanson">John Hanson, [http://www.findmypast.co.uk/helpadvice/knowledge-base/parish-records/index.jsp#city "City of London Burials,"] ''Find My Past,'' accessed 8 June 2011.</ref>
 
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" colspan="4" | [http://www.findmypast.co.uk/content/sog/london-burials FindMyPast]<ref name="hanson">John Hanson, [http://www.findmypast.co.uk/helpadvice/knowledge-base/parish-records/index.jsp#city "City of London Burials,"] ''Find My Past,'' accessed 8 June 2011.</ref>
 
|-
 
|-
| bgcolor="#99cccc" align="center" colspan="2" | &nbsp;
+
| bgcolor="#99cccc" align="center" colspan="2" | &nbsp;  
| bgcolor="#99cccc" align="center" colspan="4" | &nbsp;
+
| bgcolor="#99cccc" align="center" colspan="4" | &nbsp;  
 
| bgcolor="#cccccc" align="center" colspan="2" | 1629-1631  
 
| bgcolor="#cccccc" align="center" colspan="2" | 1629-1631  
 
| bgcolor="#cccccc" align="center" colspan="4" | [http://britishorigins.com/help/aboutbo-wlm.aspx BritishOrigins]<ref name="webb">[http://britishorigins.com/help/aboutbo-wlm-supp.aspx "Webb's London Marriages - Marriages, periods and parishes/churches,"] ''British Origins,'' accessed 4 July 2011.</ref>  
 
| bgcolor="#cccccc" align="center" colspan="4" | [http://britishorigins.com/help/aboutbo-wlm.aspx BritishOrigins]<ref name="webb">[http://britishorigins.com/help/aboutbo-wlm-supp.aspx "Webb's London Marriages - Marriages, periods and parishes/churches,"] ''British Origins,'' accessed 4 July 2011.</ref>  
Line 70: Line 70:
 
