Texas Censuses Existing and Lost

From FamilySearch Wiki

(Difference between revisions)
(move state censuses to main page)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
]''[[United States|United States ]] >  [[Texas|Texas ]] >  [[Texas Census|Census ]] >  [[Texas_Censuses_Existing_and_Lost|Existing and Lost]]''  
 
]''[[United States|United States ]] >  [[Texas|Texas ]] >  [[Texas Census|Census ]] >  [[Texas_Censuses_Existing_and_Lost|Existing and Lost]]''  
  
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="100%" align="center" border="1"
+
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" align="center"
 
|-
 
|-
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" colspan="90" | '''Texas:&nbsp;Existing and Lost Federal Census Schedules'''<ref>Anne Bruner Eales, and Robert M Kvasnicka, ed., ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/44420788 Guide to Genealogical Research in the National Archives of the United States, 3d ed.]'' (Washington, D.C.: NARA, 2000), 39 and 46-47. </ref><ref>William Thorndale, and William Dollarhide, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/16509993 Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1987), 326-41. </ref><ref>William Dollarhide, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/41640325 The Census Book: A Genealogists Guide to Federal Census Facts, Schedules and Indexes]'' (Bountiful, Utah: Heritage Quest, 1999), 119. </ref>
+
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" colspan="90" | '''Texas:&nbsp;Existing and Lost Federal Census Schedules'''<ref>Anne Bruner Eales, and Robert M Kvasnicka, ed., ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/44420788 Guide to Genealogical Research in the National Archives of the United States, 3d ed.]'' (Washington, D.C.: NARA, 2000), 39 and 46-47. </ref><ref>William Thorndale, and William Dollarhide, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/16509993 Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1987), 326-41. </ref><ref>William Dollarhide, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/41640325 The Census Book: A Genealogists Guide to Federal Census Facts, Schedules and Indexes]'' (Bountiful, Utah: Heritage Quest, 1999), 119. </ref>
 
|-
 
|-
| align="center" width="90" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Exact Date'''  
+
| width="90" bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" | '''Exact Date'''  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Population Schedules'''  
+
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" | '''Population Schedules'''  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Veterans/ Pensioners'''  
+
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" | '''Veterans/ Pensioners'''  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Slave Owners'''  
+
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" | '''Slave Owners'''  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Mortality'''  
+
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" | '''Mortality'''  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Agricultural'''  
+
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" | '''Agricultural'''  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Industrial/ Manufacturers'''  
+
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" | '''Industrial/ Manufacturers'''  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Defective'''  
+
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" | '''Defective'''  
| align="center" width="9%" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Indian'''<ref>Only for Indian schedules taken along with Federal population schedules. </ref>
+
| width="9%" bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" | '''Indian'''<ref>Only for Indian schedules taken along with Federal population schedules. </ref>
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="left" | '''1940''' Apr 1  
 
| align="left" | '''1940''' Apr 1  
Line 25: Line 25:
 
| align="center" | -
 
| align="center" | -
 
|-
 
|-
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1930''' Apr 1  
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="left" | '''1930''' Apr 1  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Exist
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="left" | '''1920''' Jan 1  
 
| align="left" | '''1920''' Jan 1  
Line 45: Line 45:
 
| align="center" | -
 
| align="center" | -
 
|-
 
|-
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1910''' Apr 15  
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="left" | '''1910''' Apr 15  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Exist
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Exist
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="left" | '''1900''' Jun 1  
 
| align="left" | '''1900''' Jun 1  
Line 65: Line 65:
 
| align="center" | Exist
 
| align="center" | Exist
 
|-
 
|-
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1890''' Jun 2  
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="left" | '''1890''' Jun 2  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''Lost''', except a few families in Ellis, Hood, Rusk, Trinity, and Kaufman counties  
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | '''Lost''', except a few families in Ellis, Hood, Rusk, Trinity, and Kaufman counties  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Exist
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="left" | '''1880''' Jun 1  
 
| align="left" | '''1880''' Jun 1  
Line 85: Line 85:
 
| align="center" | -
 
| align="center" | -
 
|-
 
|-
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1870''' Jun 1  
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="left" | '''1870''' Jun 1  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist, except Palo Pinto County<ref>21 counties were listed as having no white population in 1870.</ref>  
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Exist, except Palo Pinto County<ref>21 counties were listed as having no white population in 1870.</ref>  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Exist
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Exist
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Exist
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="left" | '''1860''' Jun 1  
 
| align="left" | '''1860''' Jun 1  
Line 105: Line 105:
 
