Difference between revisions of "Los Angeles FamilySearch Library/Class Schedule"

From FamilySearch Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Removed old listing with new spreadsheet listing from Carmen)
Line 9: Line 9:
 
Courses are registration required, fee paid, multiple related&nbsp;classes. If a person cannot afford the&nbsp;registration fee, it will be waived.&nbsp; See each course for more information.<br>
 
Courses are registration required, fee paid, multiple related&nbsp;classes. If a person cannot afford the&nbsp;registration fee, it will be waived.&nbsp; See each course for more information.<br>
  
<br>
+
<br>'''FREE CLASSES: <br>'''No pre-registration fees required for classes listed below. Please RSVP by phone or e-mail for Special Presentations.  
 
 
== '''FREE CLASSES:''' ==
 
 
 
No pre-registration&nbsp;fees required for classes listed below. Please RSVP by phone or e-mail for Special Presentations.  
 
  
 
The Los Angeles Family History Library has a Computer Lab in room TR1 of the Library. There is also an Education Lab in room TR2.  
 
The Los Angeles Family History Library has a Computer Lab in room TR1 of the Library. There is also an Education Lab in room TR2.  
  
=== <center>Saturday Class Schedules and Other Special Presentations</center> ===
+
<br><br>Saturday Class Schedules and Other Special Presentations<br><br>
  
 
{| class="FCK__ShowTableBorders"
 
{| class="FCK__ShowTableBorders"
 
|-
 
|-
| nowrap="nowrap" | SAT MAR 3
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|
 
| 11:00 - 12:00 PM
 
|
 
| BEGINNING AFRICAN AMERICAN RESEARCH #3
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
| Marjorie Sholes
 
| TR2
 
|-
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
|
 
| DOCUMENTATION/ORGANIZATION/PRESERVATION
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 53: Line 29:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|  
 
|  
| 12:30 - 2:00 PM
 
 
|  
 
|  
| DNA TESTING IN GENEALOGY (1 of 2 classes)
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
| Karen Chorney
 
| TR2
 
|-
 
 
|  
 
|  
| 1:00 - 2:00 PM
 
 
|  
 
|  
| NEW CLASS BIOGRAPHIES AT YOUR FINGERTIPS -
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
| Joy Fisher
 
| TR1
 
 
|-
 
|-
 +
| SAT MARCH 17
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 82: Line 50:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| SAT MAR 10
 
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| 9:00 -&nbsp; 12:00 PM
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| CSU DOMINGUEZ: RESEARCH CLASS
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| John Schmal
 
|  
 
|  
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|
 
| 12:00 - 2:00 PM
 
|
 
| DNA TESTING IN GENEALOGY (2nd of 2 classes)
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
| Karen Chorney
 
| TR2
 
|-
 
|
 
| 2:00 - 5:00 PM
 
|
 
| NORDIC GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
| Lynn Anderson
 
 
| TR1
 
| TR1
 
|-
 
|-
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| 11:00 - 12:00 PM
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| FINDING DEATH &amp; CEMETERY RECORDS ONLINE
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| Dixon Hyde
 
|  
 
|  
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
| nowrap="nowrap" | WED MAR 14
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|
 
| 11:00 - 2:00 PM
 
|
 
| DAR/DAUGHTERS OF AMERICAN REVOLUTION
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
| Tawney Welch
 
 
| TR2
 
| TR2
 
|-
 
|-
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| 1:00 -&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;4:30 PM
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| African American/Cherokee Research
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| Charles Meigs
 
|  
 
|  
|  
+
| TR1
|
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
| SAT MAR 17
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 161: Line 88:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
|-
 
 
|  
 
|  
| 9:00 -12:00 PM
 
 
|  
 
|  
| CSU DOMINGUEZ: RESEARCH CLASS
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
| John Schmal
 
| TR1
 
 
|-
 
|-
 +
| TUES MARCH 20
 
|  
 
|  
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
| TUE MAR 20
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 200: Line 113:
 
|  
 
|  
 
| Thomas Lane  
 
| Thomas Lane  
 +
|
 
| TR2
 
| TR2
 
|-
 
|-
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| 7:15 - 9:00 PM
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| LA STAKE YOUTH GROUP/INDEXING, RESEARCH
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| Staff
 
|  
 
|  
|  
+
| TR1
|
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
| SAT MAR 24
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 221: Line 135:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
|-
 