==== St Michael Wood Street Parish  ====
 
==== St Michael Wood Street Parish  ====
  
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
+
{{LondonStMichaelWood}}
|-
+
| bgcolor="#cc99ff" align="center" colspan="20" | <font size="+1">'''Online St Michael Wood Street Parish Register Images and Indexes'''</font>
+
|-
+
| bgcolor="#cc99ff" align="center" colspan="2" | &nbsp;
+
| bgcolor="#99cccc" align="center" colspan="6" | '''Baptisms'''
+
| bgcolor="#cccccc" align="center" colspan="6" | '''Marriages'''
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" colspan="6" | '''Burials'''
+
|-
+
| bgcolor="#cc99ff" align="center" colspan="2" | '''Earliest'''
+
| bgcolor="#99cccc" align="center" colspan="6" | 1559
+
| bgcolor="#cccccc" align="center" colspan="6" | 1559
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" colspan="6" | 1559
+
|-
+
| bgcolor="#000000" align="center" colspan="20" | <br>
+
|-
+
| bgcolor="#cc99ff" align="center" rowspan="2" colspan="2" | '''Images'''
+
| bgcolor="#cc99ff" align="center" colspan="18" | 1559-1662, 1678-1812 [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1624 Ancestry] baptisms, marriages, and burials<ref>[http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1624 London, England, Baptisms, Marriages, and Burials, 1538-1812], courtesy: [http://www.ancestry.com/ Ancestry] ($). Described as St Michael, Wood Street in the City of London. Marriages from 1754 to 1812 are not included in this database. Partially indexed.</ref>
+
|-
+
| bgcolor="#99cccc" align="center" colspan="2" | <br>
+
| bgcolor="#99cccc" align="center" colspan="4" | <br>
+
| bgcolor="#cccccc" align="center" colspan="2" | 1754-1815
+
| bgcolor="#cccccc" align="center" colspan="4" | [http://search.ancestry.co.uk/search/db.aspx?dbid=1623 Ancestry]<ref>[http://search.ancestry.co.uk/search/db.aspx?dbid=1623 London, England, Marriages and Banns, 1754-1921], courtesy: [http://www.ancestry.com Ancestry] ($). Described as St Michael Wood Street in the City of London. Partially indexed.</ref>
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" colspan="2" | <br>
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" colspan="4" | <br>
+
|-
+
| bgcolor="#000000" align="center" colspan="20" | <br>
+
|-
+
| bgcolor="#cc99ff" align="center" rowspan="8" colspan="2" | '''Indexes'''
+
| bgcolor="#99cccc" align="center" colspan="2" | 1559-1662<br>1801-1811
+
| bgcolor="#99cccc" align="center" colspan="4" | {{RecordSearch|1473014|FamilySearch}}<ref>Batches C021051-C021052, see: Hugh Wallis, [http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~hughwallis/IGIBatchNumbers/CountyLondon_including_Middlesex_(A-M).htm "IGI Batch Numbers for London including Middlesex (A-M), England,"] ''IGI Batch Numbers,'' accessed 8 June 2011. Indexes parish register xxx.</ref>
+
| bgcolor="#cccccc" align="center" colspan="2" | 1559-1837
+
| bgcolor="#cccccc" align="center" colspan="4" | [http://www.findmypast.co.uk/content/sog/misc-series FindMyPast]<ref name="bmi">[http://web.archive.org/web/20110108163855/http://www.origins.net/help/aboutbo-bmi-parish-LON.aspx "Boyd's Marriage Index - Parish details by county,"] ''Origins.net,'' accessed 12 June 2011; Percival Boyd, ''A List of Parishes in Boyd's Marriage Index'' (London: Society of Genealogists Enterprises Ltd., 1994). {{FHL|682509|item|disp=FHL Book 942 K22L 1994}}</ref>
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" colspan="2" | 1813-1820
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" colspan="4" | [http://www.findmypast.co.uk/content/sog/london-burials FindMyPast]<ref name="hanson">John Hanson, [http://www.findmypast.co.uk/helpadvice/knowledge-base/parish-records/index.jsp#city "City of London Burials,"] ''Find My Past,'' accessed 8 June 2011.</ref>
+
|-
+
| bgcolor="#99cccc" align="center" colspan="2" | <br>
+
| bgcolor="#99cccc" align="center" colspan="4" | <br>
+
| bgcolor="#cccccc" align="center" colspan="2" | 1559-1661<br>1754-1837
+
| bgcolor="#cccccc" align="center" colspan="4" | [http://britishorigins.com/help/aboutbo-wlm.aspx BritishOrigins]<ref name="webb">[http://britishorigins.com/help/aboutbo-wlm-supp.aspx "Webb's London Marriages - Marriages, periods and parishes/churches,"] ''British Origins,'' accessed 4 July 2011.</ref>
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" colspan="2" | <br>
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" colspan="4" | <br>
+
|-
+
| bgcolor="#99cccc" align="center" colspan="2" | &nbsp;
+
| bgcolor="#99cccc" align="center" colspan="4" | &nbsp;
+
| bgcolor="#cccccc" align="center" colspan="2" | 1800-1837
+
| bgcolor="#cccccc" align="center" colspan="4" | [http://search.ancestry.co.uk/search/db.aspx?dbid=5967 Ancestry]<ref name="pallot">''Pallot's Marriage and Birth Indexes, Guide to Parishes'' (n.p.: n.p., n.d.). {{FHL|293148|item|disp=FHL British Book 942 V25pm}}</ref>
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" colspan="2" | <br>
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" colspan="4" | <br>
+
|-
+
| bgcolor="#99cccc" align="center" colspan="2" | &nbsp;
+
| bgcolor="#99cccc" align="center" colspan="4" | &nbsp;
+
| bgcolor="#cccccc" align="center" colspan="2" | 1801-1811
+
| bgcolor="#cccccc" align="center" colspan="4" |
+
{{RecordSearch|1473014|FamilySearch}}<ref>Batch M002152, see: Hugh Wallis, [http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~hughwallis/IGIBatchNumbers/CountyLondon_including_Middlesex_(A-M).htm "IGI Batch Numbers for London including Middlesex (A-M), England,"] ''IGI Batch Numbers,'' accessed 8 June 2011. Indexes parish register xxx.</ref>
+
 
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" colspan="2" | &nbsp;
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" colspan="4" | &nbsp;
+
|}
+
 
+
===== <br>  =====
+
 
+
<br>
+
  
 
"Christenings 1663-c1895, Marriages 1674-1754, 1813-1895, Burials 1813-c1853 destroyed by enemy action, 1940, but see coverage of marriages in [[Boyd's Marriage Index|Boyd]]&nbsp;and [[Pallot Marriage Index|Pallot]] indexes." Bishop's transcripts for eighteenth-century christenings have also been lost.<ref>Cliff Webb, ''London and Middlesex'' (London: Society of Genealogists Ltd., 1995), 30. {{FHL|961327|item|disp=FHL Book 942 D27ste v. 9 pt. 5}}</ref>  
 
"Christenings 1663-c1895, Marriages 1674-1754, 1813-1895, Burials 1813-c1853 destroyed by enemy action, 1940, but see coverage of marriages in [[Boyd's Marriage Index|Boyd]]&nbsp;and [[Pallot Marriage Index|Pallot]] indexes." Bishop's transcripts for eighteenth-century christenings have also been lost.<ref>Cliff Webb, ''London and Middlesex'' (London: Society of Genealogists Ltd., 1995), 30. {{FHL|961327|item|disp=FHL Book 942 D27ste v. 9 pt. 5}}</ref>  

