Difference between revisions of "Ireland, Civil Registration Indexes (FamilySearch Historical Records)/Known Issues"

From FamilySearch Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
{{HR Known Issues-page}}  
+
{{HR Known Issues-page}} <br>
<br>
+
 
 
----
 
----
 +
 
== <center>Known Issues</center> ==
 
== <center>Known Issues</center> ==
  
'''Question&nbsp;#1''': 1849 Marriage Index records lying alphabetically between James McCune (Banbridge District) and Margaret McDonald (Thurles District) were incorrectly indexed as 1845. Accordingly, records dated 1845 that fall alphabetically between these two points may be either 1845 or 1849 marriages.<br>'''Answer&nbsp;#1''':&nbsp;The year for a record in this alphabetical range can be verified by checking the FamilySearch microfilm of the original indexes: .<br>&nbsp; · Index of Marriages 1845-1847: Film 101241 .<br>&nbsp; · Index of Marriages 1848-1850: Film 101242 ..<br>For instructions on how to order a film or locate a family history center, view a Wiki article entitled “[[Ordering Microfilm or Microfiche from a Family History Center|Ordering Microfilm or Microfiche from a Family History Center]].”&nbsp;&nbsp;
+
'''Question&nbsp;#1''': 1849 Marriage Index records lying alphabetically between James McCune (Banbridge District) and Margaret McDonald (Thurles District) were incorrectly indexed as 1845. Accordingly, records dated 1845 that fall alphabetically between these two points may be either 1845 or 1849 marriages.<br>'''Answer&nbsp;#1''':&nbsp;The year for a record in this alphabetical range can be verified by checking the FamilySearch microfilm of the original indexes: .<br>&nbsp; · Index of Marriages 1845-1847: Film 101241&nbsp;<br>&nbsp; · Index of Marriages 1848-1850: Film 101242  
  
'''Question&nbsp;#2''': Some 1886 Marriage Index records were incorrectly indexed as 1836, which is outside the year range for the collection (1945-1958). [These incorrectly-indexed records lie alphabetically between Kate Shields (Newry District) and Andrew Walker (Belfast District).]
+
For instructions on how to order a film or locate a family history center, view a Wiki article entitled “[[Ordering Microfilm or Microfiche from a Family History Center|Ordering Microfilm or Microfiche from a Family History Center]].”&nbsp;&nbsp;  
  
'''Answer&nbsp;#2''': Indexed marriage entries dated 1836 are actually for marriages registered in 1886. The year for such records can be confirmed by ordering copies from the General Register Office of the Republic of Ireland. See [[Ireland Civil Registration|Ireland Civil Registration]], "Locating the Actual Registration Certifcates."<br>
+
'''Question&nbsp;#2''': Some 1886 Marriage Index records were incorrectly indexed as 1836, which is outside the year range for the collection (1945-1958). [These incorrectly-indexed records lie alphabetically between Kate Shields (Newry District) and Andrew Walker (Belfast District).] <br>'''Answer&nbsp;#2''': Indexed marriage entries dated 1836 are actually for marriages registered in 1886. The year for such records can be confirmed by ordering copies from the General Register Office of the Republic of Ireland. See [[Ireland Civil Registration|Ireland Civil Registration]], "Locating the Actual Registration Certifcates."<br>
  
 
<br>If you encounter additional problems with this collection, e-mail us at [mailto:support@familysearch.org support@familysearch.org]. Please include the following information: <br>○ The name of this collection.<br>○ If searching this collection, include the name and details of the individual with the problem, including name, event, dates and places. <br>○ If you are reporting a technical issue, please include your operating system and browser version (i.e. Windows XP, Internet Explorer 8)  
 
<br>If you encounter additional problems with this collection, e-mail us at [mailto:support@familysearch.org support@familysearch.org]. Please include the following information: <br>○ The name of this collection.<br>○ If searching this collection, include the name and details of the individual with the problem, including name, event, dates and places. <br>○ If you are reporting a technical issue, please include your operating system and browser version (i.e. Windows XP, Internet Explorer 8)  
  
 
<br>[[Ireland, Civil Registration Indexes (FamilySearch Historical Records)|Click here]] to return to the Ireland, Civil Registration Indexes Learn More page or [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/show#uri=http://hr-search-api:8080/searchapi/search/collection/1408347 click here] to return to the Ireland, Civil Registration Indexes, 1845-1958&nbsp;collection in FamilySearch.
 
<br>[[Ireland, Civil Registration Indexes (FamilySearch Historical Records)|Click here]] to return to the Ireland, Civil Registration Indexes Learn More page or [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/show#uri=http://hr-search-api:8080/searchapi/search/collection/1408347 click here] to return to the Ireland, Civil Registration Indexes, 1845-1958&nbsp;collection in FamilySearch.

Revision as of 22:33, 20 June 2012



Known Issues

Question #1: 1849 Marriage Index records lying alphabetically between James McCune (Banbridge District) and Margaret McDonald (Thurles District) were incorrectly indexed as 1845. Accordingly, records dated 1845 that fall alphabetically between these two points may be either 1845 or 1849 marriages.
Answer #1: The year for a record in this alphabetical range can be verified by checking the FamilySearch microfilm of the original indexes: .
  · Index of Marriages 1845-1847: Film 101241 
  · Index of Marriages 1848-1850: Film 101242

For instructions on how to order a film or locate a family history center, view a Wiki article entitled “Ordering Microfilm or Microfiche from a Family History Center.”  

Question #2: Some 1886 Marriage Index records were incorrectly indexed as 1836, which is outside the year range for the collection (1945-1958). [These incorrectly-indexed records lie alphabetically between Kate Shields (Newry District) and Andrew Walker (Belfast District).]
Answer #2: Indexed marriage entries dated 1836 are actually for marriages registered in 1886. The year for such records can be confirmed by ordering copies from the General Register Office of the Republic of Ireland. See Ireland Civil Registration, "Locating the Actual Registration Certifcates."


If you encounter additional problems with this collection, e-mail us at support@familysearch.org. Please include the following information:
○ The name of this collection.
○ If searching this collection, include the name and details of the individual with the problem, including name, event, dates and places.
○ If you are reporting a technical issue, please include your operating system and browser version (i.e. Windows XP, Internet Explorer 8)


Click here to return to the Ireland, Civil Registration Indexes Learn More page or click here to return to the Ireland, Civil Registration Indexes, 1845-1958 collection in FamilySearch.