 
|  
 
|  
| 9:00 -12:00 PM
 
 
|  
 
|  
| CSU DOMINGUEZ: RESEARCH CLASS
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
| John Schmal
 
| TR1
 
 
|-
 
|-
 +
| THURS MARCH 22
 
|  
 
|  
| 12:00 - 4:00 PM
 
 
|  
 
|  
| POLISH GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY:
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
| TR2
 
|-
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
|
 
| 12 - 1 BOARD MEETING
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 253: Line 150:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| 6:30 - 9:45 PM
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| SANTA MONICA YSA
 
|  
 
|  
| 1 - 4 CLASS: \"RESEARCH U.S. VETERAN WEBSITES\"
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| Jim Granger
 
|  
 
|  
| Steve Andruszkewicz
+
| TR1
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
|
 
| LECTURE: \"TEN TECHNIQUES TO IMPROVE
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 271: Line 167:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
|-
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
|
 
| YOUR DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY\"
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
| Tom Underhill
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
 +
| SAT MARCH 24
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 292: Line 182:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| SAT MAR 31
 
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| &nbsp; 9:00&nbsp;- 12:00 PM
 
|  
 
|  
| CLOSED FOR CONFERENCE
+
| CSU DOMINGUEZ: RESEARCH CLASS
|
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| John Schmal
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| TR1
 
|-
 
|-
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| 10:00 - 11:00 PM
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| PRIMARY CHILDREN TOUR/CLASS
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
|  
+
| Staff*
|
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| SAT APR 7
 
|
 
|
 
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| 10:00 - 12:00 PM
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| INDEXING CLASS
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| Richard McBride
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| TR1
 
|-
 
|-
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| 12:00 -&nbsp;&nbsp; 4:00 PM
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| POLISH GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 329: Line 224:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
|  
+
| TR2
|
 
|-
 
| SAT APR 14
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| 12 - 1 BOARD MEETING
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 352: Line 237:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| SAT APR 21
 
|
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| 1 - 4 CLASS: \"RESEARCH U.S. VETERAN WEBSITES\"
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| Steve Andruszkewicz
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| TR2
 
|-
 
|-
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| LECTURE: \"TEN TECHNIQUES TO IMPROVE
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 372: Line 259:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| SAT APR 28
 
|
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| YOUR DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY\"
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| Tom Underhill
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| TR2
 
|-
 
|-
 +
| SUN MARCH 25
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 392: Line 281:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| SAT MAY 5
 
|
 
|
 
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| 12:00 - 5:00 PM
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| BRITISH GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| Wise/Edginton
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| TR2
 
|-
 
|-
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
| SAT MAY 12
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 422: Line 303:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
 +
| SAT MARCH 31
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
|  
+
| CLOSED
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 432: Line 314:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| SAT MAY 19
 
 
|  
 
|  
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 452: Line 325:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| SAT MAY 26
+
| SUN APRIL 1
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
|-
 
|
 
| 12:00 - 4:00 PM
 
|
 
| POLISH GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY:
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 473: Line 337:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| 12:30 - 6:00 PM
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| JEWISH GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY
 
|  
 
|  
| 12 - 1 BOARD MEETING
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 485: Line 350:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
| 1 - 4 CLASS: \"WALKING THROUGH HISTORICAL
+
| 1 PM - SPEAKER - STEVE MORSE RE: 1940 CENSUS
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 491: Line 356:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
| PALESTINE\"
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
| Robert Sherin
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
Line 505: Line 361:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
| LECTURE: \"WELCOME TO THE HOLY LAND\"
+
| 4 PM - SPEAKER - STEVE MORSE RE: 1940 CENSUS - REPEAT
|
 
|
 
|
 
| Paul Lipinski
 
|
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 521: Line 367:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| TR2
 
|-
 
|-
| SAT JUN 2
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
|-
 
| SAT JUN 9
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 552: Line 380:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
 +
| WED APRIL 4
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 562: Line 391:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| SAT JUN 16
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| 9:00 - 5:00 PM
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| *BAKERSFIELD STAKE YOUTH (3 GROUPS)
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| Granger &amp; Staff
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| TR2
 
|-
 
|-
| SAT JUN 23
 
|
 
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| 3:00 - 9:00 PM
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| HISPANIC WEDNESDAY (research)
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 591: Line 411:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| Lib
 