Revision as of 22:52, 28 December 2011

England Gotoarrow.png London Gotoarrow.png London Parishes Gotoarrow.png St Michael Wood Street with St Mary Staining

Contents

Parish History

"St Michael Wood Street with St Mary Staining, the church of, is situated on the west side of Wood Street, Cheapside. The original church is of some antiquity, [as early as]...1328. The old church was destoryed by the common conflagration of 1666, and the present church was erected a few years after from the designs of Sir Christopher Wren. The neighbouring church of St Mary Staining was also destroyed at the same time, and the parish was united to this act of parliament. The patronage of this rectory was anciently in the abbot and convent of St Albans, till the suppression of the religious houses by Henry VIII, who sold it to WIlliam Barwell, who in 1558 conveyed it to the trustees for the parishioners, in which it still remains. After the fire of London, the adjacent parish of St Mary Staining was united to it by act of parliament; the patronage of which devolving to the crown after the Reformation, it is now in the gift of the Lord Chancellor, and the united rectory is presented to alternately by his Lordship and the parishioners. The united parishes are now a rectory in the city, diocese and archdeaconry of London, and in before mentioned patronage."[1]

Part of Aldersgate Ward.

Resources

Civil Registration

Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.

Church records

St Mary Staining Parish

Online St Mary Staining Parish Register Images and Indexes
  Baptisms Marriages Burials
Earliest 1630 1630 1630
Images 1630-1631, 1673-1812 Ancestry baptisms, marriages, and burials[2]
1813-1820 Ancestry[3] 1813-1820 Ancestry[4] 1813-1820 Ancestry[5]
Indexes 1673-1812 FamilySearch[6] 1629-1630 FindMyPast[7] 1813-1820 FindMyPast[8]
    1629-1631 BritishOrigins[9]    
    1800-1837 Ancestry[10]    

St Michael Wood Street Parish

Online St Michael Wood Street Parish Register Images and Indexes
 
Baptisms
Marriages
Burials
Earliest
1559
1559
1559
Images
1559-1662, 1678-1812 Ancestry baptisms, marriages, and burials[11]
    1754-1815 Ancestry[12]    
Indexes 1559-1662
1801-1811
FamilySearch[13] 1559-1837 FindMyPast[7] 1813-1820 FindMyPast[8]
    1559-1661
1754-1837
BritishOrigins[9] 1813-1820 BritishOrigins[14]
    1800-1837 Ancestry[10]    
    1801-1811

FamilySearch[15]

   

"Christenings 1663-c1895, Marriages 1674-1754, 1813-1895, Burials 1813-c1853 destroyed by enemy action, 1940, but see coverage of marriages in Boyd and Pallot indexes." Bishop's transcripts for eighteenth-century christenings have also been lost.[16]

Images of surviving parish registers (burials for the eighteenth century, for example, survive) are browseable in the following online collection, and some of the names have been indexed:

Baptisms

The following spans of records are indexed in England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975 (courtesy: FamilySearch):

  • Christenings 1801-1811 (Batch C021052)[17]
Marriages

Marriages from 1800 to 1837 are indexed in:

The following spans of records are indexed in England Marriages, 1538-1973 (courtesy: FamilySearch):

  • Marriages 1801-1811 (Batch M021052)[17]

Marriages of St Michael Wood Street from 1559 to 1661 and 1754 to 1837 and St Mary Staining from 1629 to 1631 are indexed in:

Burials

Burials from 1813 to 1820 are indexed in:

St. Michael Wood Street's burials are not presently included in Boyd's London Burial Index[19] or the National Burial Index.[20]

Boundary

To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.

Can you help?

Contributor: Include here information for parish registers, Bishop’s Transcripts, nonconformist and other types of church records, such as parish chest records. Add the contact information for the office holding the original records. Add links to the Family History Library Catalog showing the film numbers in their collection.

Census records

1541 Subsidy

1582 Subsidy

1589 Subsidy

1638 Inhabitants List

1645 Subsidy

  • St Michael, Wood Street, Cripplegate Ward Within, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/147/590 Part 5); copy: FHL Film 2228704.

1666 Hearth Tax

Contributor: Include an overview if there is any unique information, such as the census for X year was destroyed. Add a link to online sites for indexes and/or images. Also add a link to the Family History Library Catalog showing the film numbers in their collection.

Probate records

Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish.