| align="center" | -
 
| align="center" | -
 
|-
 
|-
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1850''' Jun 1  
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="left" | '''1850''' Jun 1  
| align="center" width="20%" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist, except El Paso County (no census)  
+
| width="20%" bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Exist, except El Paso County (no census)  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Exist
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Exist
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Exist
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Exist
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="left" | '''1840''' Jun 1  
 
| align="left" | '''1840''' Jun 1  
Line 125: Line 125:
 
| align="center" | -
 
| align="center" | -
 
|-
 
|-
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1835''' Colonial  
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="left" | '''1835''' Colonial  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Exist
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="left" | '''1830''' Jun 1  
 
| align="left" | '''1830''' Jun 1  
Line 145: Line 145:
 
| align="center" | -
 
| align="center" | -
 
|-
 
|-
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1820''' Aug 7  
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="left" | '''1820''' Aug 7  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Miller Co., Ark. in TX<ref>Thorndale and William Dollarhide, 326, explains that people enumerated in the 1820 Miller County, Arkansas census were actually living in what is now northeast Texas.</ref>  
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | Miller Co., Ark. in TX<ref>Thorndale and William Dollarhide, 326, explains that people enumerated in the 1820 Miller County, Arkansas census were actually living in what is now northeast Texas.</ref>  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''Lost'''  
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | '''Lost'''  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" | -
 
|}
 
|}
 
<br>
 
 
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="100%" align="center" border="1"
 
|-
 
| align="center" bgcolor="#99cc99" colspan="90" | '''Texas:&nbsp;Existing and Lost State Census Schedules'''<ref>Ann S. Lainhart, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/26517040 State Census Records]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1992), 105.</ref><ref>Henry J. Dubester, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/37244714 State Censuses: An Annotated Bibliography of Censuses of Population Taken After the Year 1790 by States and Territories of the United States]'' (Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1948), 60, 72.</ref>
 
|-
 
| align="center" width="90" bgcolor="#99cc99" | '''Exact Date'''
 
| align="center" width="600" bgcolor="#99cc99" | '''Population Schedules'''
 
|-
 
| align="left" |
 
| align="left" | &nbsp;There were no state censues taken after statehood, but several mission/rancho censuses were taken under the Spanish and Mexican governments.&nbsp; SEE&nbsp;BELOW
 
|-
 
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1858'''
 
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | &nbsp;Austin County.
 
|-
 
| align="left" | '''1841-1849'''
 
| align="left" | &nbsp;In Texas Census Records 1841-1849, Accelerated Indexing System, Ronald Vern Jackson.
 
|-
 
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1830-1839'''
 
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | &nbsp;In Texas 1830 - 1839, Accelerated Indexing System, Ronald Vern Jackson.
 
|-
 
| align="left" | '''1820-1829'''
 
| align="left" | &nbsp;In Texas 1820 - 1829, Accelerated Indexing System, Ronald Vern Jackson.
 
|-
 
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1819'''
 
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | &nbsp;La Espada Mission, Norte, San Juan Capistrano Mission, Valero.
 
|-
 
| align="left" | '''1818'''
 
| align="left" | &nbsp;Missions of San Francisco de la Espada, San Jose del Aguayo, and San Juan Capistrano.
 
|-
 
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1817'''
 
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | &nbsp;Missions of San Francisco de la Espada, San Jose, and San Juan Capistrano; and San Fernando de Bexar.
 
|-
 
| align="left" | '''1815'''
 
| align="left" | &nbsp;Missions of La Purisima Concepcion, San Francisco de la Espada, San Jose, and San Juan Capistrano.
 
|-
 
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1811'''
 
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | &nbsp;La Bahia del Espiritu Santo.
 
|-
 
| align="left" | '''1810'''
 
| align="left" | &nbsp;La Bahia del Espiritu Santo and&nbsp;San Fernando de Bexar.
 
|-
 
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1809'''
 
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | &nbsp;Nacogdoches, San Fernando de Bexar, San Juan Capistrano Mission, Villa de San Marcos de Neve, and Villa de Trinidad.
 
|-
 
| align="left" | '''1808'''
 
| align="left" | &nbsp;San Antonio Valero.
 
|-
 
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1807'''
 
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | &nbsp;Orcoquisac and San Carlos de Parras.
 
|-
 
| align="left" | '''1806'''
 
| align="left" | &nbsp;Nacogdoches and Valero Mission.
 
|-
 
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1805'''
 
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | &nbsp;Concepcion Mission, Nacogdoches, and San Jose Mission.
 
|-
 
| align="left" | '''1804'''
 
| align="left" | &nbsp;MIssions of Capistrano, Espada, Espiritu Santo, Refugio, Rosario, and Valero; and La Bahia, Nacogdoches, Presidio de Bexar, San Antonio de Bexar, and San Fernando.
 
|-
 
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1803'''
 