|-
 
|-
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
| SAT JUN 30
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 612: Line 424:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
 +
| SAT APRIL 7
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 622: Line 435:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| SAT JUL 7
 
|
 
|
 
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| 1:00 - 2:00 PM
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| SEE WHAT\'S NEW AT USGENWEB
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| Joy Fisher
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| TR1
 
|-
 
|-
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
| SAT JUL 14
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 652: Line 457:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
 +
| SUN APRIL 8
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 662: Line 468:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| SAT JUL 21
 
|
 
|
 
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| 2:00 - 6:00 PM
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| LA STAKE &amp; SM STAKE RESEARCH NIGHT
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| Wise &amp; Edginton
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| Lib
 
|-
 
|-
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
| SAT JUL 28
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 692: Line 490:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
 +
| FRI APRIL 13
 
|  
 
|  
| 12:00 - 4:00 PM
 
 
|  
 
|  
| POLISH GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY:
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
|
 
|
 
| TR2
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
| 12 - 1 BOARD MEETING
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 713: Line 502:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| 8:00 - 6:00 PM
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| SAN DIEGO MENIFEE STAKE YOUTH INDEXING
 
|  
 
|  
| 1 - 4 CLASS: \"REPORT OF GENTECH CYBER
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| Granger &amp; Staff
 
|  
 
|  
| Gregg Legutki
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
 
|  
 
|  
|
 
|
 
| INNOVATIONS: PARTS I AND II\"
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 742: Line 523:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
 +
| SAT APRIL 14
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 752: Line 534:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| SAT SEP 22
 
|
 
|
 
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| 1:00 - 2:00 PM
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| SEARCH ENGINE TIPS &amp; TRICKS
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| Joy Fisher
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| TR1
 
|-
 
|-
 
|  
 
|  
| 12:00 - 4:00 PM  
+
| 1:00 - 2:30 PM  
 
|  
 
|  
| POLISH GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY:
+
| AFRICAN AMERICAN RESEARCH
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| Charles Meigs
 
|  
 
|  
 
| TR2
 
| TR2
 
|-
 
|-
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| 2:30 - 4:00 PM
 
|  
 
|  
|  
+
| CHEROKEE RESEARCH  
| 12 - 1 BOARD MEETING
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
| 1 - 4 CLASS: (PENDING)
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
| Steve Andruszkewicz
 
|
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
| LECTURE: \"WISCONSIN, MICHIGAN &amp;
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
| YOUR DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY\"
 
| ILLINOIS RESEARCH  
 
|
 
|
 
| Marvin Blaski
 
|
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
| SAT NOV 17
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|
 
| 12:00 - 4:00 PM
 
|
 
| POLISH GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY:
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| Charles Meigs
 
|  
 
|  
 
| TR2
 
| TR2
Line 845: Line 570:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
| 12 - 1 BOARD MEETING
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 851: Line 575:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
|-
 
 
|  
 
|  
|
 
|
 
| 1 - 4 CLASS: \"CEMETERY RESEARCH\"
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
| Annette Gathright
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
 +
| SAT APRIL 21
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
| LECTURE: \"AMAZING DISCOVERIES
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 871: Line 587:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
| YOUR DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY\"
 
| IN THE CEMETERY\"
 
|
 
|
 
| John Thompson
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| 12:00 - 1:00 PM
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| FINIDING THE FAMILY FARM
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| Joy Fisher
 
|  
 
|  
|  
+
| TR1
|
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|  
 
|  
| *** JANUARY 2013 ***
+
| 1:00 -&nbsp;&nbsp; 4:00 PM
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| GERMAN RESEARCH &amp; HISTORY
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| John Schmal
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| TR1
 
|-
 
|-
| SAT JAN 26
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 931: Line 619:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
|-
 
 
|  
 
|  
| 12:00 - 4:00 PM
 
 
|  
 
|  
| POLISH GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY:
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
| TR2
 
 
|-
 
|-
 +
| SAT APRIL 28
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 +
| TBA
 
|  
 
|  
| 12 - 1 BOARD MEETING
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
|
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
| 1 - 4 CLASS: \"(PENDING)\"
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
| LECTURE: \"A TREASURE BOX OF
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
| YOUR DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY\"
 
| NON-METRICAL RECORDS \"
 
|
 
|
 
| Robert Sherins
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
Line 985: Line 636:
 
|}
 
|}
  
<br>
+
<br><br><br><br>Regional_Family_History_Center
 
 
<br><br><br>Regional_Family_History_Center
 
 
</div>
 
</div>
 
[[Category:California_Family_History_Center]]
 