Before 1858, St Michael Wood Street with St Mary Staining fell under the jurisdiction of the Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London. St Mary Staining also fell under the jurisdiction of the Court of the Archdeaconry of London. In practice, many St Mary Staining residents left their wills in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury from the 1700s through 1858.[21] From 1858 to the present, refer to the Principal Probate Registry.

Go to London Probate Records to find the names of the courts having secondary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.

Cemetery

Londonstmarystainingcemetery.jpg

Transcripts of early St Michael Wood Street with St Mary Staining tombs found in the interior of the churches were published in Catalogue of the most Memorable Persons who had visible Tombs, plated Gravestones ... in the City of London (through) A.D. 1700, which is available online.[22]

A cemetery survey (1910), available online, covers monumental inscriptions in the St Mary Staining churchyard.[23]

Poor Law Unions

Contributor: Add information about the pertinent poor law unions in the area.

Maps and Gazetteers

Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.

Web sites

Wikipedia
Wikipedia has more about this subject: St Michael Wood Street
Wikipedia
Wikipedia has more about this subject: St Mary Staining

References

  1. James Elmes, M.R. I. A., Architect, A Topographical Dictionary of London and its Envirions (London: Whittaker, Treacher and Arnot, 1831). Adapted.
  2. London, England, Baptisms, Marriages, and Burials, 1538-1812, courtesy: Ancestry ($). Described as St Mary Staining in the City of London. Marriages from 1754 to 1812 are not included in this database. Partially indexed.
  3. London, England, Births and Baptisms, 1813-1906, courtesy: Ancestry ($). Described as St Mary Staining in the City of London. Partially indexed.
  4. London, England, Marriages and Banns, 1754-1921, courtesy: Ancestry ($). Described as St Mary Staining in the City of London. Partially indexed.
  5. London, England, Deaths and Burials, 1813-1980, courtesy: Ancestry ($). Described as St Mary Staining in the City of London. Partially indexed.
  6. Batch C022471, see: Hugh Wallis, "IGI Batch Numbers for London including Middlesex (A-M), England," IGI Batch Numbers, accessed 8 June 2011. Indexes parish register xxx.
  7. 7.0 7.1 "Boyd's Marriage Index - Parish details by county," Origins.net, accessed 12 June 2011; Percival Boyd, A List of Parishes in Boyd's Marriage Index (London: Society of Genealogists Enterprises Ltd., 1994). FHL Book 942 K22L 1994
  8. 8.0 8.1 John Hanson, "City of London Burials," Find My Past, accessed 8 June 2011.
  9. 9.0 9.1 "Webb's London Marriages - Marriages, periods and parishes/churches," British Origins, accessed 4 July 2011.
  10. 10.0 10.1 Pallot's Marriage and Birth Indexes, Guide to Parishes (n.p.: n.p., n.d.). FHL British Book 942 V25pm
  11. Cite error: Invalid <ref> tag; no text was provided for refs named anc
  12. Cite error: Invalid <ref> tag; no text was provided for refs named ancm
  13. Batches C021051-C021052, see: Hugh Wallis, 'IGI Batch Numbers for London including Middlesex (A-M), England,' IGI Batch Numbers, accessed 8 June 2011.
  14. 'Greater London Burials: Middlesex and City of London Burials: Parishes, Counts and References,' British Origins (£), accessed 4 April 2013.
  15. Batch M002152, see: Hugh Wallis, 'IGI Batch Numbers for London including Middlesex (A-M), England,' IGI Batch Numbers, accessed 8 June 2011..
  16. Cliff Webb, London and Middlesex (London: Society of Genealogists Ltd., 1995), 30. FHL Book 942 D27ste v. 9 pt. 5
  17. 17.0 17.1 Hugh Wallis, "IGI Batch Numbers for London including Middlesex (A-M), England," Find My Past, accessed 8 June 2011.
  18. John Hanson, "City of London Burials," Find My Past, accessed 8 June 2011.
  19. "Boyd's London Burials Index - places and counts," accessed 8 June 2011.
  20. "Parish Records - National Burial Index Records 1538 - 2005 Coverage," Find My Past, accessed 8 June 2011.
  21. "About Archdeaconry Court of London Wills Index 1750-1800", British Origins, accessed 23 December 2011.
  22. Payne Fisher and G. Blacker Morgan, Catalogue of the Tombs in the Churches of the City of London, A.D. 1666 (1668; reprint, London: Hasell, Watson, Viney, Ld., 1885). Digitised by Internet Archive.
  23. Percy C. Rushden, The Churchyard Inscriptions of the City of London (London: Phillimore and Co., Ltd., 1910). Digitised by Internet Archive.