Difference between revisions of "Arkansas Censuses Existing and Lost"

From FamilySearch Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(create page)
 
(move state censuses to main page)
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
''[[United States|United States ]] >  [[Portal:Arkansas|Arkansas ]] >  [[Arkansas Census|Census ]] >  [[Arkansas_Censuses_Existing_and_Lost|Existing and Lost]]''
+
''[[United States|United States ]] >  [[Arkansas|Arkansas ]] >  [[Arkansas Census|Census ]] >  [[Arkansas_Censuses_Existing_and_Lost|Existing and Lost]]''  
  
 
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="100%" align="center" border="1"
 
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="100%" align="center" border="1"
Line 25: Line 25:
 
| align="center" | -
 
| align="center" | -
 
|-
 
|-
| align="left" | '''1930''' Apr 1  
+
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1930''' Apr 1
 +
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
 +
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
 +
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
 +
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
 +
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
 +
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
 +
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
 +
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
 +
|-
 +
| align="left" | '''1920''' Jan 1  
 
| align="center" | Exist  
 
| align="center" | Exist  
 
| align="center" | -  
 
| align="center" | -  
Line 35: Line 45:
 
| align="center" | -
 
| align="center" | -
 
|-
 
|-
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1920''' Jan 1
+
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1910''' Apr 15
 
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist  
 
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist  
 
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
 
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
Line 43: Line 53:
 
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
 
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
 
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
 
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | - 
|-
+
| align="left" | '''1910''' Apr 15
+
| align="center" | Exist
+
| align="center" | -
+
| align="center" | -
+
| align="center" | -
+
| align="center" | -
+
| align="center" | -
+
| align="center" | -
+
| align="center" | - 
+
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="left" | '''1900''' Jun 1  
 
| align="left" | '''1900''' Jun 1  
Line 85: Line 85:
 
| align="center" | -
 
| align="center" | -
 
|-
 
|-
| align="left" | '''1870''' Jun 1  
+
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1870''' Jun 1
 +
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
 +
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
 +
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
 +
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist
 +
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist 
 +
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''Lost'''
 +
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
 +
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
 +
|-
 +
| align="left" | '''1860''' Jun 1  
 
| align="center" | Exist  
 
| align="center" | Exist  
 
| align="center" | -  
 
| align="center" | -  
| align="center" | -
 
 
| align="center" | Exist  
 
| align="center" | Exist  
| align="center" | Exist 
+
| align="center" | Exist  
 +
| align="center" | Exist
 
| align="center" | '''Lost'''  
 
| align="center" | '''Lost'''  
 
| align="center" | -  
 
| align="center" | -  
 
| align="center" | -
 
| align="center" | -
 
|-
 
|-
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1860''' Jun 1  
+
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1850''' Jun 1  
 
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist  
 
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | Exist  
 
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
 
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
Line 104: Line 114:
 
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
 
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
 
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
 
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
|-
 
| align="left" | '''1850''' Jun 1
 
| align="center" | Exist
 
| align="center" | -
 
| align="center" | Exist
 
| align="center" | Exist
 
| align="center" | Exist
 
| align="center" | '''Lost'''
 
| align="center" | -
 
| align="center" | -
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="left" | '''1840''' Jun 1  
 
| align="left" | '''1840''' Jun 1  
Line 136: Line 136:
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="left" | '''1820 '''Aug 7  
 
| align="left" | '''1820 '''Aug 7  
| align="center" | '''Lost'''   
+
| align="center" | '''Lost''', except Miller Co.&nbsp;really in N.E. Texas<ref>Thorndale and William Dollarhide, 326, explains that people enumerated in the 1820 Miller County, Arkansas census were actually living in what is now northeast Texas.</ref>
 
| align="center" | -  
 
| align="center" | -  
 
| align="center" | -  
 
| align="center" | -  
 
| align="center" | -  
 
| align="center" | -  
 
| align="center" | -  
 
| align="center" | -  
| align="center" | '''Lost'''
+
| align="center" | Arkansas, Phillips, and Pulaski counties only&nbsp;
 
| align="center" | -  
 
| align="center" | -  
 
| align="center" | -
 
| align="center" | -
 
|-
 
|-
| align="left" | '''1810''' Aug 6  
+
| align="left" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''1810''' Aug 6  
| align="center" | '''Lost'''  
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''Lost'''  
| align="center" | -  
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" | -  
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" | -  
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" | -  
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" | '''Lost'''  
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''Lost'''  
| align="center" | -  
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -  
| align="center" | -
+
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffffcc" | -
|}<br>
+
|}
  
 
==== Sources and Notes  ====
 
==== Sources and Notes  ====

Revision as of 16:08, 11 February 2010

United States  >  Arkansas  >  Census  >  Existing and Lost

Arkansas: Existing and Lost Federal Census Schedules[1][2][3]
Exact Date Population Schedules Veterans/ Pensioners Slave Owners Mortality Agricultural Industrial/ Manufacturers Defective Indian[4]
1940 Apr 1 Public release in 2012 - - - - - - -
1930 Apr 1 Exist - - - - - - -
1920 Jan 1 Exist - - - - - - -
1910 Apr 15 Exist - - - - - -
1900 Jun 1 Exist - - - - - -
1890 Jun 2 Lost Lost - - - - - -
1880 Jun 1 Exist - - Exist Lost  Exist Exist -
1870 Jun 1 Exist - - Exist Exist  Lost - -
1860 Jun 1 Exist - Exist Exist Exist Lost - -
1850 Jun 1 Exist - Exist Exist Exist Lost - -
1840 Jun 1 Exist Exist - - - -
1830 Jun 1 Exist - - - - - - -
1820 Aug 7 Lost, except Miller Co. really in N.E. Texas[5] - - - - Arkansas, Phillips, and Pulaski counties only  - -
1810 Aug 6 Lost - - - - Lost - -

Sources and Notes

  1. Anne Bruner Eales, and Robert M Kvasnicka, ed., Guide to Genealogical Research in the National Archives of the United States, 3d ed. (Washington, D.C.: NARA, 2000), 31; 43.
  2. William Thorndale, and William Dollarhide, Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920 (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1987), 32-42.
  3. William Dollarhide, The Census Book: A Genealogists Guide to Federal Census Facts, Schedules and Indexes (Bountiful, Utah: Heritage Quest, 1999), 103.
  4. Only for Indian schedules taken along with Federal population schedules.
  5. Thorndale and William Dollarhide, 326, explains that people enumerated in the 1820 Miller County, Arkansas census were actually living in what is now northeast Texas.