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | &nbsp;Espada Mission, Nacogdoches, Presidio of San Antonio de Bexar, San Antonio de Bexar, and San Fernando.
 
|-
 
| align="left" | '''1799'''
 
| align="left" | &nbsp;Conception Mission, Nacogdoches, and San Jose Mission.
 
|-
 
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1798'''
 
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | &nbsp;Missions of Capistrano, Conception,&nbsp;San Jose, and Valero; and&nbsp;Nacogdoches.
 
|-
 
| align="left" | '''1797'''
 
| align="left" | &nbsp;Missions of Capistrano, Espada, San Jose, and Valero; and Nacogdoches, Presidio de San Antonio de Bexar, and San Fernando.
 
|-
 
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1796'''
 
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | &nbsp;Espada Mission, Nacogdoches, San Fernando de Austria, and Valero Mission.
 
|-
 
| align="left" | '''1795'''
 
| align="left" | &nbsp;Missions of Capistrano, Espada, and Valero; and Nacogdoches and San Fernando de Austria.
 
|-
 
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1794'''
 
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | &nbsp;Missions of Capistrano, Espada, San Jose, and Valero; and Nacogdoches.
 
|-
 
| align="left" | '''1793'''
 
| align="left" | &nbsp;Missions of Capistrano, Concepcion, Espada, and San Jose; and Nacogdoches and San Fernando de Austria.
 
|-
 
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1792'''
 
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | &nbsp;Missions of Capistrano, Concepcion, Espada,&nbsp;San Jose, and Valero; and Nacogdoches and San Fernando de Austria.
 
|-
 
| align="left" | '''1790'''
 
| align="left" | &nbsp;Bexar, Espada Mission, La Bahia, and San Jose Mission.
 
|-
 
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1782'''
 
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | &nbsp;San Fernando de Bexar.
 
|-
 
| align="left" | '''1767'''
 
| align="left" | &nbsp;Webb County: Laredo.
 
|-
 
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1692'''
 
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | &nbsp;El Paso County: El Paso.
 
|-
 
| align="left" | '''1684'''
 
| align="left" | &nbsp;El Paso County: El Paso.
 
|
 
|}
 
 
 
  
 
==== Sources and Notes  ====
 
==== Sources and Notes  ====
  
{{reflist}}<br>
+
{{reflist}}<br>  
  
 
[[Category:Texas|Census]]
 
[[Category:Texas|Census]]

Revision as of 03:20, 24 February 2010

]United States  >  Texas  >  Census  >  Existing and Lost

Texas: Existing and Lost Federal Census Schedules[1][2][3]
Exact Date Population Schedules Veterans/ Pensioners Slave Owners Mortality Agricultural Industrial/ Manufacturers Defective Indian[4]
1940 Apr 1 Public release in 2012 - - - - - - -
1930 Apr 1 Exist - - - - - - -
1920 Jan 1 Exist - - - - - - -
1910 Apr 15 Exist - - - - - - Exist
1900 Jun 1 Exist - - - - - - Exist
1890 Jun 2 Lost, except a few families in Ellis, Hood, Rusk, Trinity, and Kaufman counties Exist - - - - - -
1880 Jun 1 Exist[5] - - Exist Exist Exist Exist -
1870 Jun 1 Exist, except Palo Pinto County[6] - - Exist Exist Exist - -
1860 Jun 1 Exist, except Blanco and Tarrant counties - Exist Exist Exist Exist - -
1850 Jun 1 Exist, except El Paso County (no census) - Exist Exist Exist Exist - -
1840 Jun 1 No census - - - - - - -
1835 Colonial Exist - - - - - - -
1830 Jun 1 Miller Co., Ark. in TX[7] - - - - - - -
1820 Aug 7 Miller Co., Ark. in TX[8] - - - - Lost - -

Sources and Notes

  1. Anne Bruner Eales, and Robert M Kvasnicka, ed., Guide to Genealogical Research in the National Archives of the United States, 3d ed. (Washington, D.C.: NARA, 2000), 39 and 46-47.
  2. William Thorndale, and William Dollarhide, Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920 (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1987), 326-41.
  3. William Dollarhide, The Census Book: A Genealogists Guide to Federal Census Facts, Schedules and Indexes (Bountiful, Utah: Heritage Quest, 1999), 119.
  4. Only for Indian schedules taken along with Federal population schedules.
  5. 15 counties were listed as having no population in 1880.
  6. 21 counties were listed as having no white population in 1870.
  7. Thorndale and William Dollarhide, 326, explains that people enumerated in the 1830 Miller County, Arkansas census were actually living in what is now northeast Texas.
  8. Thorndale and William Dollarhide, 326, explains that people enumerated in the 1820 Miller County, Arkansas census were actually living in what is now northeast Texas.