Talk:United States Social Security Death Index (FamilySearch Historical Records)

From FamilySearch Wiki

(Difference between revisions)
Line 1: Line 1:
===Missing Information===
+
=== Missing Information ===
  
There isn't anything showing up on the page.
+
There isn't anything showing up on the page.  
  
[[User:HoranDM|HoranDM]] 03:08, 4 March 2012 (UTC)
+
[[User:HoranDM|HoranDM]] 03:08, 4 March 2012 (UTC)  
  
 +
This is the coding that moved the rest of the article down to where the page looked empty:
  
 +
<div class="cvox_indicator_container cvox_indicator_window_not_focused cvox_indicator_animate_normal cvox_indicator_pulsing"&gt;
 +
<div class="cvox_indicator_region cvox_indicator_visible"><div class="cvox_indicator_top" style="left: -7.9px; top: -7.9px; width: 631.1px; height: 1599.1px; clip: rect(-20px 651.1px 1594.1px -20px);"></div><div class="cvox_indicator_middle_nw" style="left: -7.9px; top: 1576.1px; width: 10.1px; height: 1619.1px; clip: rect(10px 0.1px 1604.1px -20px);"></div><div class="cvox_indicator_middle_ne" style="left: 618.1px; top: 1576.1px; width: 5.1px; height: 1619.1px; clip: rect(10px 20.1px 1604.1px 0px);"></div><div class="cvox_indicator_middle_sw" style="left: -7.9px; top: 3165.1px; width: 10.1px; height: 1619.1px; clip: rect(15px 0.1px 1609.1px -20px);"></div><div class="cvox_indicator_middle_se" style="left: 618.1px; top: 3165.1px; width: 5.1px; height: 1619.1px; clip: rect(15px 20.1px 1609.1px 0px);"></div><div class="cvox_indicator_bottom" style="left: -7.9px; top: 4769.1px; width: 631.1px; height: 1600.1px; clip: rect(5px 651.1px 1620.1px -20px);"></div></div><div class="cvox_indicator_container cvox_indicator_window_not_focused cvox_indicator_animate_normal cvox_indicator_pulsing"><div class="cvox_indicator_region cvox_indicator_visible"><div class="cvox_indicator_top" style="left: -7.9px; top: -2.9px; width: 631.1px; height: 631.1px; clip: rect(-20px 651.1px 626.1px -20px);"></div><div class="cvox_indicator_middle_nw" style="left: -7.9px; top: 613.1px; width: 10.1px; height: 651.1px; clip: rect(10px 0.1px 636.1px -20px);"></div><div class="cvox_indicator_middle_ne" style="left: 618.1px; top: 613.1px; width: 5.1px; height: 651.1px; clip: rect(10px 20.1px 636.1px 0px);"></div><div class="cvox_indicator_middle_sw" style="left: -7.9px; top: 1234.1px; width: 10.1px; height: 651.1px; clip: rect(15px 0.1px 641.1px -20px);"></div><div class="cvox_indicator_middle_se" style="left: 618.1px; top: 1234.1px; width: 5.1px; height: 651.1px; clip: rect(15px 20.1px 641.1px 0px);"></div><div class="cvox_indicator_bottom" style="left: -7.9px; top: 1870.1px; width: 631.1px; height: 632.1px; clip: rect(5px 651.1px 652.1px -20px);"></div></div></div>
  
I just have a question, why do the electronic records not show what exact date they crossed the border?&nbsp;It only shows the year range for each individual.&nbsp;Are they not in the original record? Thanks {{Helpme-helped}}  
+
<br> I just have a question, why do the electronic records not show what exact date they crossed the border?&nbsp;It only shows the year range for each individual.&nbsp;Are they not in the original record? Thanks {{Helpme-helped}}  
  
 
<br>  
 
<br>  

Revision as of 16:57, 5 March 2012

Missing Information

There isn't anything showing up on the page.

HoranDM 03:08, 4 March 2012 (UTC)

This is the coding that moved the rest of the article down to where the page looked empty:

<div class="cvox_indicator_container cvox_indicator_window_not_focused cvox_indicator_animate_normal cvox_indicator_pulsing">


I just have a question, why do the electronic records not show what exact date they crossed the border? It only shows the year range for each individual. Are they not in the original record? Thanks


I wonder if you posted this message in the wrong collection. Could you have meant to ask this about one of the border crossing collections?

Dorothy Horan


It might be useful to point out that the place given in this collection is the death residence, not necessarily the place where the death occured. To split hairs even further, the residence listed would be the Social Security Administration's most recent address for that individual. If the person had moved to a new residence very recently before his death, this information could be inaccurate. Admittedly, the Social Security Administration does generally know fairly quickly after someone moves.