Attention: This site does not support the current version of your web browser. To get the best possible experience using our website we recommend that you upgrade to a newer version or install another browser

Early marriage papers of Philadelphia County, 1684-1869 [mainly Quaker]

Manuscript/Manuscript on Film
English
Salt Lake City, Utah : Filmed by the Genealogical Society of Utah, 1948
on 1 microfilm reel ; 35 mm.

Notes

Microfilm of original records at the Historical Society of Pennsylvania in Philadelphia.

Contains marriages of Albreak Bird and Rachel Waterman 1752, Jacob P. Jones and Mary Thomas 1840, Henry C. Young and Rebecca A. Wilson 1853, Richard H. Downing and Jan P. Lea 1847, William R. Bullock and Elizabeth A. Emlen 1850, David Allen and Rebeckah Thompson 1765, Nehemiah Allen and Mary Evans 1761, Peter Barker and Elizabeth Gristey 1763, John Bartram Jr. and Elizah Howell 1771, James Berry and Susanna Maxfield 1768, Isaac Bewley and Rachel Clifton 1761, John Biles and Ruth Hall 1758, Abram Borton and Rachel Ingle 1768, Nathaniel Brown and Martha Elfreth 1759, Patrick Byrne and Mary Ballenger 1727, Edward Burton and Martha Olden 1869, James Carmalt and Susannah Say 1758, Samuel Carpenter and Hannah Hardiman 1684, Benjamin Cathrall and Esther Brown 1774, Isaac Cathrell and Hannah Cofing 1758, John Chandler and Elizabeth Matlack 1758, Samuel Coates and Mary Langdale 1734, Samuel Coates and Amy Horner 1791, Josiah Langdale Coares and Mary Morrison 1772, [a certificate in Hebrew, names in English are I. Cohen, Sam(?) Allen, Jacob Phillip], James Logan and Sarah Armitt 1766, Ellis W. Cook and Martha Harris 1876, William Corter and Elizabeth Binton [too dark to read], Solomon Creffan and Anna Watson 1702, James Dickinson and Grace Coffee 1765, Samuel Durboron and Tuckniss 1759, John Elliot and Elizabeth Warner

1745, Jacob Evans and Rachel Borton 1795, William Fishbourn and Hannah Carpenter 1701, John Flower and Elizabeth Beethom 1776, John Fitzwatar and Elizabeth Tyson 1742, Amos Foulke and Hannah Jones 1779, Joseph Govett and Eleanor Ingles 1764, Robert Green and Rachel Harnon 1724(?), Amos Griffith and Phebe Cleaver 1794, Thomas Harrison and Sarah Richards 1764, Leonard Hayward and Martha Elbeck 1757, Samuel Hopkins and Hannah Wilson 1765, Jonathan Jones and Mary McClenachan 1819, Nathan Jones and Mary Bartram 1794, Owen Jones and Susanna Evans 1740, Owen Jones Jr. and Mary Wharton 1780, Thomas Kite and Mary Brintnal (?), Henry Cunders/Kunders and Catharine Strepers 1710, Samuel Lightfoot and Mary Head 1725, Hugh Lloyd and Susannah Pearson 1767, Richard Lloyd and Hannah Sollers 1736, Mordecai Lloyd and Hannah Fishbourn 1733, Robert Lloyd Jr. and Elizabeth Tilbury 1762, Joseph Lownes Jr. and Hannah Robeson 1757, William Lukens and Edith Lukens 1834, Thomas Matthews and Sarah Johnson 1784, George Mifflin and Esther Cordely 1713, John Mifflin and Sarah Fishburn 1755, Thomas Mifflin and Sarah Morris 1767, Daniel Moore and Rebekah Caffey 1773, Robert Morton and Hannah Pemberton 1784, Samuel Nicholas and Mary Coates 1726, James Morton and Jemina Walter 1803, Samuel Painter and Esther Gilpin 1741, Jonathan Palmer and Frances Durran

1734, Thomas Parker and Elizabeth Hallowell 1759, Benjamin Paschall and Elizabeth Horne 1758, Isaac Paxson and Elizabeth Shoemaker 1804, Benjamin Pearson and Susanna Barback(?) 1703, John Pedrick and Ann Fairlamb 1773, Thomas Pearson and Hannah Blunston(?) 1731(?), Reese Peters and Martha Milner 1752, [certificate in Hebrew gives in English "Poznanski reader to the Congregation Beth Elshin", also "Walthau Hart"], Jonathan Potts and Grace Richardson 1767, Samuel Powell and Abigail Wilcox 1700, Daniel Stradling and Sarah Scarbrough 1745, Joseph Stradling and Hannah Michener 1779, Joseph Stradling and Sarah Shaw 1791, Thomas Stradling and Mary Jemison 1825, Thomas Stradling and Margaret Shaw 1846, Francis Rawle and Marget Fickes 1733, John Reynell and Mary Nicholas 1736, Daniel Ridg and Martha Cooborn 1689, Joseph Rudulph and Mary Gray 1763, Robert Scaley and Jane Ducket 1717, Richard Roberts and Tacy Shoemaker 1796, Jonathan Shoemaker and Hannah Lukens 1779, George Smedley and Jane Sharples 1717, John Shoebridge and Susannah Oaks 1728, Samuel Smith and Judith Willits 1816, John Warder and Lydia Goodsonn 1701, Abiah Taylor and Deborah Gearing 1694, Samuel W. Townsend and Elizabeth F. Lewis 1859, William West and Hannah Shaw 1767, Isaac Wharton and Margaret Rawle 1786, Daniel Lukens and Rachel Conard 1830, Jesse Wilson and Sarah

Way 1761, Jeremiah Sparkes and Rose Miller 1692, John Worrilaw and Ann Maris 1690, John Conrad and Abigail West 1748, [pedigree chart of John Rush], Samuel Carnaghan and Ruth Silburn 1784, William Tilton and Catharine Mellis 1804.

Subjects

Copies

Call Number
Location
Collection/Shelf
Availability
Call Number
{{copy.call_number}}
Collection/Shelf
{{copy.collection}} {{copy.shelf}} High Density: {{copy.hd_shelf}}, {{copy.hd_shelfmark}}
Availability
{{copy.availability}}

Film Notes

(This family history center has {{filtered_film_count}} of {{total_film_count}} films/fiche.)
Note
Location
Collection/Shelf
Film/DGS
Format
Note
{{copy.text}}
Collection/Shelf
{{copy.geo_collection}} {{copy.shelf}}
Film/DGS
 {{copy.items}}
Format

About this record

This screen shows the complete catalog entry of the title you selected.

If this title has been microfilmed, see the Film Notes section. It contains a description of the microfilm or microfiche numbers.

Generally, catalog entries are written in the same language as the original record they describe.

You can order microfilms though our online ordering system for viewing at your local Family History Center. You can also use microfilms, books and other items at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City, Utah.

To order a microfilm, you need to know the microfilm number. Again, to obtain the microfilm number, see the Film Notes section. Before ordering microfilms or microfiche, please check the Notes field. Any restrictions on the use of the item will be mentioned there.

x

Select a language