[[Category:California_Family_History_Center]]

Revision as of 16:41, 17 March 2012

Los Angeles Family History Library

LA+Family+History+Libarary+-+FS+wiki+home+page+1+Sep+2011.jpg
Los Angeles Family
History Library
Richard McBride, Director
1631 East Temple Way,
Los Angeles, California 90024
Location
310-474-9990
Email: lafhlcontact@gmail.com
Hours
Mon, Fri, Sat: 9:00am – 5:00pm
Tue, Wed, Thu: 9:00am – 9:00pm
Social Media
Facebook - Twitter - Foursquare
   

Schedule of Courses and Free Classes

COURSES:  To see Courses offered, click Here.

Courses are registration required, fee paid, multiple related classes. If a person cannot afford the registration fee, it will be waived.  See each course for more information.


FREE CLASSES:
No pre-registration fees required for classes listed below. Please RSVP by phone or e-mail for Special Presentations.

The Los Angeles Family History Library has a Computer Lab in room TR1 of the Library. There is also an Education Lab in room TR2.



Saturday Class Schedules and Other Special Presentations

SAT MARCH 17
9:00 -  12:00 PM CSU DOMINGUEZ: RESEARCH CLASS John Schmal TR1
11:00 - 12:00 PM FINDING DEATH & CEMETERY RECORDS ONLINE Dixon Hyde TR2
1:00 -    4:30 PM African American/Cherokee Research Charles Meigs TR1
TUES MARCH 20
7:00 - 9:00 PM WESTSIDE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY Thomas Lane TR2
7:15 - 9:00 PM LA STAKE YOUTH GROUP/INDEXING, RESEARCH Staff TR1
THURS MARCH 22
6:30 - 9:45 PM SANTA MONICA YSA Jim Granger TR1
SAT MARCH 24
  9:00 - 12:00 PM CSU DOMINGUEZ: RESEARCH CLASS John Schmal TR1
10:00 - 11:00 PM PRIMARY CHILDREN TOUR/CLASS Staff*
10:00 - 12:00 PM INDEXING CLASS Richard McBride TR1
12:00 -   4:00 PM POLISH GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY: TR2
12 - 1 BOARD MEETING
1 - 4 CLASS: \"RESEARCH U.S. VETERAN WEBSITES\" Steve Andruszkewicz TR2
LECTURE: \"TEN TECHNIQUES TO IMPROVE
YOUR DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY\" Tom Underhill TR2
SUN MARCH 25
12:00 - 5:00 PM BRITISH GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY Wise/Edginton TR2
SAT MARCH 31 CLOSED
SUN APRIL 1
12:30 - 6:00 PM JEWISH GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY TR2
1 PM - SPEAKER - STEVE MORSE RE: 1940 CENSUS
4 PM - SPEAKER - STEVE MORSE RE: 1940 CENSUS - REPEAT TR2
WED APRIL 4
9:00 - 5:00 PM *BAKERSFIELD STAKE YOUTH (3 GROUPS) Granger & Staff TR2
3:00 - 9:00 PM HISPANIC WEDNESDAY (research) Lib
SAT APRIL 7
1:00 - 2:00 PM SEE WHAT\'S NEW AT USGENWEB Joy Fisher TR1
SUN APRIL 8
2:00 - 6:00 PM LA STAKE & SM STAKE RESEARCH NIGHT Wise & Edginton Lib
FRI APRIL 13
8:00 - 6:00 PM SAN DIEGO MENIFEE STAKE YOUTH INDEXING Granger & Staff
SAT APRIL 14
1:00 - 2:00 PM SEARCH ENGINE TIPS & TRICKS Joy Fisher TR1
1:00 - 2:30 PM AFRICAN AMERICAN RESEARCH Charles Meigs TR2
2:30 - 4:00 PM CHEROKEE RESEARCH Charles Meigs TR2
SAT APRIL 21
12:00 - 1:00 PM FINIDING THE FAMILY FARM Joy Fisher TR1
1:00 -   4:00 PM GERMAN RESEARCH & HISTORY John Schmal TR1
SAT APRIL 28 TBA





Regional_Family_History_Center